OFFICE OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

SUPERINTENDENT'S OFFICE

1227 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor
P.O. Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

General Information, P.O. Box 202501, Helena, MT 59620-2501 444-3095
Toll Free Number 1-888-231-9393
Web site opi.mt.gov/
TTY 1300 11th Ave. Reception Desk 444-0235
TTY 1227 11th Ave. Reception Desk 444-0169

Superintendent of Public Instruction

1227 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor
P.O. Box 202501, Helena, MT 59620-2501

Superintendent of Public Instruction, Elsie Arntzen 444-5644
Executive Assistant to Superintendent, Alisha Marstaeller 444-5658
Interim Deputy Superintendent, Dr. Tim Tharp 444-7325
Director of Policy and Planning, Sam Rubino 444-3168
Director of Education Services, Susie Hedalen 444-3449
Land Board Liaison, Patrick Beddow 444-5658
Senior Office Administrator, Susan Kohn 444-3160
Administrative Clerk, Christine Tharp 444-5643
Federal Policy Director and Media Assistant, Dylan Klapmeier 444-3559
FAX 444-2893

Educator Licensure (Certification) Program

1201 11th Avenue, 1st Floor
P.O. Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Educator Licensure Program Manager, Kristine Thatcher 444-2580
Licensing Specialist, Lorri Weiss 444-3150
Licensing Specialist, Bekki Flanagan 444-3150
Renewal Units/Approved Providers 444-3150
Fax 444-0743

Legal Division

1227 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor
P.O. Box 202501, Helena, MT 59620-2501

Chief Legal Counsel, Kyle Moen 444-4399
Early Assistance Program Director, Mandi Gibbs 444-5664
Paralegal Assistant, Nicole Hanni 444-3172
Paralegal, Bev Marlow 444-4402
FAX 444-2893

Human Resources

1227 11th Avenue, 1st Floor
P.O. Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Human Resource Manager, Tom Antonick 444-3161
Human Resource Specialist, Dennie Munro 444-2673
Human Resource Specialist, Kristy Schaan 444-2673
EEO /Title IX, Tom Antonick 444-3161
FAX 444-1369

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION SERVICES

1300 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor
P.O. Box 202501, Helena, MT 59620-2501

Assistant Superintendent, Department of Education Services, BJ Granbery 444-4420
Administrative Specialist, Coordinator for U.S. Senate Youth Scholarships & CSPR Co-coordinator, Tobie Liedes 444-2417
Reception/Referral 1300 11th Avenue, Emily Fuller 444-3693
FAX 444-1373

Accreditation and Educator Preparation Division

1300 11th Avenue. 2nd Floor
P.O. Box 202501, Helena, MT 59620-2501

Division Administrator, Linda Vrooman Peterson 444-5726
Director of Gifted & Talented Education, Michael Hall 444-4422
Professional Learning Specialist, Julia Cruse 444-0769
Accreditation Program Director, Patty Muir 444-4317
Accreditation Data Specialist, Nathan Miller 444-2410
Administrative Specialist, Rehanna Olson 444-3114
Data Control Technician, Kimberly Vinson 444-1852
FAX 444-1373

Content Standards & Instruction

1300 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor

P.O. Box 202501, Helena, MT 59620-2501

Division Administrator, Colet Bartow 444-3583
Professional Learning Data and Information System Specialist, Marjorie O'Rourke 444-3538
Library-Information Literacy Instructional Coordinator, Vacant 444-3583
Science Instructional Coordinator, Michelle McCarthy 444-3537
English Language Arts & Literacy Instructional Coordinator, Christy Mock-Stutz 444-0736
Mathematics Instructional Coordinator, Jacob Warner 444-0706
Teacher Learning Hub Coordinator, Jessica Bryant 444-3557
Administrative Assistant, Wanda Arlint 444-0716
FAX 444-1373

Audiovisual Library

Western Montana College, Dillon, MT 683-7492

Career, Technical, and Adult Education Division

1300 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor
P.O. Box 202501, Helena MT 59620-2501

Division Administrator, Career, Technical, and Adult Education, T.J. Eyer 444-7915
Accountability Specialist, Christy Hendricks 444-9019
Adult Basic & Literacy Education Unit Manager, Katie Spalinger 444-4443
Adult Education Administrative Specialist, Carol Flynn 444-1691
Agricultural Education Specialist, Vacant 444-4451
Business and Marketing Education Specialist, Eric Swenson 444-7991
Montana Options Program to the High School Equivalency Specialist, Marianne Schomaker 444-4438
Family and Consumer Sciences Education Specialist, Megan Vincent 444-3599
Health Science Education Specialist, Renee Erlandsen 994-6986
Industrial Trades and Technology Education/TSA Specialist, Don Michalsky 444-4452
Veterans Ed Director & IHL/NCD and OJT/APP Program Manager, Kenneth Gemlich 444-4122
FAX 444-1373

