PUBLIC HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

General Information (444-5622)

111 North Sanders
PO Box 4210
Helena, MT 59604-4210
FAX Number 444-1970
Website www.dphhs.mt.gov

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

111 North Sanders, Room 301
PO Box 4210
Helena, MT 59604-4210
Quick Lookup:
Director, Richard Opper 444-5623
Economic Security Services Branch Manager, Bob Runkel 444-9055
Medicaid & Health Services Branch Manager, Mary Dalton 444-4084
Operations Services Branch Manager, Marie Matthews 444-2754
Chief Information Officer, Stuart Fuller 444-2794
Children's Trust Fund Grant Manager, Jamey Peterson 444-3002
Financial Specialist Supervisor, Eric Higgenbotham 444-6938
Intergovernmental Relations, Jessica Rhoades 444-3666
Medicaid Policy Analyst, Mary Eve Kulawik 444-2584
Montana No Kid Hungry Campaign Manager, Lisa Lee 444-3518
Operations Revenue Forecasting Specialist, Dustin Dickerson 444-2748
Organizational Development Specialist, Lindsey Krywaruchka 444-2782
Prevention Resources Center Director, Vicki Turner 444-3484
VISTA Project Supervisor, Abby Zent 444-9654
Tribal Relations Manager, Lesa Evers 444-1813
Tribal Medicaid Specialist, Linda Kinsey 444-6085
Public Information Officer, Jon Ebelt 444-0936
Communications Specialist, Herbert "Chuck" Council 444-4391
Executive Assistant & Office Manager, Sheila Lopach 444-5623
Administrative Assistant, Leah Anderson 444-9772

Office of Human Resources

111 North Sanders, Room 202
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Human Resources Director, Deborah Sloat 444-3426
Assistant Human Resources Director, Travis Tilleman 444-4211
Civil Rights & EEO Specialist, Derek Shepherd 444-1386
Senior Human Resource Generalist, Pamela Crewey 444-6920
Officer Manager, Debbie Driver 444-4206
Human Resources Assistant, Kristina Loftis 444-3136
Human Resources Assistant, Sarina Larsen 444-6930
Compensation/Payroll Supervisor, Barbara Weston 444-4054
Classification Specialist, Tina Limesand 444-4550
Classification Specialist, Julie Loraas 444-4549
Classification Specialist, Anita Quenemoen 445-0962
Payroll Technician, Jennifer Baron 444-5636
Payroll Technician, David Tallman 444-3873
Recruitment, Lindsey Fryer 444-1918
Recruitment, Tiffany Thornton 444-2912
Safety & Security Coordinator, Joe McAnally 444-1544
Safety Officer, Kathy Battrick 444-5937
Training Coordinator, Scott Burnett 444-0942
FAX Number (HR) 444-0262
FAX Number (Payroll) 444-6912

Office of Legal Affairs

111 North Sanders, Room 210
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief Legal Counsel, Frank Clinch 444-3127
Deputy Chief Legal Counsel, Shannon McDonald 444-2644
Attorney, Valerie Bashor 444-5910
Attorney, Susan Callaghan 444-9129
Attorney, Nicholas Domitrovich 444-0207
Attorney, Geralyn Driscoll 444-5331
Attorney, Barbara Hoffmann 444-5625
Attorney, Vicki Knudsen 444-9516
Attorney, Paulette Kohman 444-1258
Attorney, Cary Lund 444-5624
Attorney, Mark Prichard 444-1480
Attorney, Mary Tapper 444-4123
Attorney 444-4095
Office Manager, Todd Olson 444-9503
Paralegal, Kirtrena Deen 444-4589
Administrative Rule Specialist, Kenneth Mordan 444-4094
Administrative Legal Assistant, Cindy Amundson 444-3026
Administrative Legal Assistant, Margaret "Mickie" Petty 444-5561
FAX Number 444-9744

PUBLIC HEALTH & SAFETY DIVISION

1400 Broadway, Room B201
PO Box 202951
Helena, MT 59620-2951 TOP
Administrator, Todd Harwell 444-4141
FAX Number 444-6943
State Medical Officer, Steven Helgerson, MD, MPH 444-1286
Senior Public Health Epidemiologist, Carol Ballew, PhD 444-6988
System Improvement Coordinator 444-9352
Quality Improvement Specialist, Wendy Kowalski 444-5949
Administrative Support, Jacqueline Tunis 444-7374
Montana Tobacco Quit Line 866-485-7848
Poison Control 800-222-1222
WIC Toll Free Number 800-433-4298

Chronic Disease Prevention & Health Promotion Bureau

1400 Broadway, Room C314
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief 444-1437
Fiscal Officer, Valinda Holmes 444-2640
FAX Number 444-7465
Montana Cancer Control Section
1400 Broadway, Room C317
Helena, MT 59620
TOP
Supervisor, Kathy Myers 444-4575
FAX Number Toll Free (Confidential) 877-764-7575
Fiscal & American Indian Screening Initiative
Program Manager, Mark Wamsley 444-0063
Financial Specialist, Cassandra Rice-Wetzel 444-2618
Policy & Environmental Approaches & Community-Clinical Linkages
Program Manager, Lisa Troyer 444-6089
Health Educator, Maghan Strachan 444-7858
Office Manager, Valerie Weedman 444-5442
Health Systems Change & Quality Prevention Services
Program Manager, Leah Merchant 444-4599
Data Manager, Mary Buck 444-9079
Data Technician, Jim Van Brunt 444-4575
Surveillance
Epidemiology Program Manager, Laura Williamson 444-0064
MCTR Coordinator, Debbi Lemons 444-6786
QA Technician, Diane Dean 444-6710
QA Technician, Paige Johnson 444-6709
FAX Number 444-6557
Health Improvement Section
1400 Broadway, Rm C314, Helena, MT 59620
Supervisor, Ginny Furshong 444-6888
Office Manager, Susan Day 444-6677
FAX Number 444-7465
Asthma Control Program
Program Manager, Jessie Fernandes 444-9155
Epidemiologist 444-4592
Health Education Specialist, BJ Biskupiak 444-0995
Quality Improvement Coordinator, Anna Von Gohren 444-7304
Administrative Specialist, Carolyn Linden 444-5946
Cardiovascular Health Program
Program Manager, Shephard, Crystelle Fogle 947-2344
Epidemiologist, Carrie Oser 444-4002
Health Education Specialist, Mike McNamara 444-9170
Quality Improvement Coordinator, Marilyn McLaury 444-6968
Diabetes Prevention & Control Program
Program Manager, Sarah Brokaw 444-9154
Epidemiologist, Dorota Carpenedo 444-0653
Health Eduaction Specialist, Paul Campbell 444-0593
Quality Improvement Coordinator, Christine Jacoby 444-7324
Office Manager, Susan Day 444-6677
Coordinated Chronic Disease & CTG Programs
Program Manager, Linda Krantz 444-4105
Epidemiologist, Heather Zimmerman 444-2732
Emergency Medical Services & Trauma Systems Section
1400 Broadway, Room C314
Helena MT 59620 TOP
Supervisor, James DeTienne 444-4460
Data Coordinator, Gail Hatch 444-3746
EMS System Manager, Shari Graham 444-6098
EMS Service/Performance Improvement Coordinator, Mary Hill 444-3896
EMS-C Coordinator, Robin Suzor 444-0901
Injury Prevention Coordinator, Bobbi Perkins 444-4126
Trauma Nurse Coordinator, Carol Kussman 444-4459
Trauma System Manager, Alyssa Sexton 444-0752
FAX Number 444-1814
Healthy Lifestyles Section
1400 Broadway, Room C314
PO Box 202951
Helena, MT 59620-29541 TOP
Supervisor, Stacy Campbell 444-3138
Epidemiologist, Lisa Schmidt 444-0927
Office Manager/Financial Specialist, Victoria Glass 444-7408
FAX Number 444-5900
Montana Tobacco Prevention Program
Program Coordinator, Jennifer Ullman 444-3866
Health Educator, Jeremy Brokaw 444-5687
Health Educator, Michelle McNiven 444-6911
Health Educator 444-7896
Health Educator, Charlo, Janet Sucha 444-2448
Arthritis Program
Program Manager, Heather Beck 444-0958
Health Educator, Kimberly Weisert 444-0959
Nutritional & Physical Activity Program
Program Manager, Mandi Zanto 444-7373
Health Educator, Emily Epperson 444-9617

