DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY

 

 

1315 Lockey Ave., Walt Sullivan Bldg., Helena, MT 59601

INFORMATION DESK 444-2840
AUTOMATED LISTINGS 444-3555
Website www.dli.mt.gov
TDD (Telephone Device for the Deaf) 444-0532

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE

1315 Lockey Ave., Walt Sullivan Bldg
PO Box 1728
Helena, MT 59624-1728 444-9091

Commissioner, Pam Bucy 444-9091
Deputy Commissioner, Mike Cooney 444-2648
FAX Number 444-1394
Director of Health and Economic Security, Annie Glover 444-1654 
Administrative Specialist, Nava Connor 444-9091

Office of Legal Services

Chief Legal, Judy Bovington 444-3255
BSD, Judy Bovington 841-2057
Legal Secretary, Jordan Dyrahahl-Roberts 444-4493
FAX Number 444-1394

Office of Community Service

1301 Lockey Ave 1st Floor,
PO Box 200801 Helena MT 59620 444-5547

Website www.serve.mt.gov
Phone 444-9077
Director, Dan Ritter 444-2573
Finance Manager, Sunni Hitchcock 444-1809
Outreach Coordinator, Marissa Perry 444-9077
Admin Assistant, Kris MacIntyre 444-1384
Grants Manager, Sarah Sadowski 444-5547
Grants Coordinator, Betsy Miller 444-1718

Office of Human Resources

Human Resource Officer, Rende Mackay 444-4534
Human Resource Specialist, Hal Peck 444-7069
Human Resource Specialist, Barbara Malensek 444-4535
Human Resource Specialist, Jeannie Wohlfrom 444-4737
Human Resource Specialist, Angela Simonson 444-9707
Human Resource Assistant, Kari Christensen 444-3710
Workplace Safety Specialist 444-6845
FAX Number 444-3685

Technology Services Division

Chief Information Officer, George Parisot 444-4658
TSD Website dli.mt.gov/about/organizational-chart
Internal DLI Employee's Help Desk website servicedesk.dli.mt.gov
Service Desk Voice 444-1361
Service Desk Email dliservicedesk@mt.gov
Web Administrator Email dliwebadmin@mt.gov
Bureau Chief, Kim Warren 444-9721
Kim Warren's Cell Phone  439-3129 
Network Supervisor, Eric Tarr 444-4645
Computer Application Engineer III Supervisor, Jim Pierce 437-2102

CENTRALIZED SERVICES DIVISION

1315 Lockey Ave., Walt Sullivan Bldg
PO Box 1728 Helena, MT 59624-1728

Administrator, Kim Moog 444-3697
Receptionist, Kari Christensen 444-2840
Fax Number 444-1419

Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH)

Chief Administrative Law Judge, David Scrimm 444-4342
OAH FAX Number 444-2689

Fiscal Support Bureau

Fiscal Support Bureau Chief - Natalie Smitham 444-9584
Budget Analyst - BSD/UI/OCS- Janelle Painter 444-4367
Budget Analyst - ERD/CSD/WSD/WCC- Lori Petrosky 444-2048
Financial Specialist - Karla Bachmeier 444-3251
Accounting Manager - Lenore Hardie 444-4574
Accountant- BSD/UI - Melodee Robins 444-0975
Accountant-ERD/CSD/WCC - Cassie Scheuer 444-6831
Accountant-WSD/OCS/Asset Management - Sheree Isola 444-3610
Accounting Technician - Denise McShane 444-3431
Payroll - Keena Hinman 444-2610
Purchasing/Pro Card - Linda McHenry 444-3261

BUSINESS STANDARDS DIVISION

301 South Park, Room 430
PO Box 200513 Helena, MT 59620-0513

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol 
Operations Bureau Chief- Galen Hollenbaugh 841-2046
Division Administrator, Todd Younkin 841-2243
Receptionist- Sherri Staats 841-2300
Administrative Assistant, 841-2027
Accounting Technician, Mandy Newberg 841-2011
Accounting Technician, Julie Balsam 841-2010
Fiscal Officer, Marilyn Kelly-Clark 841-2382

Building Standards Section

Bureau Chief, Dave Cook 841-2053
Factory-Built Buildings & Building Permits, Permit Techs 841-2056
Plan Reviewer, Keith Fletcher 841-2055
Program Manager, David White 841-2009
FAX number 841-2050

