DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY

 

 

1315 Lockey Ave., Walt Sullivan Bldg., Helena, MT 59601

INFORMATION DESK 444-2840
AUTOMATED LISTINGS 444-3555
Website www.dli.mt.gov
TDD (Telephone Device for the Deaf) 444-0532

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE

1315 Lockey Ave., Walt Sullivan Bldg
PO Box 1728
Helena, MT 59624-1728 444-9091

Commissioner, Pam Bucy 444-9091
Acting Deputy Commissioner, Mike Cooney 444-2648
CIO, George Parisot 444-4658
FAX Number 444-1394
Communications Director  
Administrative Specialist, Nava Connor 444-9091

Office of Legal Services

Lead Counsel, Judy Bovington 444-3255
Lead Attorney, BSD Gene Allison 841-2317
Paralegal 444-4493
FAX Number 444-1394

Office of Community Service

1301 Lockey Ave 3rd Floor,
PO Box 200801 Helena MT 59620 444-5547

Website www.serve.mt.gov
Phone 444-9077
Director, Dan Ritter 444-2573
Finance Manager, Sunni Hitchcock 444-1809
Outreach Coordinator, Marissa Perry 444-9077
Program Assistant, Kris MacIntyre 444-1384
Grants Manager, Jim Auer 444-5547
Grants Coordinator, Katie Gallagher 444-1718
Intern, Betsy Miller 444-1391

Office of Human Resources

Personnel Officer, Rende Mackay 444-4534
Personnel Specialist, Hal Peck 444-7069
Personnel Specialist, Barbara Malensek 444-4535
Personnel Specialist, Jeannie Wohlfrom 444-4737
Personnel Specialist, Angela Simonson 444-9707
Personnel Technician, Kari Christensen 444-3710
FAX Number 444-3685

Office of Information Technology

OIT Website dli.mt.gov/about/oitorg.asp
Internal DLI Employee's Help Desk website servicedesk.dli.mt.gov
Help Desk Voice 444-1361
Help Desk Email dlihelpdesk@mt.gov
Web Administrator Email dliwebadmin@mt.gov
Bureau Chief, Judy Kelly 444-1870 
   

CENTRALIZED SERVICES DIVISION

1315 Lockey Ave., Walt Sullivan Bldg
PO Box 1728 Helena, MT 59624-1728
Administrator, Kim Moog 444-3697
Receptionist, Lina Al Asadi  444-2840
Fax Number 444-1419

Hearings Bureau

Bureau Chief, David Scrimm 444-4342
Hearings FAX Number 444-2689

Fiscal Support Bureau

Fiscal Support Bureau Chief - Natalie Smitham 444-9584
Budget Analyst - BSD/CSD/ERD/WCC - Janelle Painter 444-4367
Budget Analyst - OCS/UI/WSD - Lori Petrosky 444-2048
Accountant - Karla Bachmeier 444-3251
Accounting Manager - Lenore Hardie 444-4574
Accountant- BSD/UI/ - Melodee Robins 444-0975
Accountant-ERD/CSD/WCC - Cassie Scheuer 444-6831
Accountant-WSD/OCS/Asset Management - Sheree Isola 444-3610
Accounting Technician - Denise McShane 444-3431
Payroll - Keena Hinman 444-2610
Purchasing/Pro Card - Linda McHenry 444-3261

BUSINESS STANDARDS DIVISION

301 South Park, Room 430
PO Box 200513 Helena, MT 59620-0513

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol 
Administrator, Adam de Young 841-2243
Operations Bureau Chief- Galen Hollenbaugh 841-2046
Receptionist- Sherri Staats 841-2300
Administrative Assistant, Tawna Parisot 841-2027
Accounting Technician, Mandy Newberg 841-2011
Accounting Technician, Jennifer Schneider 841-2010
Fiscal Officer, Marilyn Kelly-Clark 841-2382

Building Standards Section

Bureau Chief, Dave Cook 841-2053
Factory-Built Buildings & Building Permits, Permit Techs 841-2056
Plan Reviewer, Keith Fletcher 841-2055
Program Manager, Rick Lee 841-2009
FAX number 841-2050

Boiler Safety Section

Permit Techs 841-2056
Program Manager, Rick Lee 841-2009

Certified Cities Program

Bureau Chief, Dave Cook 841-2053
Permit Tech, Julie Strong-Bethke 841-2043

Electrical Safety Section

Electrical Inspection Supervisors:  
Program Manager, John Hegel (Ronan) 676-3349
Program Manager, Clifford Schultz (Bridger) 439-4504