Communicable Disease Control, Emergency Preparedness & Training Bureau

1400 Broadway, Room C216
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Main Number 444-0919
Chief, Jim Murphy 444-4016
Accounting Technician Sue Mergenthaler 444-2989
Communicable Disease Epidemiology Section
1400 Broadway, Room C216
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Main Number 444-0273
Supervisor, Karl Milhon 444-0921
Foodborne/Vectorborne Epidemiologist 444-3049
Healthcare-Associated Infection Prevention Initiative Coordinator 444-0274
HIV/AIDS Surveillance Epidemiologist, Peter Choi 444-4735
Surveillance System/Informatics Epidemiologist 444-3012
Tuberculosis Program Coordinator, Denise Ingman 444-0275
Vaccine Preventable, Rabies, Elton Mosher 444-3165
Administrative Support, Lydia Bloom 444-0273
FAX Number 444-0272
Food & Consumer Safety Section
1400 Broadway, Room C214
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Main Number 444-2837
Supervisor 444-5309
Body Art, Trailer Courts & Campgrounds, Melanie Shaw 444-2823
Pools & Spas, Edward Evanson 444-0067
Food Manufacturing, Jeff Havens 444-5302
Food Manufacturing, Erik Leigh 444-5306
Licensing, Gail Macklin 444-2415
Public Accommodations, Preparedness, RS Training, Deen L Pomeroy 444-5303
Retail Food, Christine Cox 444-2089
Administrative Assistant/Licensing, Margie Silva 444-2837
FAX Number 444-5055
Immunization Section
1400 Broadway, Room C211
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Main Number 444-5580
Supervisor, Bekki Wehner 444-0065
CDC Public Health Advisor - Vaccines for Children, Carolyn Parry 444-2675
Daycare & School Assessment Coordinator, Laura Baus 444-6978
Immunization Information System Manager, Lisa Rasmussen 444-9539
Immunization Information System Training & Support Specialist, Michelle Funchess 444-2969
Immunization Information System Data Exchange Specialist, Deb Belleau 444-5952
Perinatal & Adult Hepatitis B Nurse Consultant, Susan Reeser 444-1805
Vaccines for Children Quality Specialist, Katie Grady-Selby 444-1613
Vaccine Manager Health Service Specialist, Lori Hutchinson 444-0277
Program Assistant 444-5580
FAX Number 444-2920
STD/HIV/HCV/Rape Prevention Section
1400 Broadway, Room C211
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Main Number 444-3565
Supervisor 444-2457
HIV/Community Planning Group Coordinator, Dee de Yong 444-4117
HIV Treatment Coordinator, Judy Nielsen 444-4744
HIV Prevention Coordinator, Stacy Russell 444-1604
STD Program Manager/Rape Prevention Education Program Manager 444-2457
STD Data Entry Specialist, Peggy Baker 444-3565
STD Surveillance/Data Manager, Cara Murolo 444-2678
Administrative Support, Peggy Baker 444-3565

Office of Epidemiology & Scientific Support

1400 Broadway, Room A113
Helena, MT 59620
TOP
Senior Public Health Epidemiologist, Carol Ballew, PhD 444-6988
MCH Epidemiologist, Todd M Koch, MPH 444-5954
Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)
1400 Broadway, Room A113
Helena, MT 59620
Coordinator/Epidemiologist, Emily Ehrlich 444-2973
Epidemiologist 444-4111
Montana Hospital Discharge Data System
1400 Broadway, Room A113
Helena, MT 59620
Epidemiologist, Cody Custis, MS 444-6947
Vital Statistics Analysis Unit
1400 Broadway, Room A113
Helena, MT 59620
Lead Epidemiologist 444-1756
Senior Research Statistician, Anna Walker, MS, MBA 444-1746
Data Control Specialist, Sarah Price 444-6092
FAX Number (Confidential) 444-5013
Office of Public Emergency Preparedness & Training
1400 Broadway, Room C202
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Supervisor, Delila Bruno 444-1611
MT Public Health Training Institute Supervisor 444-0931
Public Health Emergency Preparedness Coordinator 444-1305
Contracts Manager 444-6927
Distance Learning/Workforce Development Coordinator, Margaret Souza 444-3011
Emergency & Risk Communications Coordinator, Luke Fortune 444-1281
Emergency Preparedness Exercise Training Coordinator, Adam Powers 444-3045
Health Alert Network Coordinator, Gerry Wheat 444-6736
Hospital Preparedness Coordinator, Dayle Perrin 444-3898
Hospital Preparedness Planner, Don McGiboney 444-7072
Strategic National Stockpile Coordinator, Michael Radke 444-6072
Administrative Support & Technical Assistance, Vicki Cook 444-0732
Administrative Support, Rita Karnopp 444-0919
FAX Number 444-3044

Family & Community Health Bureau

1400 Broadway, Rm A116
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Main Number 444-4572
Chief, Denise Higgins 444-4743
Financial Specialist, Corinne Kyler 444-3618
FAX Number 444-2750
Children's Special Health Services Section
1400 Broadway, Rm A119
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Main Number 444-3622
Toll Free In-state 800-762-9891
Supervisor, Rachel Kynett 444-3617
Clinics & Billing, Michele O'Donnell 444-3529
Eligibility & Customer Support, Corliss Scott 444-3622
Newborn Hearing Screening 444-1216
Nurse Consultant/Information Manager 444-3620
Data Coordinator, Jessica Mason 444-4254
FAX Number 444-2750
Maternal & Early Childhood Home Visiting
1400 Broadway, Rm B102
Helena, MT 59620
Supervisor, Dianna Frick 444-6940
Epidemiologist, Miriam Naiman-Session, MS 444-0957
Health Educator, Michele Cushman 444-0956
Health Educator, Leslie Lee 444-0955
Public Health Nurse Consultant, Katie Sheehy 444-0041
FAX Number 444-2606
MCH Coordination Section
1400 Broadway, Rm A116
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Supervisor, Ann Buss 444-4119
Fetal Infant Child Mortality Review, Lori Rowe 444-3394
Health Education Specialist, Blair Lund 444-0276
Oral Health Program Coordinator, Tonette Hollingsworth 444-2660
Primary Care Officer 444-3934
Administrative Support, Danica Boe 444-4572
FAX Number 444-2750
Nutrition Section (WIC)
1400 Broadway, Room C305
PO Box 202951
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Main Number 444-5533
WIC Toll Free Number 800-443-4298
Supervisor 444-4747
Contracts, Michelle Sanchez 444-3451
Information Systems Coordinator 444-0237
Information Systems Help Desk, Richard 'Dick' Michaelis 444-2740
Nutritionist/Breastfeeding Coordinator, Chris Fogelman 444-5285
Nutrition Education Coordinator, Kathryn 'Kate' Girard 444-5923
Prevention Specialist, Bernadette Lahr 444-0909
Prevention Specialist, Leah Steinle 444-5530
Retailer Services, Kevin Moore 444-4746
Retailer Services, Glade Roos 444-2841
Administrative Support 444-5533
FAX Number 444-0239
Women & Men's Health Section
1400 Broadway, Room A116
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Supervisor, Helen McCaffrey 444-0983
PREP Coordinator, Kara Hughes 444-3628
Nurse Consultant 444-7331
Program Assistant, Chris Brave 444-3609
Title X Program Specialist, Kimberly Koch 444-4348
Title X Program Specialist, AC Rothenbuecher 444-3775
FAX Number 444-2750