Boiler Safety Section

Permit Techs 841-2056
Program Manager, David White 841-2009

Certified Cities Program

Bureau Chief, Dave Cook 841-2053
Permit Tech, Julie Strong-Bethke 841-2043

Electrical Safety Section

Electrical Inspection Supervisors:  
Program Manager, John Hegel (Ronan) 676-3349
Program Manager, Clifford Schultz (Bridger) 439-4504

Elevator Safety Section

Permit Techs 841-2056
Program Manager, David White 841-2009

Licensing Program Boiler, Blaster, Crane and Fire

Permit Techs 841-2056
Program Manager, David White 841-2009

Plumbing/Mechanical Safety

Plumbing/Mechanical Permits, Permit Techs 841-2056
Program Manager, David White 841-2009

WEIGHTS & MEASURES BUREAU

PO Box 200516 Helena, MT 59620-0516

Website www.weightsandmeasures.mt.gov
Bureau Chief, Tim Lloyd 443-3289
Administrative Secretary, Carol Larkin 443-8065
FAX Number 443-8163

Weights and Measures Metrology Laboratory

2801 N Cooke Street, Helena MT 59601

Metrology Lab 449-2582

LICENSING BUREAU

301 South Park, Room 430
PO Box 200513 Helena, MT 59620-0513

Bureau Chief, Jeannie Worsech 841-2302
Unit A & Unit B Supervisor, Traci Collett 841-2332
Unit C Supervisor & CE Audit Division, Stephen White 841-2368
CE Audit Division, Main Number 841-2204

Alternative Health Care

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Naturpathic Medicine 841-2202
Direct Entry or Apprentice Midwife 841-2203
Executive Officer, Cheryl Brandt 841-2394

Architects

Website ebiz.mt/gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Linda Grief 841-2395

Athletics

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202 
Unit Supervisor, Melissa Billman 841-2335 

Athletic Trainers

Website                                                                                                                                                                                                      ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists                                                                                                                                                                                    841-2202
Executive Officer, Cyndi Reichenbach 841-2392

Barbers and Cosmetologists

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Sharon Peterson 841-2375

Chiropractors

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Dennis Clark 841-2390

Clinical Lab Science

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Linda Grief 841-2395

Dentistry

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Dennis Clark 841-2390

Electrical

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Jason Steffins 841-2329

Funeral

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Branch Facilities, Mortician or Mortician Intern 841-2202
Crematory Operator or Technician Licenses 841-2202
Crematory & Mortuary Licenses 841-2202
Executive Officer, Cheryl Brandt 841-2394

Hearing Aid Dispensers

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Linda Grief 841-2395

Licensed Addication Counselors

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Cynthia Reichenbach 841-2393

Medical Examiners

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists (EMT or Acupuncturist) 841-2202
Licensing Specialists (All Others) 841-2203
Executive Officer, Ian Marquand 841-2360
EMS Director, Harry Sibold, MD 841-2241
EMS Training Development Specialist, Ken Threet 841-2359

Massage Therapy

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Steve Gallus 841-2370

Nursing

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Cynthia Gustafson 841-2380

Nursing Home Administrators

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Linda Grief 841-2395

Occupational Therapy

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Dennis Clark 841-2390

Optometry

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Linda Grief 841-2395

Outfitters

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Watercraft Stickers 841-2205
Guides 841-2202
Outfitters 841-2203
Executive Officer, Steve Gallus 841-2370

Pharmacy

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists PTE 841-2202
Licensing Specialists Community Pharmacy 841-2202
Licensing Specialists Class IV Facility 841-2202
Licensing Specialists Institutional Pharmacy 841-2202
Licensing Specialists Outpatient Surgical Ctr 841-2202
Licensing Specialists Pharmacy Intern 841-2202
Licensing Specialists Pharmacy TTR 841-2202
Licensing Specialists Dangerous Drug 841-2203
Licensing Specialists Mail Order Pharmacy 841-2203
Licensing Specialists Pharmacists 841-2203
Licensing Specialists Wholesale Distributor 841-2203
Montana Prescription Drug Registry 841-2240
Pharmacy Inspector, Bill Sybrant 439-6015
Executive Officer, Marcie Bough 841-2371

Physical Therapy

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Linda Grief 841-2395

Plumbers

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Jason Steffins 841-2329

Private Adolescents Residential Treatment Program

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2203
Executive Officer, Cynthia Reichenbach 841-2392

Private Security

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists (Private Investigators) 841-2203
Licensing Specialists (All Others) 841-2202
Executive Officer, Steve Gallus 841-2370

Professional Engineers & Land Surveyors

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2203
Engineer Interns 841-2202
Executive Officer, Ian Marquand 841-2361