Educational Opportunity and Equity Division

1300 11th Avenue, 1st Floor
P.O.  Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Division Administrator, Debbie Hunsaker 444-0733 
Title I-Part A & Federal Grants Director, Jack O'Connor 444-3083
Family Engagement & State Homeless Coordinator, Heather Denny 444-2036
Title I-Part D Neglected/Delinquent, Foster Care, Title II Part A Grants to Districts, Title VI, Rural Education Initiative, Vacant 444-0794
Title I Administrative Assistant & Teacher Cancellation Loan Liaison, Shawna Pieske 444-5660
Title I, Title II, Title IV, Homeless, and Neglected and Delinquent Fax 444-3924
Title I Instructional Innovations Unit Director, Vacant 444-0733
Montana Preschool Development Grant Director, Tara Ferriter-Smith 444-0758
Montana Preschool Development Grant, Administrative Assistant, Paula Clinch 444-4431
Montana Preschool Development Grant, Preschool Specialist, Jody Lehman 444-2736
Montana Preschool Development Grant, Preschool Specialist, Maureen Kampfe 446-0224
Montana Preschool Development Grant, Preschool Specialist, Nicole Peterson 459-2304
Montana Preschool Development Grant, Preschool Specialist, Jill Christensen 444-0466
Montana Preschool Development Grant, Preschool Specialist, Jerry Guay 665-6050 
Montana Preschool Development Grant, Preschool Specialist, Sally Hicks 868-6983 
Montana Preschool Development Grant, Preschool Specialist, Jennifer Darlington 386-2453 
Montana Preschool Development Grant, Preschool Specialist, Lisa Hales 396-7565 
Title I Instructional Innovations Fax 444-1373
Title I Part C Migrant Education Director, Angela Branz-Spall 444-2423
Migrant Administrative Assistant, Vacant 444-0906
Instructional Innovations Unit, Instructional Coordinator, Liz Tuss 560-7076
Instructional Innovations Unit Team Leader, Terri Barclay 444-0753
Instructional Innovations Unit, Administrative Assistant, Sheri Harlow 444-0864
Instructional Innovations Unit, Instructional Coordinator, Gwen Poole 672-3022
Title I School Support Unit Director, (School Improvement Advisors/School Improvement Consultants), Kathi Tiefenthaler 444-1872
Title I School Support, Instructional Coordinator, Vacant 444-0686
Title I School Support Administrative Assistant, Lisa Griffin 444-0686
Title I School Support Fax 444-1373

Indian Education Division

1300 11th Avenue, 1st Floor
P.O. Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Indian Education Director, Mandy Smoker-Broaddus 444-3013
Title III Director Indian Education Specialist, Natalee Hawks 444-3482
Indian Education Administrative Assistant, Joan Franke 444-3694
Indian Education Specialist, Stephen Morsette 444-0754
American Indian Youth Development Coordinator, Don Wetzel 444-4527
Indian Education Specialist, Curriculum and Materials Development Lead Worker, Mike Jetty 444-0720
Indian Education Specialist, Jennifer Stadum 444-0725
Indian Student Achievement Specialist, Sarah Pierce 444-0708
 Caring Schools Coordinator/SAMSHA Grant Manager, Stephanie Iron Shooter 969-6505 
 SAMSHA Grant Administrative Assistant, Karla Two Two 969-6505 
 Wraparound Coach, Crystal Rondeaux 839-6734 
 Frazer Wraparound Facilitator, Christine Jackson 695-2242 
 Brockton Wraparound Facilitator, Robin Perry-Martell 786-3311x143 
 Hays Lodge Pole Wraparound Facilitator, Resa LaRoque 673-3120x265 
 Heart Butte Wraparound Facilitator, Victoria Augare 338-2200x246 
 Lame Deer Wraparound Facilitator, Allen Fisher 850-8000
 Heart Butte School Board Coach, Robert Stokes 469-2264 
 Heart Butte Transformational Leader, Vacant 444-3694 
 Hays Lodge Pole School Board Coach, Todd Hanson 262-2403 
 Hays Lodge Pole Transformational Leader, Dan McGee 876-3262 
FAX (Unit) 444-3924

Health Enhancement and Safety Division

1201 11th Avenue, 1st and 2nd Floor
P.O. Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Division Administrator, Karin Olsen Billings 444-0829
FAX 444-2955

