JUDICIAL BRANCH

SUPREME COURT

Room 414, Justice/State Library Building
215 N Sanders, PO Box 203001, Helena, MT 59620-3001

Website www.montanacourts.org
Chief Justice, Mike McGrath 444-5490
Justice, Patricia Cotter 444-5570
Justice, Michael Wheat 444-5494
Justice, Elizabeth Baker 444-5573
Justice, Laurie McKinnon 444-5570
Justice, James Jeremiah Shea 444-5494
Justice, James A Rice, Jr 444-5573
Judicial Assistant, Lorrie Cole 444-5490
Judicial Assistant, Gwyn Gregor 444-5573
Judicial Assistant, Alta Solan 444-5494
Judicial Assistant, Angela Stagg 444-5570
Pro Se Clerk, Valentine Sworts 444-1412
FAX Number 444-3274

CLERK OF THE SUPREME COURT

Room 323, Justice/State Library Building
215 N Sanders, PO Box 203003, Helena, MT 59620-3003
Clerk of Supreme Court, Ed Smith 444-3858
Deputy Clerk, Rex Renk 444-3858
Appellate Case Manager, Darlene Gallagher 444-3740
Appellate Case Manager, Diane Anderson 444-3859
Appellate Case Manager, Katrina Martin 444-3863
Appellat Case Manager, Jo Ann Sherwood 444-5703
Appellat Case Manager, Birgit Stipich 444-5575
FAX Number 444-5705

OFFICE OF THE COURT ADMINISTRATOR

301 S Park Ave, Suite 328
PO Box 203005, Helena, MT 59620-3005
Court Administrator, Beth McLaughlin 841-2966
FAX Number 841-2955

Financial Services Division

Room 315, Justice/State Library Building
215 N Sanders, PO Box 203002, Helena, MT 59620-3002
Financial Services Director, Becky Buska 444-2698
Budget Analyst, Cathy Pennie 444-1810
Budget Analyst, Aimee Floerchinger 444-2672
Accounting Supervisor, Lindy Proue 444-0882
Contract Manager, Kindra Rissmann 444-1403
Financial Specialist, Jessica Heller 444-1733
Financial Specialist, Rachelle Morse 444-2621
FAX Number 444-0834

Boards and Commissions Program

301 S Park Ave, Suite 328
PO Box 203005, Helena, MT 59620-3005

Commission on Practice, Shelly Nash 841-2976
Judicial Standards Commission, Shelly Nash 841-2976
Sentence Review Division, Vicki LaFond-Smith 841-2977
FAX Number 841-2955

Court Services Division

301 S Park Ave, Suite 328
PO Box 203005, Helena, MT 59620-3005
Court Services Director, Sarah Garcia 841-2957
Human Resource Specialist, Shelly Grandy 841-2965
Judicial Education Coordinator, Shauna Ryan 841-2967
District & Youth Court Svcs. Bureau Chief, Robert Peake 841-2961
Court Assessment Program Coordinator, Julie Burk 841-2970
Receptionist/Assistant, Brandon Ricks 841-2950
FAX Number 841-2955

Court Information Technology Program

301 S Park Ave, Suite 328
PO Box 203005, Helena, MT 59620-3005
Information Technology Director, Lisa Mader 841-2944
Information Technology Supervisor, Tammy Peterson 841-2959
Statewide Help Line 800 284-6017
FAX Number 841-2955

STATE LAW LIBRARY

Justice/State Library Building
215 N Sanders, PO Box 203004, Helena, MT 59620-3004
State Law Librarian, Lisa Jackson 444-1979
Administrative Assistant, Judith Rogers 444-3660
Coordinator of Access Services, Rita Gibson 444-1985
Reference Librarian, Susan Lupton 444-3636
Technical Services Librarian, Laura Tretter 444-1984
Library Assistant, James Darr 444-1977
Electronic Services Technician, Debra Lund 444-7823
Electronic Services Coordinator, Kevin Cook 444-9285
FAX Number 444-3603