Financial Services & Operations Services Bureau

1400 Broadway, Room B102
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief Financial Officer, Dale McBride 444-3635
Budget Analyst, April Bogy 444-7486
Budget Analyst, Janae Grotbo 444-6369
Contracts Officer, Kim Venetz 444-4473
FAX Number 444-6943
Office of Vital Statistics
111 North Sanders, Room 6
Helena, MT 59604 TOP
Birth Certificate Issuance 444-2685
Vital Records 444-4228
Section Supervisor, Karin Ferlicka 444-4250
Vital Records Supervisor, Dean Vig 444-5249
Data Acquisition Supervisor, Kathy Thompson 444-0692
Data Acquisition Specialist, Kathy Farrar 444-1986
Data Acquisition, Dawn Wheelock 444-0693
Issuance Lead Worker, Sharon Breidenbach 444-4251
Adoption/Correction Lead Worker, Lisa Spencer 444-4226
Corrections, Cheryl Gran 444-9039
Issuance, Dona Dobler 444-4252
Issuance, Gilbert Silva 444-2685
FAX Number 444-1803
Public Health Informatics Section
1400 Broadway, Room B204
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Operations Research Analyst 444-1548
Database Architect, Neil Squires 444-5441
FAX Number 449-2059

Laboratory Services Bureau

1400 Broadway, Room B222
Helena, MT 59601 TOP
Main Number 444-3444
Toll Free Main Number 800-821-7284
Chief, Ron Paul 444-5559
FAX Number 444-1802
Environmental Laboratory Section
1400 Broadway Room B221
Helena, MT 59601 TOP
Main Number 444-2642
Supervisor, Russell Leu 444-5259
Chemist, Jill Cohenour 444-5261
Chemist, Curtis Fjelstad 444-4684
Chemist, Gayle LaBlanc 444-5260
Chemist, Katie McCormick 444-9652
Chemist, Janel Weidemoyer 444-9198
Chemical Terrorism Coordinator, Joel Felix 444-9653
FAX Number 444-2617
Financial Support Section
1400 Broadway, Room B206
Helena, MT 59601 TOP
Supervisor, Karen Wynne 444-5246
Accounting/Medical Billing 444-7447
Purchasing/Accounting Tech, Lois Sundblad 444-7400
Administrative Support 444-2642
FAX Number 444-1802
Laboratory Systems Improvement Section
1400 Broadway, Room B105
Helena, MT 59601 TOP
Supervisor, Susanne "Susie" Zanto 444-2839
Bioterrorism Lab Coordinator 444-0944
Developmental Laboratory Scientist/ELC Program Coordinator, Carrie Biskupiak 444-5526
Laboratory QA Safety Coordinator 444-5941
Laboratory System Program Coordinator, Janet Stetzer 444-0695
Laboratory Training Coordinator, Crystal Fortune 444-0930
Technical Support, Jamie O'Malley 444-3444
Technical Support, Joanne Thun 444-3444
Microbiology Molecular Section
1400 Broadway, Room B130
Helena, MT 59601 TOP
Supervisor, Deborah Gibson 444-5970
Clinical Lab Specialist, Keith Baker 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Sandy Jankowski 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Michelle Mozer 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Kimberly Newman 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Joy Ritter 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Laurie Skillman 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Elaine Ulgenes 444-3444
FAX Number 444-5527
Newborn Screening/Serology Section
1400 Broadway, Room B129
Helena, MT 59601 TOP
Supervisor, Vicky Tiberi 444-3040
NBS Coordinator, Linda Beischel 444-0984
Clinical Lab Specialist, Tammy Buckley 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Jody Coopersmith 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Jeanne Lee 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Kathy Manion 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Tana Meeds 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Robert Sampsel 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Walter Walsh 444-3444
FAX Number 444-5527

Economic Security Services Branch

CHILD & FAMILY SERVICES DIVISION

301 South Park, 5th Floor, PO Box 8005
Helena, MT 59604 TOP
General Information 841-2400
Administrator, Sarah Corbally 841-6866
Field Services Administrator, Cory Costello 268-3781
Field Services Manager, Adell Wearley 268-3770
Child Abuse Hotline (24 hrs/7 days) Toll Free (In State Only) 866-820-5437
TTY (24 hrs/7 days) Toll Free 866-341-8811
National Domestic Violence Hotline Toll Free 800-799-7233
FAX Number 841-2487

IV-E Waiver Program Unit

301 South Park, 5th Floor, PO Box 8005
Helena, MT 59604 TOP
IV-E Waiver Program Manager, Erin Kintop 841-2421
SafeCare Specialist 841-2453

Field Services Bureau

2300 12th Ave S, Ste 211
Great Falls, MT 59405 TOP
Field Services Administrator, Cory Costello 268-3781
Centralized Intake Unit
301 South Park, 5th Floor, PO Box 8005
Helena, MT 59604
Chief, Mark Laramore 444-3286
Centralized Intake Specialist Supervisor, Teresa Haag 444-9846
Centralized Intake Specialist Supervisor, Yvette Keller 444-9065
Centralized Intake Specialist Supervisor, Larry Loberg 444-9064
Centralized Intake Specialist Supervisor, Tara Starkel 444-4164
Child Abuse Hotline 866-820-5437
Regional Administrators
Eastern Region, Miles City, Eric Barnosky 234-1385
North Central Region, Great Falls, Marti Vining 358-3755
South Central Region, Billings, Jason Larson 657-3120
South Western Region, Butte, Jennifer Hoerauf 796-4950
Western Region, Missoula, Nicole Grossberg 329-1542

