DEPARTMENT OF FISH WILDLIFE AND PARKS

1420 East Sixth Avenue
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

DEPARTMENT INFORMATION

 444-2535

Website www.fwp.mt.gov
TDY (Telephone Device for the Deaf) 444-1200
Helena Area Information 495-3260
FAX Number 444-4952

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

 444-3186

Director, Jeff Hagener 444-3186
Deputy Director, Mike Volesky 444-4600
Chief Legal Counsel, Becky Jakes Dockter 444-4047
Finance Division Administrator, Sue Daly 444-3107
Human Resource Manager, Julie Sanders 444-1289
Administrative Officer, Betty Warren 444-9089
Commission Secretary, Coleen Furthmyre 444-7826
FAX Number 444-4952

HUMAN RESOURCES UNIT

 444-5653

Human Resource Manager, Julie Sanders 444-1289
Intern Program Coordinator, Debbie Cheek 439-8299
Safety & Organizational Development Supervisor, Jerry Laughery 444-5670
FAX Number 444-9765

LEGAL UNIT

 444-4594

Chief Legal Counsel, Becky Jakes Dockter 444-4047
Attorney, Aimee Fausser 444-4045
Attorney, Jack Lynch 444-4573
Attorney, Bill Schenk 444-3312
Attorney, Zach Zipfel 444-2551
Paralegal, Jessica Snyder 444-9785
Legal Secretary, Kaedy Horne 444-4594
FAX Number 444-7456

FINANCE DIVISION

 444-4786

Administrator, Sue Daly 444-3107
Accountant, Becky Grande 444-4617
Accounting Section Supervisor, Margie Gilbert 444-4286
Budgeting Analyst, Tina Engel 444-7063
Budgeting Analyst, Elaine Taylor 444-4629
Budgeting Development & Lead Analyst, Denise Dawson 444-4625
Cashier, Raye Duke 444-4791
Federal Aid & Compliance Bureau, Adam Brooks 444-3032
Internal Control Auditor, Sandy Crawford 444-3791
Licenses & Special Drawings 444-2950
Payroll Lead, Dawna LaRoque 444-2693
Records Management/Accounting, Carolyn Mulcare 444-3792
FAX Number 444-9733

Centralized Support Services

930 Custer Avenue West
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

Centralized Support Services Supervisor, Donna Rae 495-3241
Asset Management, Tama Lutsko 495-3244
Graphic Design, Jay Lightbody 495-3245
Purchasing Officer, Kari Shinn 495-3249
Vehicle Accountant, Kim Dallas 495-3248
Warehouse, Justin Harris 495-3246
FAX Number 495-3253

COMMUNICATION & EDUCATION DIVISION

 444-4041

Administrator, Ron Aasheim 444-4038
Human Dimension Specialist, Mike Lewis 444-4308
Information Bureau Chief, Tom Palmer 444-3051
Regulations Production Coordinator, Corinne Selby 444-4040
Web Content Manager, Cheryl Aldrich 444-3769
Administrative Support Supervisor, Joleen Tadej 444-3088
FAX Number 444-4952

Montana Outdoors

930 Custer Avenue West
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

 

495-3257

Editor, Tom Dickson 495-3255
Subscriptions Information Only 1-800-678-6668
Video Production, Winston Greeley 495-3274
Video Production, Mike Gurnett 495-3256
FAX Number 495-3259

MT Wildlife Rehabilitation & Education Center

2650 Euclid Avenue
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

 444-9944 

Education Bureau Chief, Thomas Baumeister 444-9946
Aquatic Education Coordinator, Dave Hagengruber 444-9943
Boat Safety & B.O.W. (Becoming an Outdoors Woman) Coordinator, Liz Lodman 444-9940
Education Section Supervisor, Laurie Evarts 444-9945
Outdoor Skills & Safety Unit, Wayde Cooperider 444-9947
Outdoor Skills & Safety Unit Assistant, Patti Buckingham 444-9948
Wildlife Emergency 431-1110
Wildlife Rehab Center Manager, Lisa Rhodin 444-9942
Youth Education Program Coordinator, Kurt Cunningham 444-9939
FAX Number 443-2561

ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

 444-2452

Administrator, Jim Kropp 444-2452
Assistant Administrator, Mike Korn 444-2456
Budget Analyst, Donna Campbell 444-4603
Commercial Wildlife Program Manager, Mike Lee 444-4039
Recreation Program Manager, Ron Jendro 444-0136
Report Violations (TIP-MONT) 1-800-847-6668
Administrative Support Supervisor, Barb Marcoux 444-2414
FAX Number 444-7894