Elevator Safety Section

Permit Techs 841-2056
Program Manager, Rick Lee 841-2009

Licensing Program Boiler, Blaster, Crane and Fire Programs

Permit Techs 841-2056
Program Manager, Rick Lee 841-2009

Plumbing/Mechanical Safety

Plumbing/Mechanical Permits, Permit Techs 841-2056
Program Manager, Rick Lee 841-2009

WEIGHTS & MEASURES BUREAU

PO Box 200516 Helena, MT 59620-0516

Website www.weightsandmeasures.mt.gov
Bureau Chief, Tim Lloyd 443-3289
Administrative Secretary, Carol Larkin 443-8065
FAX Number 443-8163

Weights and Measures Metrology Laboratory

2801 N Cooke Street, Helena MT 59601

Metrology Lab 449-2582

BUSINESS & OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING BUREAU

301 South Park, Room 430
PO Box 200513 Helena, MT 59620-0513
Website bsd.dli.mt.gov/license/bus_index.asp
Receptionist 841-2300
Bureau Chief, Jeannie Worsech 841-2302
Unit A Supervisor, Shane Younger 841-2246
Unit B Supervisor, Traci Collett 841-2332
Unit C Supervisor, Steven White 841-2368
Licensing Specialists 841-2205

Alternative Health Care

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Naturpathic Medicine 841-2202
Direct Entry or Apprentice Midwife 841-2203
Executive Director, Cheryl Brandt 841-2394

Board of Architects

Website ebiz.mt/gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Director, Linda Grief 841-2395

Board of Athletics

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202 
Unit Supervisor, David White 841-2335 

Athletic Trainers

Website                                                                                                                                                                                                      ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists                                                                                                                                                                                    841-2202
Executive Director, Cyndi Breen                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     841-2392

Board of Barbers and Cosmetologists

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Director, Dennis Clark 841-2390

Boilers/Blasters/Crane Operators Program

Website boileroperator.mt.gov
Website constructionblaster.mt.gov
Website craneoperator.mt.gov
Program Specialist, Lynette Leikam 841-2045
Program Manager, Don Buettner 841-2009
Crane Inspector, vacant  
FAX Number 841-2309

State Electrical Board

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2203
Executive Director, Jason Steffins 841-2329

Elevator Contractor, Inspector, & Mechanic Program

Website elevator.mt.gov
Program Specialist, Tara Parry 841-2044
Program Manager, Don Buettner 841-2009
FAX Number 841-2050

Board of Landscape Architects

Website landscapearchitect.mt.gov
Application Specialist, Gail Macklin 841-2017
Program Specialist, Brooke Jasmin 841-2351
Executive Officer, Steve White 841-2368
FAX Number 841-2309

Board of Outfitters and Guides

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Watercraft stickers 841-2205
Guides 841-2202
Outfitters 841-2203
Executive Director, Trudy Phippin 841-2370

Board of Plumbers

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2203
Executive Director, Jason Steffins 841-2329

Board of Private Security Patrol Officers & Investigators

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists (private investigators) 841-2203
Licensing Specialists (all others) 841-2202
Executive Director, Trudy Phippin 841-2370

Board of Professional Engineers & Land Surveyors

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists (Exam) 841-2202
Licensing Specialists (Comity) 841-2203
Executive Officer, Ian Marquand 841-2361

Board of Public Accountants

Website publicaccountant.mt.gov
Application Specialist 841-2383
Executive Officer, Grace Berger 841-2320
FAX Number 841-2323

Board of Real Estate Appraisers

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists Appraiser Trainee 841-2202
Certified General Appraiser (temp) 841-2202
Residential Appraiser (temp) 841-2202
Licensed Appraisers (temp) 841-2202
Appraisal Management Co 841-2203
Certified General Appraisers 841-2203
Certified Residential Appraisers 841-2203
Licensed Appraiser (credential) 841-2203
Executive Director, Billie Veerkamp 841-2381

Board of Realty Regulation

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2202
Executive Director, Grace Berger 841-2302

Board of Sanitarians

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2202
Executive Director, Trudy Phippin 841-2370