Psychologists

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2203
Executive Officer, Cheryl Brandt 841-2394

Public Accountants

Website                                                                                                                                                                                                       ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists                                                                                                                                                    841-2203
Executive Officer, Grace Berger                                                                                                                                  841-2244

Radiologic Technologists

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Jason Steffins 841-2329

Respiratory Care Practioners

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Ian Marquand 841-2360

Real Estate Appraisers

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists, Appraiser Trainee 841-2202
Licensing Specialists, Certified General Appraiser (Temp) 841-2202
Licensing Specialists, Residential Appraiser (Temp) 841-2202
Licensing Specialists, Licensed Appraisers (Temp) 841-2202
Licensing Specialists, Appraisal Management Co 841-2203
Licensing Specialists, Cert. General Appraisers 841-2203
Licensing Specialists, Cert. Residential Appraisers 841-2203
Licensing Specialists, Licensed Appraiser (Credential) 841-2203
Executive Officer, Sharon Peterson 841-2375

Realty Regulation

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, 841-2320

Sanitarians

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Steve Gallus 841-2370

Social Workers & Professional Counselors

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2203
Executive Officer, Cynthia Reichenbach 841-2392

Speech Language Pathologists & Audiologist

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Cynthia Reichenbach 841-2392

Veterinary Medicine

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2202
Executive Officer, Cheryl Brandt 841-2394

Board Management Bureau

Bureau Chief, Maggie Connor 841-2303
Supervisor, Melissa Billman 841-2330
Administrative Specialist, Susan Asplund 841-2348
Administrative Specialist, L'Joy Griebenow 841-2393
Administrative Specialist, Juanita Kazmierowski 841-2352
Administrative Specialist, Jodi Koehnke 841-2037
Administrative Specialist, Scott Magill 841-2350
Administrative Specialist, Barb McAlmond 841-2052
Administrative Specialist, Debi Tomaskie 841-2373
Administrative Specialist, Elizabeth "Sam" Sherman 841-2029

Compliance

301 S. Park, Room 430, PO Box 20514, Helena, MT 59620-0514

Supervisor, Becky Carter 841-2365
Heidi Kauffman 841-2238
Cristina Medina 841-2319
Lavelle Potter 841-2362
Teri Trask 841-2336
Jennifer Schofield 841-2386

Investigators & Inspectors

Supervisor, Amber Carpenter 841-2379
Danny Dellinger 439-5836
Dick Marlow 439-5817
John Riskin 841-2343
Peggy Schram 439-5824
Randy Schulke 475-5160
Jason Whitney 841-2249
T.J. Hunt 841-2020
Tiffany Huss 841-2321
Billie VeerKamp 841-2355
Bill Wood 841-2035

EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS DIVISION

1805 Prospect, PO Box 8011, Helena, MT
59604-8011

 

Administration

TDD (Telephone Device for the Deaf) 444-5549
Administrator, Diana Ferriter 444-1574
Administrative Assistant, Rene O'Leary 444-6543
FAX Number 444-4140

Human Rights Bureau

33 South Last Chance Gulch, Suite 2, PO Box 1728
Helena, MT 59624-1728

Main Number 444-2884
Bureau Chief, Marieke Beck 444-4344
Legal Secretary, Annah Smith 444-4356
Data Control Technician, Kim Cobos 444-3870
Investigator, Jennifer Conwell 406-655-6091
VROC, Stacey Weldele Wade 406-329-1314
Investigator, Joshua Manning 444-4341
Investigator, Ilka Becker 444-5225
Investigator, Meg Bennett 444-9024
Investigator, Dennis Unsworth 444-9693
Investigator, Tamara Newby 406-752-0783
Case Manager, Kathy Helland 444-4343
Investigator, Jeff Rhoa 444-4354
Investigator, Sam Mahlum 406-453-5127
Investigator, Lindsay Killham-Molster 406-655-6099
Investigator, Clarice Beck 444-1755
TOLL FREE - In Montana 800-542-0807
FAX Number 444-2798
TDD (Telephone Device for the Deaf) 444-9696
Website www.montanadiscrimination.com

Labor Standards Bureau

PO Box 201503, Helena, MT 59620-1503

Bureau Chief, Pam McDaniel 444-1376
Wage and Hour Compliance Specialists 444-5600
Collective Bargaining Unit 444-0032
FAX Number 444-7071
Website www.mtwagehourbopa.com