Coordinated School Health Unit

1201 11th Ave, 1st and 2nd Floor
P.O. Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Coordinated School Health Unit Director, Tracy Moseman 444-3000
Administrative Assistant, Leona Wetherall 444-0751
YRBS; School Health Profiles; 1305 Grant Program Coordinator, Susan Court 444-3178
Emergency Planning for Schools Coordinator; 21st Century Community Learning Center Data Specialist, Suspension/Expulsion Data Specialist, Amanda Domino 444-1964
21st Century Community Learning Centers Program Coordinator, Mary Ellen Earnhardt 444-3519
Project AWARE Program Manager, Holly Mook 444-0773
Tobacco Prevention Education Specialist, Kris Minard 444-0785
FAX 444-2955

School Nutrition Programs Unit

1201 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor

P.O. Box 202501, Helena, MT 59620-2501

School Nutrition Programs Director, Christine Emerson 444-2502
School Nutrition Programs Assistant Director, Teresa Motlas 444-3532
Administrative Assistant, Clay Hickman 444-2501 
Data Analyst, Alie Wolf 444-4413
Summer Food Service Program Manager, Emily Dunklee 461-9917
Program Specialist, Vacant 444-3532
School Breakfast Program Manager, Tara Ray 431-2920
Program Specialist, Jill Griffin 444-3574
Fresh Fruit Vegetable Program Manager, Camille McGoven 444-4415
Food Distribution Program Manager, Tessa Bailly 444-4412
Montana Team Nutrition Program Director, Katie Bark (MSU) 994-5641
Foodservice and Nutrition Education Trainer, Assistant Director, Molly Stenberg 994-7217
Nutrition Education/Farm to School Trainer, Aubree Roth 994-5996
Administrative Assistant, Mary Ann Harris 994-5397
FAX (School Nutrition Programs) 444-2955
FAX (Montana Team Nutrition Program) 994-7300

Traffic Education Unit

1201 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor

P.O. Box 202501, Helena, MT 59620-2501

Traffic Education Director, Fran Penner-Ray 444-4396
Program Specialist, Patricia Borneman 444-4432
FAX 444-2955

Non-OPI Health

Immunization, DPHHS 444-6978
TB Testing Requirements, DPHHS 444-0275

Special Education Division

1300 11th Avenue, 1st Floor
P.O. Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Division Administrator, Frank Podobnik 444-4428
Assistant Division Administrator, Dick Trerise 444-4429
Administrative Assistant, Kelley Brown 444-5661
Administrative Officer, Marlene Wallis 444-2504
Administrative Assistant, Melissa Niemi 444-0037
Data Accountability Specialist, Anne Rainey 444-4430
Data Accountability Specialist, Mary Graff 444-0685
Data Accountability Specialist, Jan Duiker 444-7432
Early Assistance Program Director, Mandi Gibbs 444-5664
School Improvement Specialist, Ruth Miller 444-1579
School Climate Transformation Coordinator, Vacant 444-0923
Autism Specialist, Doug Doty 459-5303
CSPD Specialist, Annette Young 444-0299
School Improvement Specialist, Danielle McCarthy 444-0452
School Improvement Specialist, Jenifer Cline 444-4426
Seasonal Monitor Specialist, Vacant 444-5661
Seasonal Monitor Specialist, Jack Rudio 444-5661
Seasonal Monitor Specialist, Theodore Spas 444-5661
Seasonal Monitor Specialist, Margaret Tryon 444-5661
Seasonal Monitor Specialist, Ann Verploegen 444-5661
School Improvement Unit Manager, Dale Kimmet 444-0742
School Improvement Specialist, Marla Swanby 444-0044
School Instructional Case Manager, Debra Cockrell-Gilsoul 444-3124
School Instructional Case Manager, Kim York 533-8228
Professional Development Unit Manager, Susan Bailey-Anderson 444-2046
School Mental Health Specialist, Erin Butts 444-0688
MTSS/MBI Consultant, Denise DesJarlais 855-2126
FAX 444-3924
   

DEPARTMENT OF OPERATIONS

1227 11th Avenue. 1st Floor
P.O. Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Department of Operations Assistant Superintendent, Ken Bailey 444-2562
Reception/Referral 1227 11th Ave, Nancy Harrel a.m. & Eileen Burns p.m. 444-3680
FAX 444-1369