Fiscal & Operations Bureau

301 South Park, 5th Floor, PO Box 8005
Helena, MT 59604 TOP
Chief, Erica Betz 841-2457
Administrative Support Unit
Administrative Support Supervisor, Angie Smith 841-2452
Administrative Support, Judy Kilmer 841-2460
Fiscal Services Unit
Fiscal Services Manager, Chris Currie 841-2430
Contract Manager, Andy Isola 841-2431
Budget Analyst, Brenda McGee 841-2426
Foster Care Payment Specialist, Kat McKay 841-2428
Foster Care Payment Technician, Lisa Yim 841-2429
SSI & Title IV-E Section
301 South Park, 5th Floor, PO Box 8005
Helena, MT 59604
Eligibility Unit Supervisor, Dale Hause 841-2424
SSI Specialist, Paddy Ferriter 841-2441
SSI Specialist, Jill Jenneskens 841-2438
SSI Specialist, Elizabeth Skinner 841-2444
SSI Specialist, Mary McGee 841-2499
Title IV-E Compliance Officer, Dana Banks 841-2490
Title IV-E Compliance Officer, Brittanny Black 841-2474
Title IV-E Compliance Officer, Patti Duezabou 841-2491
Title IV-E Compliance Officer, Bridgette Guerin 841-2434
Title IV-E Compliance Officer, Cheryl Taylor Menard 841-2408
Title IV-E Specialist, Cheryl Lay (Tues only) 841-2445
FAX Number 841-2486
Data Management Unit
301 South Park, 5th Floor, PO Box 8005
Helena, MT 59604
CQI Program Specialist, Laurie Chandler 841-2418
Data Analyst, Joanne Oreskovich 841-2455
Systems Specialist, Janice Basso 841-2414
Information Systems Specialist, Margaret Jennings Jeffrey 841-2465

Program Bureau

301 South Park, 5th Floor, PO Box 8005
Helena, MT 59604 TOP
Chief, Mick Leary 841-2483
HIPAA Liaison, Heather Gagnon 841-2403
Grants/Contracts Management Section
301 South Park, 5th Floor, PO Box 8005
Helena, MT 59604
Grant/Contract Unit Manager, Theresa Becker 841-2415
In-Home Program Manager, Kevin Higgins 841-2484
Grant Manager, John Schroeck 841-2469
ICWA Specialist, Jonelle LaPiere 841-2477
Residential Program Manager 841-2420
Training Officer, Jack Clearman 841-2476
Policy & Technical Assistance Section
301 South Park, 5th Floor, PO Box 8005
Helena, MT 59604
Supervisor, ICPC/ICAMA, Kandice Morse 841-2417
Adoption Program Manager, Heidi Lutz 841-2419
Adoption Negotiations Manager, Jania Hatfiled 841-2461
CPS Program Manager 841-2414
Foster Care Program Manager 841-2402
Administrative Support, Janine Whitley 841-2473
Administrative Support 841-2435

CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
PO Box 202943
Helena, MT 59620-2943 TOP
Main Number - In Helena area or out of state 444-6856
Toll Free - In state only 800-346-5437
To Access Payment Information https://app.mt.gov/csed
To Make an On-Line Payment https://app.mt.gov/csp
Administrator, Chad Dexter 444-1846
Attorney Specialist, Amy Pfeifer 444-3893
FAX Number 444-1370

Budget & Administrative Services Bureau

2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
PO Box 202943
Helena, MT 59620-2943 TOP
Chief, Bill Alger 444-0565
Accountant, Mary Biskupiak 444-0550
Budget Analyst, Roy Hinman 444-6045
FAX Number 444-1370
Fiscal Services Section
Supervisor, Patty Cartin 444-0557
Budget Analyst, Sharon Doyle 444-3877
Program Specialist, Sandy Levengood 444-2775
Training & Development Specialist, Karen Anderson 444-5694
Accounting Technician 444-0432
Technical Accounting & Payment Processing Section
Supervisor, Kim O'Leary 444-0558
Accountant Lead, Deborah Heggen 444-2431
Accountant, Shawn Rafferty 444-3419
Accountant, Linda Rogers 444-2507
Accountant, Sharece Toney 444-4104
Accountant 444-2975
Accounting Technician Lead, Glenda McDonald 444-2941
Accounting Technician, Brent Brown 444-1819
Accounting Technician, Mitzi Brown 444-2931
Accounting Technician 444-9563
Accounting Technician 444-5773
Accounting Technician 444-0570
FAX Number 444-3346

Field Services Bureau

2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
PO Box 202943
Helena, MT 59620-2943 TOP
Chief, Lori Fleming 444-3338
FAX Number 444-1370
Interstate Services Office
Regional Manager, Betsy Riley 444-3007
Attorney Specialist, Dave Barnhill 444-1811
Paralegal, Susan Parshall 444-3347
Team Supervisor, Corri Barry 444-9189
Team Supervisor, Wayne Benson 444-0263
Investigator, Kelsey Bell 444-2530
Investigator, Gail Benson 444-1629
Investigator, Heather Caprara 444-6579
Investigator, Tom DeTonancour 444-6581
Investigator, Judy Johnson 444-1912
Investigator, Kelly Johnson 444-1581
Investigator, Kristine Lewis 444-3479
Investigator, Chad Martin 444-3891
Investigator, Ron Mashek 444-2570
Investigator, Sam Robbins 444-3348
Investigaor, Shannon Rossmiller 444-1994
Investigator, Tannia Stebbins 444-9341
Investigator, Kim Watne 444-7753
Investigator 444-4522
Investigator 444-9559
Office Manager, Cathy Beckett 444-1924
Enforcement Technician, Tamara Hankel 444-1817
Enforcement Technician, Cathy Roberts 444-2533
FAX Number 444-9626

Program & Training Bureau

2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
PO Box 202943
Helena, MT 59620-2943 TOP
Chief, Barb Delaney 444-1957
FAX Number 444-1370
Audit & Compliance Unit
Employer Relations Specialist, Monique Prevel 444-6893
Federal Tax Offset Specialist, Clarice St Clair 444-3739
New Hire Directory Specialist, Gary Dahlquist
Toll Free
444-9290
888-866-0327
New Hire FAX Number
Toll Free FAX
444-0745
888-272-1990
Locate Unit
Locate Supervisor, Anna Schlinger-Sampson 444-4675
Locate Technician, Kayla Stringer 444-4674
System Policy & Training Unit
Administrative Officer, Melanie Hultin 444-3801
Policy & Procedure Specialist, Jana Maier 444-5509
Program Auditor, Kial Leach 444-2831
SEARCHS Program Manager, Stephanie Crifaci 444-5743
Training & System Specialist, Cindy Lee 444-9367
Administrative Support 444-2848
Administrative Support 444-6856

Administrative Law Judge Office

111 North Jackson, Suite 2C, PO Box 202922
Helena, MT 59620-2922 TOP
Chief, Terressa McDaniel 444-9370
Administrative Law Judge, Robin Hall 444-9370
Administrative Law Judge, Caroline Riss 444-9370
Paralegal, Joan Krywaruchka 444-9370
Paralegal Assistant 444-9370
Administrative Support, Destiny Alberts 444-9370
FAX Number 444-6565

Disability Employment Transitions Division

111 North Last Chance Gulch, Ste 4C, PO Box 4210
Helena, MT 69604
Administrator, Jim Marks 444-2591
Budget Analyst, Clay Calton 444-5903
Budget Analyst, Karrie Whitlock 444-9052

Disability Determination Services Bureau

2550 Prospect Avenue, PO Box 4189
Helena, MT 59604 TOP
Main Number 444-3054
Toll Free Number 800-545-3054
FAX Number 444-3564
FAX Number Toll Free 800-356-4410
Chief, Jennifer Nottingham 444-3838
Adjudication Operations Section Chief, Robin Britt 444-5754
Adjudication Supervisor, Dale Gauer 444-3779
Adjudication Supervisor, Karen Jones 444-5721
Adjudication Supervisor, Diana King 444-5746
Support Operations Supervisor, Mary Carole Wise 444-5720

