THE LEGISLATIVE BRANCH

General Information

1301 East 6th Avenue - Capitol Building

PO Box 201706 Helena MT 59620-1706

Legislative Branch Main Line 406-444-3064

Audit Division Direct Line

444-3122

Fiscal Division Direct Line

444-2986

Services Division Direct Line

444-3064

Website: http://leg.mt.gov

Legislative Services Main FAX Number 444-3036
Executive Director, Susan Byorth Fox 444-3066
Code Commissioner, Todd Everts 444-4023
Legislative Communications Officer, Kevin Hayes 444-3067
Legislative Library and Reference Center 444-3598
Interim Committee Hearings Schedule (non session) -- Available year round http://leg.mt.gov

Legislative Session Information and Messaging

Session Information Desk, Session committee hearings schedules, and messages for Legislators - Use during Session only 444-4800
TTY information and messages for Legislators - Use during Session only 444-4462
Contact information for Legislators - Use between Sessions http://leg.mt.gov
Note: The Montana Legislature meets in regular session from January through April of odd-numbered years; House and Senate Leadership phone numbers listed in these two sections below are only operational during that time. For Legislative Leadership contact information when the Legislature is not in session, please call Legislative Services Division at 406-444-3064 or visit the Legislative website at http://leg.mt.gov and click on "Find a Legislator."

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

State Capitol, PO Box 200400, Helena, MT
59620-0400
Speaker of House 444-4815
Majority Floor Leader 444-4815
Minority Floor Leader 444-4821
Chief Clerk 444-4819
Sergeant-At-Arms 444-4200

SENATE

State Capitol, PO Box 200500, Helena, MT
59620-0500
President of the Senate 444-4880
Majority Floor Leader 444-4792
Minority Floor Leader 444-4874
Secretary of Senate 444-4801
Sergeant-At-Arms 444-4878

LEGISLATIVE AUDIT DIVISION

Room 160, State Capitol
PO Box 201705 Helena, MT 59620-1705
444-3122
Legislative Auditor, Tori Hunthausen 444-3122
Deputy Legislative Auditor for Financial-Compliance Audits, Cindy Jorgenson 444-3122
Deputy Legislative Auditor for Performance and Information Systems Audits, Angus Maciver 444-3122
Legal Counsel, Deborah Butler 444-3122
Fraud Hotline, Local Calls 444-4446
Legislative Auditor's Fraud Hotline 1-800-222-4446
FAX Number 444-9784

LEGISLATIVE FISCAL DIVISION

Room 110, State Capitol
PO Box 201711 Helena, MT 59620-1711
444-2986
Legislative Fiscal Analyst, Amy Carlson 444-2988
Principal Fiscal Analyst, Taryn Purdy 444-5383
Fiscal Manager, Joe Triem 444-5834
Operations Manager, Barbara Smith 444-5347
Senior Fiscal Analyst, Greg DeWitt 444-5392
Senior Fiscal Analyst, Roger Lloyd 444-5385
Senior Fiscal Analyst, Lois Steinbeck 444-5391
Senior Fiscal Analyst, Cathy Duncan 444-4580
Senior Fiscal Analyst, Kris Wilkinson 444-2722
Senior Fiscal Analyst, Stephanie Morrison 444-4442
Fiscal Analyst, Christina Butler 444-4581
Fiscal Analyst, Rob Miller 444-1795
Fiscal Analyst, Nick Brown 444-4461
Fiscal Analyst, Cynthia Hollimon 444-5387
Fiscal Analyst, Sam Schaefer 444-1787
Fiscal Analyst, Stephen Forrest 444-5389
Fiscal Analyst, Scot Conrady 444-4421
Fiscal Web Specialist, Susie Lindsay 444-4121
Fiscal Support Manager, Diane McDuffie 444-2063

LEGISLATIVE SERVICES DIVISION

Room 110, State Capitol
PO Box 201706 Helena, MT 59620-1706
444-3064
Executive Director, Susan Byorth Fox 444-3066
Code Commissioner, Todd Everts 444-4023