WATER COURTS, BOZEMAN

601 Haggerty Ln, Ste 2
PO Box 1389, Bozeman, MT 59771-1389

Chief Water Judge, Russ McElyea 556-6285
Associate Water Judge, Douglas Ritter 522-4124
Clerk of the Water Court, Anna Burton 522-4126
Court Administrator, Sandy Palakovich 522-4122
Water Master, Dan Cole 522-4130
Water Master, Peter Fritsch 522-4133
Water Master, Dana Pepper 522-4134
Senior Water Master, Kathryn Lambert 586-4364
Water Master, Hugh McFadden 522-4136
Water Master, Ernie Granville 522-4128
Water Master, Anika Stern 586-4364
Water Master, Anna Stradley 522-4135
Water Master, Bina Peters 556-6282
Water Master, Christopher Scoones 586-4364
Water Master, Andrew Gorder 586-4364
Water Master, Jeremy Michael 556-6284
Deputy Clerk, Swithin Shearer 556-6281
Deputy Clerk, Julie Cristiani 522-4121
Deputy Clerk, Dee Lawson 522-4132
Deputy Clerk, Gina Taylor 556-6286
Deputy Clerk, Carol Bertke 522-4120
Deputy Clerk, Vicki Heiser 586-4364
Law Clerk, Madeleine Weisz 556-6283
Law Clerk, Benjamin Sudduth 522-4129
FAX Number 522-4131
TOLL FREE -Statewide 800 624-3270

FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT

228 W Broadway, Helena, MT 59601
District Court Judge, Mike Menahan 447-8205
District Court Judge, Jeffrey M Sherlock 447-8205
District Court Judge, Kathy Seeley 447-8209
District Court Judge, James Reynolds 447-8205
Legal Secretary, Denise Hartman 447-8209
Legal Secretary, Toni Demers 447-8205

Juvenile Probation

222 Broadway, Helena, MT  59601

Chief Probation Officer, Sharon Tregidga 447-8228

SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT

155 W Granite, Butte, MT 59701
District Court Judge, Kurt Krueger 497-6410
District Court Judge, Bradley Newman 497-6420
Court Assistant, Sherri Kennedy 497-6410
Court Assistant, Janet Kuoppala (pm) 497-6421
Court Assistant, Margaret Robbe (am) 497-6421

Juvenile Probation

Chief Probation Officer, Tom Billteen 497-6375

THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT

800 S Main, Anaconda, MT 59711

District Court Judge, Ray J Dayton 563-4044
Judicial Assistant, Sheila Verlanic 563-4044

Juvenile Probation

Chief Probation Officer, Marylyn Shovlin 563-4031

FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Missoula County Courthouse
200 W Broadway, Missoula, MT 59802
District Court Judge, Edward P McLean 258-4771
District Court Judge, Robert L Deschamps III 258-4772
District Court Judge, John W Larson 258-4773
District Court Judge, Karen Townsend 258-4774
Standing Master, Brenda Desmond 258-4728
Standing Master, Leslie Halligan 258-4742
Administrative Assistant, Katie Quam 258-4771
Administrative Assistant, Brenda Trochmann 258-4772
Administrative Assistant, Brenda Johnson 258-4773
Administrative Assistant, Pam Schneider 258-4774
Judicial Assistant, Tracey Douglas 258-4728

Youth Court

311 Woody St., Missoula, MT 59802
Chief Probation Officer, Glen Welch 258-4735

FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

2 S Pacific, Cluster #6, Dillon, MT 59725
PO Box 185, Virginia City, MT 59755
District Court Judge, Loren Tucker 683-3745
Administrative Assistant, Diane Kaatz 843-4235