Program Support Bureau

111 North Last Chance Gulch, Suite 4C
Helena, MT 59601 TOP
Chief, Peggy Williams 444-4184
ASPIRE Montana Site Coordinator, Mary Taylor 444-3567
Program Manager, Mike Hermanson 444-3833
Program Manager 444-4175
Program Analyst, Marvalee Christofferson 444-4076
Human Resource Development Specialist, Billings, Mark Mahnke 248-4801
Transportation Coordinator, Butte, Patrick Sanders 782-4046
Administrative Assistant, Kathleen Brook 444-4175

Montana Telecommunications Access Program (MTAP)

111 North Last Chance Gulch, Suite 2B
Helena, MT 59601 TOP
Main Number 444-1335
Director, Barbara Varnum 444-4290
Equipment Distribution Specialist 444-1486
Helena Equipment Distribution Toll Free 800-833-8503
Equipment Distribution Specialist, Great Falls, Steve Johnson 452-2724
Great Falls Equipment Distribution Toll Free 877-499-5682
Office Manager/Media Specialist, Susan Sperry 444-1335
Montana Relay Customer Service Toll Free 800-833-8503

Vocational Rehabilitation/Blind & Low Vision Services Bureau

111 North Last Chance Gulch, Ste 4C
Helena, MT 59601 TOP
Main Number (Voice/TTY) 444-2590
Toll Free Number 877-296-1197
Administrative Support Supervisor, Sue Anderson 444-2590
Administrative Support, Keeley Hunthausen 444-2590
FAX Number 444-3632

Blind & Low Vision Services Section

111 North Last Chance Gulch, Suite 4C
Helena, MT 59601 TOP
Program Administrator, Beverly Berg 444-4178
Assistive Technology Specialist, Paul Suptic 444-0034
Toll Free Number 877-296-1197

Field Services Section

111 North Last Chance Gulch, Suite 4C
Helena, MT 59601 TOP
Supervisor 444-2590

HUMAN & COMMUNITY SERVICES DIVISION (HCSD)

111 North Jackson, 5th Floor
PO Box 202925
Helena, MT 59620-2925 TOP
Main Number 444-1788
FAX Number 444-2547
Montana Public Asisstance Help Line 888-706-1535
Administrator, Jamie Palagi 444-4154
Deputy Administrator, Katherine Buckley-Patton 444-5288
Executive Assistant, Ruby Benasky 444-4154
Special Projects Manager, Lynnette Nilan 444-7877
Contract Relations Manager, Wendy Nicolai 444-9740
Business Process
111 N Jackson
PO Box 202925
Helena, MT 59620-2925
Associate Implementation Administrator, Christie Twardoski 444-1917
Presumptive Eligibility 444-4097

Early Childhood Services Bureau (ECSB)

111 North Jackson, 5th Floor
PO Box 202925
Helena, MT 59620-2925 TOP
Early Chilhood Services Toll Free Number 866 239-0458
FAX Number 444-2547
Chief, Patricia "Patty" Butler 444-1828
Administrative Assistant/LCP Program, Sarah Adams 444-9120
Budget Analyst, Darla Tenter 444-2803

Child & Adult Care Food Program Unit (CACFP)

111 North Jackson, 5th Floor
PO Box 202925
Helena, MT 59620-2925 TOP
CACFP Toll Free Number 888-307-9333
Program Manager, Mary Musil 444-4086
Administrative Assistant, Diane Edgar 444-4347

Child Care Program Unit (CCP)

111 North Jackson, 5th Floor
PO Box 202925
Helena, MT 59620-2925 TOP
Program Manager, Carrie Leu 444-3657
Early Childhood Systems
111 N Jakcson ST, 5th Fl, PO Box 202925
Helena, MT 59620-2925
Collaboration Manager, Kathy Rich 444-0309
Head Start/Best Beginnings EC System Coordinator 444-0589
Healthy MT Teen Parent Coordinator, Missoula Kelly Hart
FAX Number
329-1537
329-1537
Best Beginnings Program Specialist, Choteau, Rhonda Schwenke
FAX Number
466-2325
466-2326
Best Beginnings Program Specialist, Missoula, Leann Worden
FAX Number
329-1321
329-1324
MSU-Early Childhood Project Contractor, Christy Hill Larson 444-7067

Field Services Bureau

2121 Rosebud, Ste D
Billings, MT 59102 TOP
FAX Number 655-7691
Chief, Brenda Rush 655-7693
Regional Field Manager, Kevin T Frank 655-7694
Regional Field Manager, Margaret "Jane" Harper 655-7686
Regional Field Manager, Lewistown, Barb Gilskey
FAX Number
538-7468
538-8419
Career Development Manager, Debi Phillips 655-7695
Program Quality & Compliance Supervisor, Tammy Poppe 444-9379
Field QA Specialist, Thompson Falls, Nykolee Battles 827-8101
QA Specialist, Trinda Smith 444-3098
Central Scanning Unit & Customer Service
111 North Jackson St, PO Box 20295
Helena, MT 59620
Family Health Line Toll Free 877-543-7669
FAX Number 877-418-4533
Client Service Technician Supervisor, Toni Simon 444-5851

Fiscal Bureau

111 N Jackson St
PO Box 202925
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief, Candee Krantz 444-4559
Budget Analyst, Brenda Falconer 444-7056
Budget Analyst, Chris Johns 444-7921
Purchasing Analyst, Donovan Schmidt 444-0156

Intergovernmental Human Services Bureau (IHSB)

1400 Carter Drive
PO Box 202956
Helena, MT 59620-2956 TOP
FAX Number 447-4287
Chief, Kane Quenemoen 447-4260
Budget Analyst, Andrea Goetsch 447-4265

Food Distribution/Commodity Warehouse Program

1400 Carter Drive
PO Box 202956
Helena, MT 59620-2956 TOP
FAX Number 447-4287
Manager, Forest Farris 447-4262
Food Distribution Specialist, Michael Boman 447-4263
Warehouse Supervisor, Wayne Spiroff 447-4261
Food Distribution Specialist, William Hardy (Billings)
FAX Number
655-7634
655-7648

Energy & Community Services Program (LIEAP)

1400 Carter Drive
PO Box 202956
Helena, MT 59620-2956 TOP
Energy & Community Program Manager, Marcia Lemon 447-4276
Energy & Community Services Specialist, Shelley Nolan 447-4264
Energy & Community Services Specialist, Sarah Sadowski 447-4260
Energy Services Specialist, Sheri Shepherd 447-4269
Energy & Community Services Specialist, Missoula, Sam Hall
FAX Number
329-1335
329-1613
Energy & Community Services Specialist, White Sulphur, Dana Shepherd 547-6335
Community Services Specialist, Missoula, Julianna Crowley
FAX Number
329-1612
329-1613