HEALTHCARE LICENSING BUREAU

301 South Park, Room 430
PO Box 200513 Helena, MT 59620-0513
Website bsd.dli.mt.gov/license/hc_index.asp
Receptionist, 841-2300
Bureau Chief, Maggie Connor 841-2303
Unit 1 Supervisor, Becky Carter 841-2365
Unit 2 Supervisor, Marilyn Kelly-Clark 841-2380
Investigator, Amber Carpenter 841-2379
Investigator, Bill Wood 841-2035
Pharmacy Inspector, Bill Sybrant 439-6015
FAX Number 841-2305

Board of Alternative Health Care

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Naturopathic Medicine 841-2202
Direct Entry or Apprentice Midwife 841-2203
Executive Director, Cheryl Brandt 841-2394

Board of Chiropractors

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Director, Cherly Brandt 841-2394

Board of Clinical Laboratory/Science Practitioners

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Director, Linda Grief 841-2395

Board of Dentistry

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Director, Dennis Clark 841-2390

Board of Funeral Services

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Branch Facilities, Mortician or Mortician Intern 841-2202
Crematory Operator or Technician Licenses 841-2202
Crematory & Mortuary Licenses 841-2203
Executive Director, Cheryl Brandt 841-2394

Board of Hearing Aid Dispensers

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2302
Executive Director, Linda Grief 841-2395

Licensed Addiction Counselors Program

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2203
Executive Director, Cyndi Breen 841-2393

Board of Medical Examiners

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists (EMT) 841-2303
Licensing Specialist (all others) 841-2303
Executive Director, Ian Marquand 841-2360
Harry Sibold, MD EMS Director 841-2241
Ken Threet, EMS Training Development Spec. 841-2359

Massage Therapy

Website                                                                                                                                                                                                       ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists (Exam)                                                                                                                                                                            841-2202
Licensing Specialists (Credentialing)                                                                                                                                                                  841-2203
Executive Director, Jason Steffins                                                                                                                                                                    841-2329

Board of Nursing

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists (Endorsement) 841-2202
Application Specialists (Exam) 841-2203
Application Specialists (Med Aid I & II) 841-2202
Executive Director, Cynthia Gustafson 841-2380

Board of Nursing Home Administrators

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Director, Linda Grief 841-2395

Board of Occupational Therapist

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Director, Dennis Clark 841-2390

Board of Optometry

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Application Specialists 841-2202
Executive Director, Linda Grief 841-2395

Board of Pharmacy

Website ebis.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists PTE 841-2202
Licensing Specialists Community Pharmacy 841-2202
Licensing Specialists Class IV Facility 841-2202
Licensing Specialists Institutional Pharmacy 841-2202
Licensing Specialists Outpatient Surgical Center 841-2202
Licensing Specialists Pharmacy Intern 841-2202
Licensing Specialists Pharmacy TTR 841-2202
Licensing Specialists Dangerous Drug 841-2203
Licensing Specialists Mail order Pharmacy 841-2203
Licensing Specialists Pharmacists 841-2203
Licensing Specialists Wholesale Distributor 841-2203
Montana Prescription Drug Registry 841-2240
Executive Director, Marcie Bough 841-2371

Board of Physical Therapy Examiners

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2202
Executive Director, Linda Grief 841-2395

Private Adolescent Residential Treatment Program

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2203
Executive Director, Cyndi Breen 841-2392

Board of Psychologists

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists Post Doc Supervisor 841-2202
Licensing Specialists (All other) 841-2203
Executive Director, Cheryl Brandt 841-2394

Board of Radiologic Technologists

Website radiology.mt.gov
Licensing Specialist, Helena Lee 841-2385
Application Technician, Brian Bowers 841-2391
Compliance, Cristina Medina 841-2319
FAX Number 841-2305

Board of Respiratory Care Practitioners

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2202
Executive Director, Ian Marquand 841-2360

Board of Social Workers & Professional Counselors

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2203
Executive Director, Cyndi Breen 841-2392

Board of Speech Language Pathologists & Audiologists

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists Speech & Audiology Aide 841-2202
Licensing Specialist Speech & Audiologist 841-2203

Board of Veterinary Medicine

Website ebiz.mt.gov/pol
Licensing Specialists 841-2202
Executive Director, Cheryl Brandt 841-2394
FAX Number 841-2305