Juvenile Probation

2 S Pacific, Cluster #5, Dillon, MT 59725
Chief Probation Officer, Sam Stockett 683-3760

SIXTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

414 E Callender, PO Box 437, Livingston, MT 59047
District Court Judge, Brenda Gilbert 222-4132
Court Administrator, Nancy MacCracken 222-4130

Juvenile Probation

Chief Probation Officer, Sue Chvilicek 222-4162

SEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

PO Box 1249, Glendive, MT 59330
District Court Judge, Richard A Simonton 377-2666
Paralegal, Rochelle Standish 377-2666
District Court Judge, Katherine Bidegaray 433-5939
Court Reporter/Administrative Assistant, Kendra Loomis 433-5939

Juvenile Probation

207 W Bell, Glendive, MT 59330
Chief Probation Officer, Steven Bailey 377-4675

EIGHTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Cascade County Courthouse
415 Second Ave N, Great Falls, MT 59401
District Court Judge, Greg Pinski 454-6894
District Court Judge, Julie Macek 771-3950
District Court Judge, Kenneth R Neill 454-6897
District Court Judge, Dirk Sandefur 771-6566
Standing Master, Kathleen Jensen 454-6705 
Administrative Assistant, Lisa Perkins 771-6566
Administrative Assistant, Cheryl Miller 771-3950
Administrative Assistant, Lydia Low 454-6897
Administrative Assistant, Julie Scanlon 454-6894
Judicial Assistant, Koni Ellsworth 454-5787

Youth Court

Courthouse
415 Second Ave N, Rm 108, Great Falls, MT 59401
Chief Probation Officer, Tim Callahan 454-6880

NINTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

226 First St S, PO Box 822, Shelby, MT 59474
District Court Judge, Robert 'Bob' Olson 424-8360
Administrative Assistant, Elda Nichols 424-8360

Juvenile Probation

512 E Main, Cut Bank, MT 59427

Chief Probation Officer, Tasha Stiner 873-3620

TENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

712 W Main St, PO Box 1124, Lewistown, MT 59457
District Court Judge, Jon Oldenburg 535-8028
Court Administrator, Marnie Witt 535-8028

Juvenile Probation

712 W Main, Ste 103, Lewistown, MT 59457
Chief Probation Officer, Laura Singley 535-9242

ELEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Flathead County Courthouse
920 S Main St, Kalispell, MT 59903
District Court Judge, Robert B. Allison 758-5669
District Court Judge, Ted O Lympus 758-5667
District Court Judge, Heidi Ulbricht 758-5906
District Court Judge, David Ortley 758-5906 
Court Administrator, Marcy Hall 758-5665
Administrative Assistant, Connie Oelrich 758-5669
Administrative Assistant, Kathleen Froystad 758-5667
Administrative Assistant, Lori Lerner 758-5906

Juvenile Probation

830 S Main St, Kalispell, MT  59901

Chief Probation Officer, Nick Nyman 758-5549
Office Supervisor, Evonne Helean 758-5542
Family Evaluator Supervisor, Jolie Fish 758-5725

TWELFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

315 Fourth St, Havre, MT 59501
District Court Judge, Daniel Boucher 265-5481x231
Court Administrator, Barb Peake 265-5481x231

Juvenile Probation

Chief Probation Officer, Kevin Buerkle 265-5481x243

THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

PO Box 35067, Billings, MT 59107
District Court Judge, Ingrid Gustafson 256-2916
District Court Judge, Russell C Fagg 256-2906
District Court Judge, Michael G Moses 256-2911
District Court Judge, G Todd Baugh 256-2922
District Court Judge, Gregory R Todd 256-2901
District Court Judge, Mary Jane Knisely 867-2500
Court Administrator, Becky Bird 869-3501
Administrative Assistant, Mardelle Considine 256-2922
Administrative Assistant, Marris Harris 256-2901
Administrative Assistant, Bev Moore 256-2916
Administrative Assistant, Theresa Halpin 256-2906
Administrative Assistant, Amanda Hudson 867-2500
Court Assistant, Rebecca Schilling 256-2911