Policy Bureau

111 North Jackson
PO Box 202925
Helena, MT 59620-2925 TOP
FAX Number 444-2770
Chief, Kathe Quittenton 444-9022
Manager 444-1917
Compliance Specialist, Debbie Bruce 444-4543
ACA Policy Specialist, Jade Atkinson, Polson
FAX Number
883-7824
883-5320
ABD/Medicaid Specialist, Butte, Jean Perrotta
FAX Number
496-4955
496-4901
Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) Unit
111 North Jackson
PO Box 202925
Helena, MT 59620-2925
SNAP Hotline 800 332-2272
FAX Number 444-2547
Manager, Melinda Cummings 444-5685
SNAP/TANF Eligibility Program Specialist, Pam Barragato 444-0640
Eligibility Admin Assistant, Mollye Gauer 444-9401
Service Desk/Systems Unit
111 N Jackson St, PO Box 20295
Helena MT 59620-202925
Associate Implementation Administrator/Systems Manager, David Crowson 444-7887
IT Business Analyst/EBT, Kellee English 444-5921
IT Business Analyst, Sam McCarthy 444-1473
CHIMES Security/System Support, Rachel Heaton 444-9291
Public Assistance Service Desk Supervisor, Doug O'Dell 444-5902
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) Program Unit 111 North Jackson
PO Box 202925
Helena, MT 59620-2925 TOP
Manager, Stephanie Wilkins 444-0641
FAX Number 444-0617
Resource Program Specialist, Mary Miller 444-0642
Resource Program Specialist, Jessi Westerhold 444-4139
Contract Monitor, Havre, Lorrie Cofer
FAX Number
265-5196
265-6919
Contract Monitor, Billings, Katrina Johnson
FAX Number
655-7689
655-7691

MEDICAID & HEALTH SERVICES BRANCH

Medicaid Systems Support Program

121 North Last Chance Gulch, Suite C
PO Box 4210
Helena, MT 59601 TOP
MMIS Project Director, Jeff Buska 442-6985
MMIS Project Manager, Michelle Gillespie 438-6981
MMIS Project Manager, Glen Gormely 442-6942
MMIS Project Manager, Gene Hermanson 442-6962
MMIS Business Analyst, Deborah Lane 442-6626
MMIS Business Analyst, Dave Mangold 442-6320
MMIS Business Analyst, Rachelle McCann 442-6656
MMIS Business Analyst, Tim Peterson 459-8472
MMIS Business Analyst, Stacy Roope 442-6919
MMIS Business Analyst, Jeanne Thiel 442-6924
MMIS Business Analyst, Jean Truyter 442-6159
MMIS Business Analyst, Jennifer Wilhoit 442-6411
ICD-10 Business Analyst 442-6969
ICD-10 Business Analyst 442-6969
MMIS Coordinator, Gail Briese-Zimmer 442-6093
Public Knowledge, Rhonda Brinkoeter 442-6955

ADDICTIVE & MENTAL DISORDERS DIVISION

100 N Park
PO Box 202905
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Main Number 444-3964
Administrator, Glenda Oldenburg 444-3969
Suicide Prevention Coordinator, Karl Rosston 444-3349
Office Manager, Cindy Dallas 444-3907
Administrative Assistant, Yvonne Gentile 444-7209
Administrative Assistant, Diane Borgardt 444-4928
FAX Number 444-4435

Chemical Dependency Bureau

100 N Park
PO Box 202905
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief, Bobbi Perkins 444-6981
Continuum of Care Coordinator 444-9304
Data Coordinator, Butte, Rona McOmber 496-4993
Prevention Program Officer, Joy Langstaff 444-9635
Program Planning & Outcome Officer, Jackie Jandt 444-9656
Program Officer, Isaac Coy 444-7922
Program Officer, Curtis Weiler 444-7926
Program Officer 444-1202

Mental Health Services Bureau

100 N Park
PO Box 202905
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief, Deb Matteucci 444-9657
Mental Health Information 888-866-0328
Community Resources & Support, Carrie Lutkehus 444-9344
Behavioral Analyst, Deborah Rumberger 444-1955
Behavioral Health Analyst 444-3356
Eligibility Specialist 444-9530
MMIS Analyst, Helen Higgins 444-3055
Medicaid Program Officer, Marcia Armstrong 444-2878
Planning Officer, Billings, Marlene Disburg Ross
Cell Number
655-7660
422-9915
Quality Assurance Manager, Bobbi Renner 444-4927
Veterans Grant Special Projeccts, Ryan Luchau 444-4926
Community Program Officer, Butte, Kenneth Bell
Cell Number
782-2579
498-7358
Community Program Officer, Billings, Andrew Boyer
Cell Number
655-7622
670-6910
Community Program Officer, Great Falls, Jane Wilson
Cell Number
454-6078
788-8167
Community Program Officer, Miles City, Antonia Klein
Cell Number
234-1866
853-4421
Community Program Officer, Missoula, Vicky Varichak
Cell Number
241-7369
241-7369
Community Liaison Officer, Helena, Sarah Volesky 431-6175
Community Liaison Officer, Missoula, Patrick Wayne
Cell Number
3291610
396-2078
Community Liaison Officer, Missoula, Kristin Young
Cell Number
329-1610
241-7226

Operations Bureau

100 N Park
PO Box 202905
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief, Jeff Lustgraaf 444-3964
Budget Officer, Karen Antonick 444-9311
Budget Officer, Cathy Scarff 444-3520
Contract Manager, Susan Haran 444-4423

Mental Health Nursing Care Center

800 Casino Creek Drive
Lewistown, MT 59457
For a complete listing, see Lewistown TOP
Administrator, Dianne Scotten 535-6932
FAX Number 535-2863

Montana Chemical Dependency Center

2500 Continental Drive
Butte, MT 59701
For a complete listing, see Butte TOP
Main Number 496-5400
Administrator 496-5414
FAX Number 496-5437

Montana State Hospital

Warm Springs, MT 59756-0300
For a complete listing, see Warm Springs TOP
Administrator, John W Glueckert 693-7010
Hospital Operator 693-7000
FAX Number 693-7069

DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION

111 North Sanders
PO Box 4210
Helena, MT 59604 TOP
Main Number 444-2995
Main Number 444-4545
FAX Number 444-0230
Administrator, Rebecca De Camara 444-6951

Children's Mental Health Bureau

111 North Sanders, Room 307
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Main Number 444-4545
FAX Number 444-5913
Chief, Zoe Barnard 444-1290
Co-Occurring Grant Manager, Joclynn Ware 444-5979
Administrative Assistant, Lori Davenport 444-4532
Clinical Supervisor, Laura Taffs 444-3814
Licensed Clinician, Dan Carlson-Thompson 444-1460
Licensed Clinician, Great Falls, Donna Marchington 454-6083
Licensed Clinician, Missoula, Cynthia Erler 329-1594
Regional Resource Specialist, Billings/Miles City, Libby Carter 254-7028
Regional Resource Specialist, Great Falls, Christine Zadra 454-6088
Medicaid Program Supervisor, Dan Ladd 444-7064
Medicaid Program Officer (CSCT), Sally Tilleman 444-6962
Medicaid Program Officer, Melissa Higgins 444-1535
Research Analyst, Robin Albee 444-2727
Research Analyst, Jamie Olsen 444-7392
Family Liaison, Kandis Franklin 444-6018

Financial Services Bureau

111 North Sanders, Room 305/307
Helena, MT 59604 TOP
Chief, Deann Willcut 444-1848
Budget Analyst, Jennifer Carlson 444-2965
Budget Analyst, Dawn Doyle 444-0631
Budget Analyst, Bill Wells 444-5649
Data Analyst, Ryan Jose 444-6922
Grants & Contracts Manager, Stephanie Kindt 444-2664
Information System Specialist, Chet Williams 444-7754
Rates Project Manager, Kelly McNurlin 444-4215