Board Management Bureau

Bureau Chief, Maggie Connor 841-2303
Supervisor, Melissa Billman 841-2330
Supervisor, David White 841-2335
Admin Specialists 841-2209
Susan Asplund 841-2348
L'Joy Griebenow 841-2393
Tiffany Huss 841-2350
Jodi Koehnke 841-2037
Kristina Liming 841-2029
Barb McAlmond 841-2025
Debbie Tomaskie 841-2373

IT Support Staff

Systems Analyst, Chris Bernet 841-2041
Programmer/Analyst, Hurrell Carter 841-2039
Web/Internet, Mike Field 841-2021
E-Biz/ Report Writer, Leah Fortune 841-2048
Support Technician, Casey Gilder 841-2003
Business Analyst HCLB, Brent Goetsch 841-2014
Ebiz, Ellen Granby 841-2062
Quality Assurance/Testing, John Kershisnik 841-2307
Support Specialist, Paul Mickelson 841-2061

Investigators

Supervisor, Amber Carpenter 841-2379
Danny Dellinger 439-5836
Dick Marlow 439-5817
John Risken 841-2243
Peggy Schram 439-5824
Robert Sternberg 431-1952
Bill Sybrant 439-6015
Jason Whitley 841-2249
Marilyn Willson 841-2321
Bill Wood 841-2035

EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS DIVISION

1805 Prospect, PO Box 8011, Helena, MT
59604-8011

Phone: 444-6543       Fax  444-4140        TDD 444-5549

Administration

PO Box 8011, Helena, MT 59604-8011
TDD (Telephone Device for the Deaf) 444-5549
Administrator, Diana Ferriter 444-1574
Administrative Assistant, Kim Clark 444-6543
FAX Number 444-4140

Human Rights Bureau

1625 11th Ave PO Box 1728
Helena, MT 59624-1728
Phone: 444-2884

Bureau Chief, Marieke Beck 444-4344
Data Manager, Kim Cobos 444-3870
Office Manager, Annah Smith 444-4356
Case Manager, Kathy Helland 444-4343
Equal Opportunity Specialist, Ilka Becker 444-5225
Equal Opportunity Specialist, Jeff Rhoa 444-4345
Equal Opportunity Specialist, Tam Newby 444-4232
Equal Opportunity Specialist, Lindsey Killham-Molster 655-6099
Equal Opportunity Specialist, Kim Howell 444-4341
Equal Opportunity Specialist, Jennifer Conwell 655-6091
Equal Opportunity Specialist, Dennis Unsworth 444-9693
Equal Opportunity Specialist, Meg Bennett 444-9024
Equal Opportunity Specialist, Sam Mahlum 453-5127
Equal Opportunity Specialist, Bryher Herak 225-4331
Equal Opportunity Specialist, Clarice Beck 444-1755
TOLL FREE - In Montana 800-542-0807
FAX Number 444-2798
TDD (Telephone Device for the Deaf) 444-9696

Labor Standards Bureau

PO Box 201503, Helena, MT 59620-1503
Bureau Chief, Pam McDaniel 444-1376
Wage and Hour Supervisor, Amy Smith 444-4601
Collective Bargaining Unit 444-0032
FAX Number 444-7071

Board of Personnel Appeals

PO Box 201503 Helena, MT 59620-1503

444-0032

Management Services Bureau

PO Box 8011, Helena, MT 59624-1728

Bureau Chief, Kim Warren 444-9721
FAX Number 444-4140

Safety Bureau

PO Box 1728, Helena, MT 59624-1728

Bureau Chief, Bryan Page 444-1605
Data Control Tech, Lana Cooper 444-6401
Mines Supervisor, Bryan Page 444-1605
Safety Culture Supervisor, Tammy Lynn 444-1753
Outreach Supervisor, George Gulden 444-0982
Safety Fest MT Coordinator, Casey Kyler-West 444-5267
FAX Number 444-9396

Workers' Compensation Claims Assistance Bureau

PO Box 8011, Helena, MT 59604-8011
Bureau Chief, Bill Wheeler 444-6541
Claims Assistance Supervisor, Barb Gullickson 444-6451
Return-to-Work Assistance, Jason Swant 444-1748
Workers' Compensation Mediation 444-6534
Data Management Supervisor, Dave Elenbaas 444-6527
Medical Regulations, Maralyn Lytle 444-6604
Subsequent Injury Fund, Maralyn Lytle 444-6604
Medical Director, Dr. Carla Huitt 444-1600
Employment Relations Division 444-6543
FAX Number 444-4140