Central Services Office

Financial Services Manager, Jennifer Simmons 444-9542
Legislative Facilities & Continuity, Lenore M. Adams 444-4456
Accounting Specialist, Dawn Hicks 444-3411
Human Resource Manager, Kelly DaSilva 444-3230
Human Resource Specialist, Lesley Bergman 444-3201
Financial and Human Resources Office FAX Number 444-3971
Senior Proofreader/Annotations Coordinator, Kip Rusek 444-3719
Legislative Services Main Office FAX Number 444-3036

Communications Office

Legislative Communications Officer, Kevin Hayes               444-3067
Audio Visual Coordinator, K'Lynn Sloan Harris                    444-3267
Publications Web Content Specialist, Andrew Franks-Ongoy 444-2957
Legislative Information Resources, Sonia Gavin                  444-4848
Library Technician, Pam Weitz                                          444-4043

Legal Services Office

Director of Legal Services and Code Commissioner, Todd Everts 444-4023
Legislative Attorney, Jaret Coles 444-4022
Legislative Attorney, Bart Campbell 444-3087
Legislative Attorney, Julie Johnson 444-4024
Legislative Attorney, Julianne Burkhardt 444-4025
Legislative Attorney, Laura Sankey 444-4410
Legislative Attorney, Helen Thigpen 444-3804
Legislative Attorney, Alexis Sandru 444-4026
Legislative Attorney, Ginger Aldrich 444-4464
Chief Legislative Technical Editor, Connie Dixon 444-3483
Legislative Technical Editor, Jesse Northerner 444-1825
Legislative Technical Editor, Sally Bush 444-3058

Office of Legislative Information Technology

Chief Information Officer, Dale Gow 444-4021
Computer System Section Manager, Steve Eller 444-3590
Network Services Section Manager, Mike Allen 444-1646
Information Services Section Manager, Darrin McLean 444-0540
Programmer Analyst, Jerry Churchill 444-3715
Programmer Analyst, Alysa Semans 444-3591
Programmer Analyst, Jim Gordon 444-2493
Systems Analyst, 444-4101
Systems Analyst, Dale Matheson 444-3262
Network Engineer, Sky Foster 444-3214
Network Engineer, Josh Gillespie 444-2795
Network Administrator, Jeff Thomas 444-2088
Network Administrator, Cyndie Lockett 444-1943
Computer System Specialist, Ryan Bell 444-4153

Office of Research and Policy Analysis

Research Director, Dave Bohyer 444-3064
Research Analyst, Casey Barrs 444-3957
Research Analyst, Rachel Weiss 444-5367
Research Analyst, Sheri Scurr 444-3596
Research Analyst, Leanne Kurtz 444-3593
Research Analyst, Megan Moore 444-4496
Research Analyst, Pad McCracken 444-3595
Research Analyst, Pat Murdo 444-3594
Research Analyst, Sue O'Connell 444-3597
Legislative Services Receptionist, Courtney Cannon 444-4871
Legislative Secretary, Kristina Liming 444-9541
Legislative Secretary, Fong Hom 444-0502
Legislative Secretary, Joy Lewis 444-3073
Legislative Services Main Office FAX Number 444-3036

Legislative Environmental Policy Office

Room 171, State Capitol
PO Box 201704, Helena, MT 59620-1704 444-3742

Legislative Environmental Analyst, Joe Kolman 444-3747
Research Analyst, Hope Stockwell 444-9280
Research Analyst, Sonja Nowakowski 444-3078
Research Analyst, Jason Mohr 444-1640
Research Assistant, Dawn Field 444-3742
LEPO FAX Number 444-3971

CONSUMER COUNSEL

616 Helena Avenue, Room 300
PO Box 201703 Helena, MT 59620-1703
444-2771
Consumer Counsel, Robert A. Nelson 444-2771
Secretary, Suzanne Snow 444-9747
Rate Analyst, Paul Schulz 444-9749
Staff Attorney, Mary Wright 444-9698
Economist, Jaime Stamatson 444-9697
Economist, Lawrence P. Nordell 444-2772
FAX Number 444-2760