MONTANA STATE LIBRARY

State Librarian's Office

1515 E Sixth Ave
PO Box 201800
Helena, MT 59620-1800
(406) 444-3115
Fax (406) 444-0266
TDD (Telephone Device for the Deaf) (406) 444-3005

Website http://msl.mt.gov/
State Librarian, Jennie Stapp 444-3116

Central Services

Central Services Manager, Kris Schmitz 444-3117
GIS Web Developer, Stacy Bruhn 444-0197
Accounting Technician, Carol Churchill 444-5348
Communications/Marketing Coordinator, Sara Groves 444-5357
Data Technician, Colleen Hamer 444-5206
Web System Manager, Tom Marino 444-0243
Network Administrator, Cindy Phillips 444-0537
Administrative Assistant, Marlys Stark 444-3384
GIS Database Analyst, Scott Story 444-0223

Statewide Library Resources

Director of Statewide Library Resources, Sarah McHugh 444-9816
Statewide Projects Librarian, Cara Orban 444-5350

Library Development

Website http://msl.mt.gov/For_Librarians/
Fax Number 444-0266
Montana Memory Project Director, Jennifer Birnel (855) 259-0894
Training and Development Specialist, Jo Flick 444-0224
Statewide Consulting Librarian, Pam Henley (855) 419-2616
Statewide Consulting Librarian, Lauren McMullen (866) 730-1681
Statewide Consulting Librarian, Suzanne Reymer (888) 826-0837

Montana Shared Catalog

Shared Catalog Administrator, Ken Adams 444-3004
Shared Catalog Systems Technician, Melody Condron 444-0242
Shared Catalog Training & Technical Support, Amy Marchwick 548-2539
Information Specialist, Michael Price 444-5377

Talking Book Library

Website http://msl.mt.gov/talking_book_library/
Fax Number 444-0266
Blind, Low Vision, Physically Handicapped and Reading Disabled Services Information/Reference 444-2064
Toll Free Number (800) 332-3400
Talking Book Library Supervisor, Christie Briggs 444-5399
Readers' Advisor, Jacqueline Creapeau 444-5362
Coordinator of Volunteer Services/Recording Dir, Diane Gunderson 444-5398
Readers' Advisor/Machine Lending Agent, Erin Harris 444-5363
Readers' Advisor, Martin Landry 444-5397
Talking Book Library Collection Manager, Carolyn Meier 444-3398

Digital Library Division

Fax Number 444-0266
Digital Information Manager/CIO, Evan Hammer 444-5355

GeoInfo

Information Request Line 444-5354
Website http://geoinfo.montanastatelibrary.org
Fax 444-0266
State GIS Coordinator, Stu Kirkpatrick 444-9013
GIS Analyst-Water Information System Manager, Troy Blandford 444-7930
GIS Programmer/Analyst, Keith Blount 444-9891
GIS Programmer/Analyst, Gerry Daumiller 444-5358
GIS Analyst, Maya Daurio 444-0537
GIS Programmer/Analyst, Erin Fashoway 444-1550
GIS Programmer/Analyst, Michael Fashoway 444-2793
GIS Programmer/Analyst, Bob Holliday 444-0770
GIS Programmer/Analyst, Duane Lund 444-5371
GIS Programmer/Analyst, Diane Papineau 444-4731

Library and Information Services

Fax Number 444-0204
Reference 444-0201
Information Services Manager, James Kammerer 444-5432
State Publications Librarian, Beth Downs 444-2870
Digital Services Technician, JoLynn Genzlinger 444-5393
Outreach and Electronic Resources Librarian, Alana Mueller-Brunckhorst 444-5352
Circulation/Interlibrary Loans/Renewals, Marjorie Smith 444-3016
Cataloging/Metadata Specialist, Sam Suber 444-9815

How to Use the Library

Request a library card, library materials or assistance with research through our web pages at http://msl.mt.gov/.

Links provide access to the library catalog, electronic journals, databases on business, natural resource information, and state government, and an index to full-text articles from thousands of journals published worldwide.

To obtain materials not owned by the library, please call 444-3016 for more information.

Montana Natural Heritage Program

Website http://mtnhp.org/
Fax Number 444-0266
Systems and Services Manager, Allan Cox 444-3989
Finance/Office Assistant, Leslie Berg 444-3488
Assistant Biologist, Scott Blum 444-0241
Information Specialist, Braden Burkholder 444-0202
Photointerpreter/Ecologist, Gary Carnefix 444-0231
Data Systems Coordinator, Karen Coleman 444-3321
Ecologist/GIS Specialist, Joe Fortier 444-3345
Photointerpreter/Ecologist, Jamul Hahn 444-4793
GIS Programmer/Analyst, Melissa Hart 243-5196
GIS Programmer/Analyst, Ute Langner 243-5196
Wetlands Digitizing Technician, Robin Lium 444-0294
Vegetation Ecologist, Tara Luna 226-4659
Senior Zoologist, Bryce Maxell 444-3655
Data Assistant, Martin Miller 444-3290
Ecology Project Manager, Karen Newlon 444-0915
Photointerpreter/Ecologist, Katharine Nicolato 444-3132
Ecologist/GIS Specialist, Sarah Owen 444-4728
Finance/Grants Administrator, Darlene Patzer 444-3329
Web Projects Manager, Dave Ratz 444-5691
Aquatic Ecologist, David Stagliano 444-7329
GIS Programmer/Analyst, Claudine Tobalske 243-5196
Ecology Project Manager, Linda Vance 444-3380

Interagency Coordination

Fish, Wildlife and Parks Information Management Unit Supervisor, Janet Hess-Herbet 444-7722
Natural Resource Conservation Service Natural Resources Analyst, Cathy Maynard 444-4546

Other State Agency Libraries

Commerce, Dept of Census and Economic Information Center Library 841-2740
Environmental Quality, Dept of Planning Division Library 444-6763
Fish Wildlife & Parks Fisheries Division Library 444-2449
Historical Society Library 444-2681
Law Library 444-3660
Legislative Research Center 444-3598
Natural Resources and Conservation, Department of Water Resources Division Library 444-6601
Public Instruction, Office of Resource Center 444-2082
Public Service Commission Library 444-6171
Transportation, Dept of Research Management Unit 444-7693