Youth Court

217 N 27th St, Room 303, PO Box 35031, Billings, MT 59107
Chief Probation Officer, Tara French 256-2838

FOURTEENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

506 Main St, Roundup, MT 59072
District Court Judge, Randal I Spaulding 323-1701
Court Administrator, Derinda Hazelton 323-1701

Juvenile Probation

Chief Probation Officer, Sallie Palmer 323-1714

FIFTEENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

400 Second Ave S, Wolf Point, MT 59201
District Court Judge, David Cybulski 765-3421
Judicial Assistant, Norma Paulson 765-3421
Court Reporter, Joann Heser 653-6272

Juvenile Probation

Chief Probation Officer, Ron Kemp 653-6263

SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

1010 Main St, Miles City, MT 59301
District Court Judge, Michael Hayworth 874-3335
Adminstrative Assistant, Sharlys Davis 874-3339
PO Box 107, Forsyth, MT  59327
District Court Judge, George 'Jerry' Huss 346-6109
Administrative Assistant, Alicia Fritz 346-6109

Juvenile Probation

1010 Main St, Miles City, MT 59301
Chief Probation Officer, Matt Phillips 874-3418

SEVENTEENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

304 Third Ave W, PO Box 470 Malta, MT 59538
District Court Judge, John C McKeon 654-1062
Court Administrator, Kathy King 654-1062

Juvenile Probation-Malta

PO Box 1721, Malta, MT 59538

Chief Probation Officer, Clark Kelly 654-2087

Juvenile Probation-Glasgow

501 Court Square #4, Glasgow, MT 59230
Deputy JPO, Melanie Sorensen 228-6265

Juvenile Probation-Chinook

PO Box 1536, Chinook, MT 59523
Deputy JPO, Tina Mord 357-2369

EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Law and Justice Center
615 S 16th Ave, Bozeman, MT 59715
District Court Judge, Holly Brown 582-2160
District Court Judge, Mike Salvagni 582-2140
District Court Judge, John Brown 582-2150
Standing Master, Magdalena Bowen 582-2091
Court Administrator, Jan Bjork 582-2091
Judicial Assistant, Dineen Dawson 582-2160
Judicial Assistant, Debbie Steckmyer 582-2150
Judicial Assistant, Linda Carlson 582-2140

Juvenile Probation

Chief Probation Officer, Gwen Massey 582-2180

NINETEENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Lincoln County Courthouse
512 California, Libby, MT 59923
District Court Judge, James Wheelis 293-8120
Court Administrator, Deb Kambel 293-8120

Juvenile Probation

418 Main Ave, Libby, MT 59923

Chief Probation Officer, Kindra Hageness 293-6917

TWENTIETH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

106 Fourth Ave, Polson, MT 59860
District Court Judge, James Manley 883-7250
District Court Judge, Deborah Kim Christopher 883-7360
Judicial Assistant, Lee Ann Erickson 883-7360
Judicial Assistant, Chantel McCauley 883-7250

Juvenile Probation

Chief Probation Officer, Barbara Monaco 883-7264

TWENTY-FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Ravalli County Courthouse, 205 Bedford St, Hamilton, MT 59840
Main Reception 375-6780
District Court Judge, Jeffrey H Langton 375-6784
District Court Judge, James A Haynes 375-6784
Court Administrator, Keri Muir 375-6790
Court Administrator, Becky Knutson 375-6790
Administrative Assistant, Velvet Rominger 375-6781

Juvenile Probation

220 S Third St, Hamilton, MT 59840

Chief Probation Officer, Clint Arneson 375-6805

TWENTY-SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT

PO Box 1268, Columbus, MT 59019
District Court Judge, Blair Jones 322-5406
Court Administrator, Kathryn Stanley 322-5406

Juvenile Probation

PO Box 908, Hardin, MT 59034
Chief Probation Officer, Jim Hicks 665-9815