DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY AFFAIRS

ADJUTANT GENERAL

Command Office

PO Box 4789, 1956 Mt Majo Street, Fort Harrison, MT 59636-4789

Website   MontanaDMA.org
Adjutant General, Major General Matthew T. Quinn   324-3010
Assistant Adjutant General-Army   324-3010
Assistant Adjutant General-Air   324-3010
Command Sgt Major   324-3005
Command Chief Master Sgt   324-3386
Executive Administrative Assistant   324-3010
Executive Officer   324-3006
Judge Advocate General   324-3325

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

PO Box 4789, 1956 Mt Majo Street, Fort Harrison, MT 59636-4789

Deputy Director, Sundi West   324-3330 
Chief Financial Officer, Peter Schaefer   324-3333 
Chief Procurement Officer, Robert Oliver   324-3331 
Human Resource Officer, Linda McKinney   324-3334 
Payroll/Benefits Officer, Twyla Pembroke   324-3319 
Budget Analyst, Tricia (Argo) Story   324-3336 
Financial Specialist/Safety Officer, Monique Settle   324-3339 
Financial Specialist, Josie Duval   324-3332 
Chief Information Officer, Andrew Quist   324-3337 
IT Technician, Ryan McGlenn   324-3335 
Administrative Assistant, Tammy Farris   324-7124 

DISASTER AND EMERGENCY SERVICES DIVISION

PO Box 4789, 1956 Mt Majo Street, Fort Harrison, MT 59636-4789

Website   ReadyandSafe.mt.gov

ADMINISTRATION

   
Division Administrator, Delila Bruno   324.4766
Financial Specialist, Gretchen Grove   324-4769
Administrative Assistant, Shari Pool   324-4752

PREPAREDNESS BRANCH

   
Preparedness Branch Manager, Burke Honzel   324-4771
District 1 Field Officer, Martha Smith   544-3553
District 2 Field Officer, Joey Zahara   781-4432
District 3 Field Officer, Bob Fry   431-0102
District 4 Field Officer, Jeff Gates   323-8800
District 5 Field Officer, Charlie Hanson   696-2039
District 6 Field Officer, Mark Gruener   366-1835

GRANTS SECTION

   
Grants Section Supervisor, Kent Atwood   324-4782
Deputy State Hazard Mitigation Officer, Nadene Wadsworth   324-4785
Grant Coordinator, Casey Fuller   324-4758
Grant Coordinator, Eric Kiltz   324-4751

PREPAREDNESS SECTION

   
Preparedness Section Supervisor, Michael Radke   324-4788
State Training Officer, Rick Forkel   324-4787
Exercise Coordinator, Ed Greiberis   324-4780
Planning Coordinator, J. Lee Okeson   324-4768
Planning Coordinator, Ryan Lee   324-4774

RESPONSE AND RECOVERY BRANCH

   
Response and Recovery Branch Manager, Marschal Rothe   324-4776
Logistics Coordinator, Tam Kolar   324-4784
Response Coordinator, Keith Simendinger   324-4770

RECOVERY SECTION

   
Recovery Section Supervisor, Tim Thennis   324-4783
Individual and Public Assistance Coordinator, Jan Traynor   324-4772
Individual and Public Assistance Coordinator, Sheri Medow   324-4773

VETERAN'S AFFAIRS DIVISION

PO Box 4789, 1956 Mt Majo Street, Fort Harrison, MT 59636-4789

ADMINISTRATION    
Administrator, Joseph S. Foster   324-3741
Budget Analyst, Lee Ann Hall   324-3740
Admin Support/Benefit Technician, June Rychalski   324-3743
CEMETERY SEXTONS    
Montana State Veterans Cemetery Sexton, Tom Hall, Fort Harrison   324-3742
Eastern Montana State Veterans Cemetery Sexton, Kurt Holmlund, Miles City   951-1325
Western Montana State Veterans Cemetery Sexton, Curt Aasved, Missoula   721-2995
STATE VETERANS SERVICE OFFICES    
Belgrade Service Office   388-4601
Billings Service Office   248-8579
Butte Service Office   533-0910
Great Falls Service Office   452-2265
Havre Service Office   265-4225
Helena Service Office   495-2082
Kalispell Service Office   755-3795
Lewistown Service Office   538-3174
Miles City Service Office   232-1203
Missoula Service Office   542-2501