Board of Personnel Appeals

PO Box 201503 Helena, MT 59620-1503

Main Number    444-2718

Safety Bureau

PO Box 1728, Helena, MT 59624-1728

Main Number 444-6401
Bureau Chief, Bryan Page 444-1605
Data Control Tech, Lana Cooper 444-6401
Compliance Supervisor, Jerry Laughery 444-1797
SafetyFest, Casey Kyler-West 444-5267
FAX Number 444-9396
Website http://erd.dli.mt.gov/safety-health

Workers' Compensation Claims Assistance Bureau

PO Box 8011, Helena, MT 59604-8011

Main Number 444-6543
Bureau Chief, Bill Wheeler 444-6541
FAX Number 444-4140
Website http://erd.dli.mt.gov/work-comp-claims

Workers' Compensation Regulation Bureau

PO Box 8011, Helena, MT 59604-8011

Main Number 444-7734
Bureau Chief, Peter Van Nice 444-0566
Website http://erd.dli.mt.gov/workers-comp-regulations

UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE DIVISION

1315 Lockey Ave., Walt Sullivan Bldg
PO Box 8020 Helena, MT 59604-8020

Administration

Administrator, Brenda Nordlund 444-2749
Administrative Assistant, Suzanna Lambert 444-2723
FAX Number 444-9038

Board of Labor Appeals

1315 Lockey Ave., Walt Sullivan Bldg
PO Box 1728 Helena, MT 59624-1728

Administrative Assistant 444-3311
FAX Number 444-9038

Contributions Bureau

444-3834

Main Number 444-3834
Bureau Chief, Sandy Bay 444-3302
FAX Number 444-1622

Program Support Bureau

Main Number 444-3783
Bureau Chief, Nancy Jones (Interim) 444-4371
Benefit Accuracy Measurement 444-3311
BAM Supervisor 444-5651
FAX Number 444-9038

Claims Processing Bureau

Helena Main Number 444-2545
Billings Main Number 247-1000
Bureau Chief, Shirley Rush 444-0888
FAX Number 444-3353
Helena Team Manager, Karen Witt 444-3248
Helena Team Manager, Paul Martin 444-1411
Billings Team Manager, Matthew Langman 247-1020
Billings Team Manager, 247-1043
Special Programs Manager, Carol Filcher 444-2594
Charging Unit Manager, Lorreen Kennedy 444-9075
Call Center Manager, Diane Eby 444-9496
Administrative Specialist, Connie Geiger 444-3466

WORKERS' COMPENSATION COURT

1625 11th Ave
PO Box 537 Helena, MT 59624-0537

Judge, David M. Sandler 444-7794
Clerk of Court, Pretrial Hearing Examiner, Jacqueline G. Pool 444-4667
Deputy Clerk of Court, Pretrial Hearing Examiner, Wendy S. Cash 444-4678
Court Reporter, David E. Hix 444-7794
Deputy Clerk of Court, Receptionist,Court Reporter, Michele A. Cottrill 444-7794
Law Clerk, Richard E. Bach 444-7794
Law Clerk, Jeanine M. Blaner 444-7794
FAX Number 444-7798
Website http://wcc.dli.mt.gov

WORKFORCE SERVICES DIVISION

1315 Lockey Ave., Walt Sullivan Bldg
PO Box 1728 Helena, MT 59624-1728

Website www.wsd.dli.mt.gov
Administrator, 444-2648
Administrative Assistant, William Sands 444-2645
Fax Number 444-3037

Business Engagement Section

Special Project Director, Tanner Woodward 444-1620
State Workforce Investment Board Director, Casey Schreiner 565-0372
Incumbent Worker Training Program Manager, Christine Wilhelm 444-3351

Job Service Operations Bureau

Bureau Chief, Tiffany David 444-7957

Statewide Workforce Programs & Oversight Bureau

Bureau Chief, Pam Watson 444-5604
Workforce Investment Act (WIA) Supervisor, Suzanne Ferguson 444-2883
Work Opportunity Tax Credit (WOTC), Christy Robbins 444-9046

Research & Analysis Bureau

Website www.lmi.mt.gov
Bureau Chief, Annette Miller 444-3293
Information Resources Supervisor, Annette Miller 444-2741
Labor Market Information Statistics Sections, Mike Perry 444-5539
FAX Number 444-2638
TDD (Hearing & Speech Impaired) 444-0532
Toll Free Number 800 541-3904

Helena Job Service

715 Front St, PO Box 201505
Helena, MT 59620-1505

Main Number 447-3200
Manager, Deborah Chouinard 447-3202
FAX Number 447-3224