Workers' Compensation Regulation Bureau

PO Box 8011, Helena, MT 59604-8011
Bureau Chief, Peter Van Nice 444-0566
WC Regulation Section Supervisor, Frank Gonzalez 444-6532
PEO Licensing, Brett Wall 444-0776
Plan 2 Insurers, Frank Gonzalez 444-6532
WC Self Insurance, Erin Weisgerber 444-1555
Uninsured Employers' Fund Supervisor, Mark Hurlbut 444-7720
Uninsured Employers' Fund, Shanna Swigert 444-9728
Contractor Registration Unit, Carissa Jones 444-0563
Independent Contractor Exemption, Misty Wetzel 444-9029
Silicosis, Jennifer Hirth 444-0564
FAX Number 444-7710

UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE DIVISION

1315 Lockey Ave., Walt Sullivan Bldg
PO Box 8020 Helena, MT 59604-8020

Administration

Administrator, Roy Mulvaney 444-2749
Administrative Assistant 444-2723
FAX Number 444-9038

Board of Labor Appeals

1315 Lockey Ave., Walt Sullivan Bldg
PO Box 1728 Helena, MT 59624-1728
Administrative Assistant 444-3311
FAX Number 444-9038

Contributions Bureau

444-3834

Acting UI Administrator / Bureau Chief, Sandy Bay 444-3302
FAX Number 444-0629

Program Support Bureau

Bureau Chief, Carol Crider 444-3303
Benefit Accuracy Measurement 444-3311
FAX Number 444-9038

Telephone Claims Bureau

Helena - 444-2545
Billings - 247-1000
Bureau Chief, Shirley Rush 444-0888
FAX Number 444-3353
Helena Team Manager, Connie Gieger 444-3466
Helena Team Manager, Paul Martin 444-1411
Billings Team Manager, Peter Pratt 247-1020
Billings Team Manager, Tom Coonradt 247-1043
Special Programs Manager, Colleen Scow 444-2611
Administrative Specialist, Donna Rogers 444-1997

WORKERS' COMPENSATION COURT

1625 11th Ave
PO Box 537 Helena, MT 59624-0537
Judge, James Shea 444-7794
Clerk of Court, (vacant) 444-7794
Deputy Clerk of Court, Jackie Poole 444-4667
Deputy Clerk of Court/ Court Reporter, Kim Johnson 444-4664
Law Clerk, Richard Bach 444-7794
Law Clerk, Jeanine Blaner 444-7794
FAX Number 444-7798
Website http://wcc.dli.mt.gov

WORKFORCE SERVICES DIVISION

1315 Lockey Ave., Walt Sullivan Bldg
PO Box 1728 Helena, MT 59624-1728
Website www.wsd.dli.mt.gov
Administrator, Mike Cooney 444-2648
Administrative Assistant, Donna Caban 444-2645
Fax Number 444-3037

Job Service Operations Bureau

Bureau Chief, Tiffany David 444-2416

Statewide Workforce Programs & Oversight Bureau

Bureau Chief, Gary Wright 444-5604
Workforce Investment Act (WIA) Supervisor, Suzanne Ferguson 444-1620
Dislocated Worker Unit/WARN, Kathy Yankoff 461-7102
Displaced Homemaker Program Manager, Connie Kinsey 444-4571

21st Century Workforce Bureau

Bureau Chief, Vacant 444-3478
Apprenticeship & Training Unit Program Supervisor, Darrell Holzer 444-3556
Jobs for Montana's Graduates State Coordinator, Vacant 444-0978

Research & Analysis Bureau

Website www.Ourfactsyourfuture.org
Bureau Chief, Todd Younkin 444-3293
Information Resources Supervisor, Annette Miller 444-2741
Economic Anaysis & Research Section Supervisor, Eric Johnson 444-4503
BLS Section, Mike Perry 444-5539
CRN/Support Section, Shaunda Hildebrand 444-3239
FAX Number 444-2638
TDD (Hearing & Speech Impaired) 444-0532
MCIS/Bureau 800-541-3904

Helena Job Service

715 Front St, PO Box 201505
Helena, MT 59620-1505
447-3200
Manager, Deborah Chouinard 447-3202
FAX Number 447-3224