CONSTRUCTION AND FACILITIES MANAGEMENT OFFICE

PO Box 4789, 1956 Mt Majo Street, Fort Harrison, MT 59636-4789

Construction & Facilities Management Officer, LTC James Hesterberg   324-3101
Deputy Construction & Facilities Management Officer, Dan Hubber   324-3107
DESIGN AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT    
D&PM Branch Manager, Wref Balsam   324-3093
Construction Project Manager, 1st LT Justin Bailey   324-3070
Construction Project Manager, Allan Brainard   324-3106
Construction Project Manager, Seth Brandenberger   324-3083
Financial Specialist, Abby Myhr   324-3091
OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE    
O&M Branch Manager, Chris Denning   324-3102
Contracts Manager, Steve Felter   324-3169
Contracts Specialist, Rebecca Gregg   324-3620
Direct Digital Control Systems Manager, Kevin Irion   324-3722
Management Analyst, Jay Knudson   324-3181
Chief of Field Operations, Howard VanderVos   324-5028
Energy Manager, Clay White   324-3125
PLANS AND PROGRAMMING    
P&P Branch Manager, Debra LaFountaine   324-3134
Project Classifier/Real Property Manager, Bill Hess   324-3661
Master Planner, Rick Lamach   324-3132
Computer Systems Analyst, Dylan Berg   324-3693
RESOURCE MANAGEMENT    
RM Branch Manager, 1st SG Matt Kemp   324-3103
Accountant, Lettie Frederick   324-3660
Budget Analyst, Terry Kockler   324-3104
Administrative Assistant, Vicki Thompson   324-3098
ENVIRONMENTAL OFFICE    
ENV Branch Manager, MAJ Adel Johnson   324-3089
Environmental Impact Specialist, Becky Myers   324-3087
Remediation Specialist, Virgil Kaiser   324-3085
POST ENGINEERS    
**PE On-Call**   461-4490
Construction Trades Supervisor/Manager, Darwin Sharbono   324-3719
Carpenter, Troy Barbour   324-3718
Electrician, Bert Brown   324-3710
Electrician, Bill Rich   324-3711
Electrician, Frank Foster   324-3259
Equipment Tech/Maintenance, David Holshue   324-3717
Locksmith/Maintenance, James Diemert   324-3720
Maintenance - General, Shane Whyte   324-3716
Mechanical Systems/Machinist, Cliff Grant   324-3713
Painter, Norman Strayer   324-3746
Station Engineer/Maintenance, Dave Thompson   324-3721