FIELD SERVICES DIVISION

1400 Eighth Avenue
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620
 

444-4063

Administrator, Paul Sihler 444-3196
Conservation Easement Land Steward, Grant Bronk 444-3762
GIS & Database Analyst, James Colegrove 444-3974
Land Conservation Specialist, Candace Durran 444-3939
Land Conservation Specialist, Darlene Edge 444-4042
Land Unit Section Supervisor, Hugh Zackheim 444-4029
FAX Number 444-3023

FWP Hangar

2740 Airport Road
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620
Chief Pilot, Joe Rahn 444-7700
Pilots 444-7700

FISHERIES DIVISION

 444-2449

Administrator, Bruce Rich 444-3183
Design & Construction Bureau Chief, Paul Valle 841-4013
Fish Management Bureau Chief, Don Skaar 444-7409
Fishing Access Site Coordinator, Alan Kuser 444-7885
Future Fisheries Program Officer, Mark Lere 444-2432
Habitat Bureau Chief,  Jim Darling 444-5334
Hatchery Bureau Chief, Eileen Ryce 444-2448
Native Species Coordinator, Lee Nelson 444-3866
Operations Bureau Chief, Karen Zackheim 444-3301
Water Pollution Biologist, Trevor Selch 444-5686
Water Recreation Access Coordinator, Charlie Sperry 444-3888
Water Resource Rights/Streamflow Specialist, Mike McLane 444-1563
Administrative Supervisor, Jackie Windon 444-7319
FAX Number 444-4952

TECHNOLOGY SERVICES BUREAU

 444-3350

Chief Technology Officer, Barney Benkelman 444-4558
Application & Development Unit Manager, Kal Njos 444-1837
Network Services Unit Manager, Jessica Plunkett 454-5863
Project & Security Section Chief, Bobbi Rognrud 444-9073
Technical Operations Section Chief, Dustin Temple 444-0358
Administrative Assistant, Julie Van Winkle 444-3350
FAX Number 444-3272

PARKS DIVISION

 444-3750

Administrator, Chas Van Genderen 444-3751
Assistant Administrator Capital & Trails Program, Tom Reilly 444-3752
Assistant Administrator Operations, Roger Semler 444-3756
AmeriCorps Program Coordinator, Katie McKeown 444-5275
Business Operations Specialist, Mike Burke 444-4701
Heritage Resource Program Specialist, Sara Scott 273-4671
Marketing & Communication Manager, Jennifer Lawson 444-3818
Outdoor Interpretation & Volunteer Program Specialist, Ken Soderberg 444-3701
Parks & Recreation Planner, Maren Murphy 444-3364
Recreation  Trails Program Specialist, Beth Shumate 444-4585
Reservation Program Manager, Chine Strobel 444-1210
Snowmobile Program Specialist, Seth McArthur 444-3753
Administrative Assistant, Deb McRae 444-3750
FAX Number 444-4952

WILDLIFE DIVISION

 444-2612

Administrator, Ken McDonald 444-5645
Furbearer Coordinator, Brian Giddings 444-0042
Habitat Section Manager, Rick Northrup 444-5633
Landowner Outreach, Joe Weigand 444-3065
Landowner Sportsmen Relations Manager, Alan Charles 444-3798
Management Section Manager, George Pauley 444-3940
Nongame Section Manager, Lauri Hanauska-Brown 444-5209
Operations Section Manager, Caryn Amacher 444-3677
Project Facilitation, Quentin Kujala 444-5672
Research & Technical Services Section Manager,  Justin Gude 444-3767
Upland Game Bird Biologist, Deb Hohler 444-5674
Wetland, Sagebrush Grassland Farm Bill Coordinator, Catherine Wightman 444-3377
Administrative Support Supervisor, Laura Geary 444-7320
Administrative Support, Shelley Juvan 444-2602
FAX Number 444-4952

Helena Area Resource Office

930 Custer Avenue West
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620
495-3260
FAX Number 495-3273

STRATEGIC PLANNING & DATA SERVICES BUREAU

 
Strategic Planning & Data Services Manager, Rob Brooks 444-5786
Data Service Section Supervisor, Dawn Anderson 444-3373
Energy Specialist, John Ensign 234-0942
GIS Supervisor, Lydia Bailey 444-5365
Planning Specialist, Doris Fisher 842-7467