Developmental Disability Program

111 North Sanders, Room 305
Helena, MT 59604 TOP
Main Number 444-2995
FAX Number 444-0230
Chief, Novalene Martin 444-5662
Administrative Assistant, Karen Cech 444-1831
Medical Director, Dr Jean Justad 444-4556
Psychiatric Consultant, Dr Robert Caldwell 444-5482
Community & Crisis Support Coordinator 444-4182
Crisis & Transition Specialist Supervisor, Connie Orr 444-3072
Crisis & Transition Specialist, Nathan Dudley 444-6904
Crisis & Transition Specialist, Billings, Cheryl Nystrom 259-8122
Crisis & Transition Specialist, Butte, Amy Pfarr 546-5845
Developmental Disabilities
111 N Sanders, Rm305
Helena, MT 59620
Chief, Tim Plaska 444-3878
Region 1 Glasgow/Miles City, Connie Wethern 228-8264
Region 2 Great Falls, Laurel Gebo 454-6085
Region 3 Billings, Shannon Merchen 259-8122
Region 4 Helena/Bozeman/Butte, Cathy Murphy 444-1714
Region 5 Missoula/Kalispell, Paula Tripp 329-5415
Developmental Disability Program Support
111 N Sanders, Rm 305
Helena, MT 59620
Program Support Supervisor 444-6317
Eligibility Specialist, Carla Rime 444-6047
Training Information Systems Coordinator, Kathy Zeeck 444-6952
Lead Waiver Specialist, Lindsey Carter 444-2799
Part C Coordinator & Early Intervention, Wendy Studt 444-5647
Administrative Support, Karen Cech 444-1831

Montana Developmental Center

310 4th Avenue, PO Box 87
Boulder, MT 59632-0087
For a complete listing, see Boulder TOP
Main Number 225-4411
Superintendent, Gene Haire 225-4410
FAX Number 225-4414

HEALTH RESOURCES DIVISION

1400 Broadway, Room A206 & C214
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Montana Healthcare Programs Member/Provider Contact Numbers
Big Sky Rx Program (Helena area) 444-1233
Big Sky Rx Program Toll Free Number 866-369-1233
Drug Prior Authorization (Helena) 443-6002
Drug Prior Authorization Toll Free Number 800-395-7961
Medicaid Prior Authorization Toll Free Number 800-262-1545
Medicaid Transportation Toll Free Number 800-292-7114
Montana Healthcare Programs Member Helpline 800-362-8312
Montana Healthcare Programs Provider Helpline 800-624-3958
Nurse First Member Assistance Helpline 800-330-7847
Plan First Program Toll Free Number 855-854-1399
To Report Medicaid Provider Fraud Toll Free Number 800-376-1115
To Report Suspected Medicaid Member Fraud Toll Free Number 800-201-6308
Xerox (Helena only) Medicaid Claims 442-1837
Xerox (Montana only) Medicaid Claims Payment Contractor Toll Free Number 800-624-3958
Administration
1400 Broadway, Room A203
Helena, MT 59620
Main Number 444-4455
Fax Number 444-1861
Administrator, Duane Preshinger 444-4458
Administrative Assistant, Sandra Mittleider 444-0992
Administrative Support, Joshua Millen 444-5905
Medicaid Reform
1400 Broadway, Room B101
Helena, MT 59620
Medicaid Reform Initiative Specialist, Jennifer Rieden 444-0965

Allied Health Services Bureau

1400 Broadway, Room A206
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Main Number 444-4455
FAX Number 444-1861
Chief, Dan Peterson 444-4144
Allied Health Claims Resolution, Bev Clark 444-2764
Dental & Denturist Program Officer, Jan Paulsen 444-3182
Durable Medical Equipment, Hearing Aid & Audiology Program Officer, Donna Shorten 444-5296
Healthy Montana Kids Dental & Eyeglass Specialist, Gail Moloney 444-7045
Pharmacy Program Officer, Katie Hawkins 444-2738
Pharmacist, Dave Campana 444-5951
School Base Services & School Administrative Claiming Orientation & Mobility
Therapies, Rena Steyaert

444-4066
Program Analyst, Clay Hanson 444-9197
FAX Number 444-1861
Big Sky Rx & Pharmassist Plan First Eligibility
1400 Broadway, Room A201
Helena, MT 59620
FAX Number 444-3486
Pharmacy Assistance Supervisor, Christina David 444-3008
Eligibility Specialist, Cindy Baum 444-3554
Eligibility Specialist, Kathryn "Kitty" Cutting 444-0297
Eligibility Specialist, Pamela Peterson 444-3534

Financial & Operations Services Bureau

1400 Broadway, Room A107
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Main Number 444-4455
FAX Number 444-1861
Chief, Beckie Beckert-Graham 444-3681
Grant & Contract Specialist, Charity Christofferson 444-9745
Financial Specialist, Sarah Jordt 444-9283
Financial Specialist, Mary Munger 444-1571
Financial Specialist, Meghan Peel 444-9283
Medicaid & Healthy Montana Kids Drug Rebate Program
1400 Broadway, Room A206
Helena, MT 59620
Main Number 444-4455
FAX Number 444-1861
Drug Rebate Program Coordinator, Valerie St Clair 444-3457
Drug Rebate Program Specialist, Shirley "Michaelanne" Fagnan 444-9674
Drug Rebate Program Specialist, Danielle Green 444-3457
Drug Rebate Program Specialist, Aleasha Horn 444-6036

Hospital & Physician Services Bureau

1400 Broadway, Room A104 & A206
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Main Number 444-4455
FAX Number 444-4441
Chief, Brett Williams 444-3634
Hospital & Clinic Services Analyst, Settlements Program Officer, Donald Holmlund 444-0061
Hospital Analyst, Settlements Program Officer 444-2850
Program Analyst 444-4455
Hospital Section
Hospital Supervisor, Shaunda Hildebrand 444-4587
IHS, Program Officer 444-4349
Hospital Claims Resolution, Rebecca Nettleton 444-7002
Hospital Program Officer, Holly Mook 444-4834
PPS Hospital Program Officer, Erica Lewis 444-7018
Physician Section
FAX Number 444-1861
Physician Section Supervisor, Bob Wallace 444-5778
Physician Program Specialist, Beverly Hertweck 444-9633
Physician Claims Resolution, Brenda Beardslee 444-3337

Member Health Management Bureau

1400 Broadway, Room A206
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Main Number 444-4455
FAX Number 444-1861
Chief, Jo Thompson 444-4146
Care Management Supervisor, Mary LeMieux 444-5938
Healthy Montana Kids Program Officer, Michael Mahoney 444-0904
Passport Program Officer, Amber Sark 444-0991
Plan First, Healthy Montana Kids Extended Mental Health, Liz Lelacheur 444-6002
State Plan & Basic Medicaid Waiver Program Officer, Rebecca Corbett 444-6868
Medicaid Child & Maternal Health Nurse, EPSDT & Nurse First, Lisa Warrington 444-0950
TEAMCARE Program Officer, Connie Olson 444-5926
Health Improvement Program/Patient Centered Medical Home
Program Officer, Kelley Gobbs 444-1292
Adult Quality Grant
Main Number 444-4455
FAX Number 444-1861
Supervisor, Michael Barros 444-1921

SENIOR & LONG TERM CARE DIVISION

2030 11th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Administrator, Kelly Williams 444-4147
Project Director, Money Follows The Person Grant, Traci Clark, BSW 444-7782
MFP Project Manager, Jonathan Arnold 444-0993
MFP Housing Coordinator, Brian Barnes 444-0947
MFP Transition Coordinator, Hazel Noonan 444-0933
FAX Number 444-7743
Elder Abuse Toll Free Number 800-551-3191