MONTANA YOUTH CHALLENGE ACADEMY

790 East Cornell Street
Dillon, MT 59725
1-877-367-6927

Website   YouthChallenge.mt.gov
Main Number   683-7556
Director, Jan Rouse   683-7556
Deputy Director, Trent Gibson   683-7506
Marketing Coordinator, Ron Carroll   683-7556
Post-Residential Coordinator, Michelle Nelon   683-7512
Case Manager, John Wilkerson   683-7574
Case Manager, Tim Carroll   683-7569
Case Manager, Kristin Novich   683-7573
Case Manager, Kerri Thomas   683-7554
Admissions Coordinator, Chelsey Hutchison   683-7533
Admissions Counselor, Paul Placzkowski   683-7533
Admissions Counselor, Cole Mack   683-7533
Admissions Counselor, Souleymane "Jay" Diedhiou   683-7533
Lead Counselor, Ben Stewart   683-7531
Counselor, Tammy Pittman   683-7503
Counselor, Kate Cox   683-7502
Counselor, Leah Sturgeon   683-7523
Lead Instructor, Carolyn Bielser   683-7513
English Instructor, Jeffery Vial   683-7501
Mathematics Instructor, James Huber   683-7501
Science Instructor, Marcia Vrbka   683-7504
Social Studies Instructor, Toni Dekal   683-7504
Commandant, Rod Viallon   683-7559
Deputy Commandant, Perry Fosse   683-7514
Support Services Supervisor, Lynnette Barnes   683-7507
Accountant/Budget Officer, Josh Van Dyck   683-7551
Purchasing/Supply Specialist, Brent Howard   683-7544
Medical Technician, Whitney Myllymaki   683-7552
Computer Support Services, Ken Kuchler   683-7558
FAX Number   683-7545

STARBASE Montana

2800 Airport Avenue B, Great Falls, MT 59404 

Director, Wendy Fechter (Great Falls)   791-0806
Deputy Director, Michael Vannatta  (Fort Harrison)   324-3727
Office Manager, DeAnne Kemp Davis (Great Falls)   791-0806

MONTANA NATIONAL GUARD JOINT FORCE HEADQUARTERS

PO Box 4789, 1956 Mt Majo Street, Fort Harrison, MT 59636-4789

Chief of Joint Staff   324-3003
J1 Personnel   324-3709
Human Resources Officer   324-3115
J2 Intelligence   324-3218
J3 Operations   324-3200
Joint Operations Center   324-3000
J4 Logistics   324-3276
J5/7 Plans and Strategy   324-3390
J6 Chief Information Officer   324-3149
J8 USP&FO   324-3401

AIR NATIONAL GUARD HEADQUARTERS

PO Box 4789, 1956 Mt Majo Street, Fort Harrison, MT 59636-4789

Military Personnel Management Officer   324-3019
Recruiting and Retention PM   324-3027

ARMY NATIONAL GUARD HEADQUARTERS

PO Box 4789, 1956 Mt Majo Street, Fort Harrison, MT 59636-4789

Regional Support Group   324-5219 
Inspector General   324-3320 
CFMO Director   324-3101
Military Personnel Officer   324-3229
Military Support Officer   324-3166
Public Affairs Officer   324-3009
Recruiting & Retention Manager   324-3251
Recruiting Office   324-3256
Safety Officer   324-3284
Senior Army Advisor   324-3004
Training Officer   324-3216

UNITED STATES PROPERTY AND FISCAL OFFICER

PO Box 4789, 1956 Mt Majo Street, Fort Harrison, MT 59636-4789

Deputy USP&FO   324-3401
Internal Review   324-3395
Supervisory Contract Specialist   324-3402
Comptroller   324-3425
Supply Management Officer   324-3445
Transportation   324-3275

NATIONAL GUARD ARMY AVIATION SUPPORT FACILITY

PO Box 4789, 1956 Mt Majo Street, Fort Harrison, MT 59636-4789

Main Number   324-5775
State Aviation Officer   324-5707
Support Facility Commander   324-5707
Aircraft Maintenance Officer   324-5775

ARMY NATIONAL GUARD SHOPS

PO Box 4789, 1956 Mt Majo Street, Fort Harrison, MT 59636-4789

Combined Support Maintenance Shop   324-3290
Facility Maintenance Shop #3   324-3305
Unit Training & Equipment Site   324-3285

ARMY NATIONAL GUARD UNITS

PO Box 4789, 1956 Mt Majo Street, Fort Harrison, MT 59636-4789

95th Troop Command   324-3476
HQ 1-163 INF BN   324-5007
HQ 190th CSSB BN   324-5406
HQ 495th CSSB BN   324-5164
HQ 189th AVN BN   324-5810
Montana Regional Training Institute   324-3575
Training Site   324-3350