Measurement & Accountability Unit

1300 11th Avenue, 1st Floor
P.O. Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Division Administrator, Sue Mohr 444-0793
Data Collections Bureau Chief, Jamey Ereth 444-4409
AIM Unit Manager, Gail Harms 444-3494
Research & Analysis Manager, Assessment, Scott Furois 444-3545
Research & Analysis Manager, Achievement Gap, Eric Meredith 444-3642
Research & Analysis Manager, Preschool Program, Silvana Hackett 444-7490
Research & Analysis Manager, Title Programs, DJ QuirinMai 444-4434
Data Information Specialist, Andy Boehm 444-0375
Home/Private Schools Information Coordinator, Lindy Miller 444-6774
Student Records Manager, Candi Standall 444-3495
NAEP State Coordinator, Ashley McGrath 444-3450
AIM Help Desk/Student Records, Jennifer Straw 444-0714
State Assessment Director, Jessica Eilertson 444-3656
Assessment Coordinator, Yvonne Field 444-0748
Assessment Administration Specialist, Marcy Fortner 444-3511
Fax 444-3924

Measurement & Accountability Unit

326 Washington Drive, 1st & 2nd Floor

P.O. Box 202501, Helena, MT 59620-2501

K-20 Data and Research Analyst, Brett Carter 444-2080
K-20 Research Analyst, Daniel Bruce 444-1610
School Staffing Project Manager, Danielle Murphy 444-1625
Research & Analysis Manager, Miriam Naiman-Sessions 444-6712
GEMS Stakeholder Liaison, Robin Clausen 444-3793
Business Analyst, Joe Hamilton 444-0475

Centralized Services Division

1227 11th Avenue. 1st Floor
P.O. Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Division Administrator, Jay Phillips 444-4523
Accounting Supervisor, Charlotte McMilin 444-2561
Accounts Receivable/Federal Reporting, Heather Zimmer 444-1961
Budget Analyst, Lynnette Lake 444-2563
Graphic Design Specialist, Ellen Leidl 444-4424
E-Grants Coordinator, Elle Arredondo 444-3471
E-Grants Designer/Ed Facts Coordinator, Karla Beagles 444-0764
Payroll, Carol Loomis 444-4407
Contract and Procurement Manager, Carol Monroe 444-4404
State and Federal Grants Accountant, Leisa Blanton 444-4403
Procurement Technician, Randy Nielsen 444-3504
State and Federal Grants Accountant, Juli Tenneson 444-3408
Accounting Technician, Whitney Williams 444-0768 
Accounting Technician, Patty Niemi 444-3692
Mail Room, Lee Cook 444-3148
FAX 444-1369
   

School Finance Division

1227 11th Avenue. 2nd Floor

P.O. Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Division Administrator, Kara Sperle 444-3249
Budget Analyst, Paul Taylor 444-1257
Financial Specialist, Maria Haefka 444-1960
Financial Specialist, Kathleen Wanner 444-9852
Financial Specialist, Nica Merala 444-4401
Financial Specialist, Donell Rosenthal 444-3024
Financial Specialist, Nicole Thuotte 444-4524
Financial Specialist, Stephen Hamel 444-0783
Computer Support Specialist, Deb Casey 444-3096
FAX 444-0509

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES DIVISION

1227 11th Avenue. 1st Floor

P.O. Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Division Administrator, Jim Gietzen 444-0709
School Computer Equipment Program, Scott Buswell 495-9695
FAX 444-1369

Network Services Bureau

1227 11th Avenue. 1st Floor
P.O. Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Network Services Bureau Chief, Manuel Soto 444-3031
Database Administrator, Don Peterson 444-3539
Network Administrator, Barry Obie 444-9690
Network Administrator, Mike Murray 444-3536
Security Officer, Alan Grover 444-3502
Security Technician, Kelli Haslehurst 444-3448
Desktop Systems Analyst, Dylan Dickson 444-0087
Help Desk Technician, Briana Ybarra 444-0087
FAX 444-1369

Resource Center/Web Integration Bureau

1300 11th Avenue. 1st Floor
P.O. Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Librarian, Annika Robbins 444-2082
FAX 444-3924

Systems Development Bureau

1227 11th Avenue. 1st Floor
P.O. Box 202501 Helena, MT 59620-2501

Systems Development Bureau Chief, Michael Sweeney 444-4411
Database Administrator, Jake Massman 444-0715
Computer Systems Analyst, Cindie Tenneson 444-1962
Computer Systems Analyst, Lynnette Geske 444-9860
Business Analyst/Project Manager, Anne Bauer 444-0727
Business Analyst/Project Manager, Carmen Pennington 444-0726
Computer Systems Analyst, Vicki Thacker 444-9870
Computer Systems Analyst, Cindy Swank 444-0730
Business Analyst/Project Manager, Tara Steinke 444-4607
Computer Systems Analyst, Robert Hoffman 444-1641
Computer Systems Analyst, Steve Meredith 444-3563
Web Developer, Janet Andrew 444-2765
FAX 444-1369