Adult Protective Services Bureau

2030 11th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief, Michael Hagenlock 444-9810
Program Officer, Kathy Wilkins 444-5707
FAX Number 444-7743
Adult Protective Services, Region 4
2030 11th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Supervisor 444-5987
Social Worker, Peggy Colvin 444-1312
Social Worker, Cindy Paradis 444-1348
FAX Number 444-1681

Aging Services Bureau

2030 11th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief, Charlie Rehbein 444-7788
Information & Assistance, Kerrie Reidelbach 444-0998
Legal Developer, John McCrea 444-7783
Legal Developer Assistant, Mary Beall 444-7787
State Long Term Care Ombudsman 444-7785
Assistant State Long Term Care Ombudsman, Linda Skiles-Hadduck 444-6995
Program Officer, Glenna Kurns 444-7786
Program Officer, Jackie Stoeckel 444-6061
State Health Insurance Program, Kimme Evermann 444-7870
Assistant State Health Insurance Program, Janet Stellmon 444-7784
ADRC Resource Support, Kelly Moorse 444-7781
Aging Hotline 800-332-2272

Centralized Services Bureau

2030 11th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief, Joe Weber 444-4143
Fiscal Officer, Freddi Haab-Fiedler 444-1956
Administrative Assistant, Linda Owen 444-1591
Administrative Support, Jean Bond 444-4541

Community Services Bureau

2030 11th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief, Jill Sark 444-4544
Program Manager, Abby Holm 444-4564
Program Manager, Kieran Roberts 444-4150
Program Manager, LaDawn Whiteside 444-4131
Program Specialist, Craig Bender 444-4376
Program Specialist, Michaelene "Mickey" Brown 444-6064
Claims Examiner 444-4142
Regional Program Officer, Lori Rowe 444-1707

Nursing Facility Services Bureau

2030 11th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief, Rick Norine 444-4209
Human Service Specialist, Sandy Karrick-Nelson 444-3997
Program Officer, Steve Blazina 444-4129

Eastern Montana Veterans Home

2000 Montana Avenue
Glendive, MT 59330 TOP
Administrative Officer, Nancy Lane 345-8855
FAX Number 345-8121

Montana Veterans Home

400 Veterans Way, PO Box 250
Columbia Falls, MT 59912 TOP
Superintendent, Joren Underdahl 892-3256
FAX Number 892-0256

OPERATIONS SERVICES BRANCH

Management & Fair Hearings

Financial Management

2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59604
TOP
Financial Manager, Sheri Vukasin 444-9664
Budget Analyst, Mary Gee 444-6984
Budget Analyst,, Mae Schwartz 444-4691

Office of Fair Hearings

2401 Colonial Drive, 3rd Floor
Helena, MT 59620-2953 TOP
Main Number 444-2470
Chief 444-2472
Hearing Officer, Stephen Fankino 444-0966
Hearing Officer, Matthew Herington 444-5973
Hearing Officer, Jim Keil 444-0797
Hearing Officer, Joseph Sternhagen 444-9088
Administrative Assistant, Tricia Welnel 444-2470
FAX Number 444-3980

BUSINESS & FINANCIAL SERVICES DIVISION

2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59604 TOP
Administrator, Becky Schlauch 444-9407
Fiscal Business Analyst, Ilia Balsley 444-4180
Fiscal Business Analyst, Darci Wiebe 444-6055
Fiscal Policy Analyst, Christine Dighans 444-3086
Fiscal Policy Analyst, Roger Schlosser 444-5957

Fiscal Operations Bureau

2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59604 TOP
Chief 444-5369
Administrative Support, TyLynn England 444-3130
FAX Number 444-9763
Cost Accounting Section
2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59620
Fiscal Manager, Andrew Vann 444-5909
Accountant, Renee Foster 444-4052
Accountant, Shannon McMaster 444-9045
Accountant, Mitchell Stukaloff 444-5934
Federal Reporting & General Ledger Section
2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59620
Fiscal Manager, Connie Simurdak 444-5947
Supervisor, Steve Harr 444-3941
Supervisor, Yvonne Sutliff 444-4053
Accountant, Tama Collins 444-7049
Accountant, Caroline Edquist 444-2796
Accountant, Kathy Koenig 444-4134
Accountant, Tresha Kuperus 444-4059
Accountant, Keith Pickering 444-4034
Accountant, Roxianne Verworn 444-4538
Medicaid & CHIP Finance Section
2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59620
Manager 444-1671
Accountant, Julieanna Melensek 444-3823
Budget Analyst, Roberta Sekora 444-3716
Operations & Contracts Payments Section
2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59620
Fiscal Manager, Judy Pillen 444-4937
Accounting Supervisor, Susan Austad 444-4060
Accountant, Cheri Strong 444-4072
Accounting Specialist, Jay Duncan 444-5966
Accounting Technician, Erin Cobban 444-6012
Accounting Technician, Monique England 444-5932
Accounting Technician, TyLynn England 444-3130
Accounting Technician, Dustin Hendrickson 444-4257
Accounting Technician, Chris Smith 444-4049
Accounting Technician, Linda Stueven 444-5933

Office of Budget & Finance

2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59601 TOP
Manager, Scott Sim 444-4216
Budget Analyst, Monica Hagman 444-2787
Budget Analyst, Deanna Ziesman 444-3269

Support Services Bureau

2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief, Cheryl Richman 444-4690
Internal Support
111 North Sanders, Rm 3, 4 and
1400 Broadway, Rm A111
Helena, MT 59620
Internal Support Manager, Debbie Smithson 444-3912
DPHHS Mailroom Supervisor, Lee Davis 444-3453
DPHHS Mailroom, Robert Farrar 444-3945
Cogswell Mailroom, Tim Isaacson 444-9524
Forms & Records, Ashley Winchell 444-2583
FAX Number 444-7358
Records & Lease Management
2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59620
Records & Lease Specialist, Theresa Rush 444-4547
Reimbursement & Financial Investigations Section
2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59620
Manager, Teddi Everett 444-4497
Supervisor, Aimee Collison 444-3094
Montana Mental Health Nursing Care Center & Montana Developmental Center
Financial Investigator, Debbie Peterson

444-3416
Montana Chemical Dependency Center & Montana Veterans Home
Financial Investigator, Peggy Bennetts

496-5407
Montana State Hospital
Financial Investigator, Calvin Trainor

693-7229
Montana State Hospital
Financial Investigator, Krista Henderson

693-7505
Billing Clerk, Sharon Deboer 444-4499
Billing Clerk, Rita Frankforter 444-2019
Billing Clerk, Aleasha Horn 444-5443
Billing Clerk, Christina McKay 444-4498
Business Operations Services
2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59620
Manager, Terri Johns 444-9791
Accounts Receivable Unit
2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59620
AR & Internal Control Specialist, Beth Lewis 444-7344
Lead Worker, Kelly Crosier 444-4061
Accounting Technician (Med Needy), Dawn Lane 444-3961
Accounting Technician, Kathleen Frandsen 444-4230
Collections Specialist, Becky Putnam 444-5945
Procurement & Contracts Unit
2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59620
Supervisor, Jennifer Garza 444-2851
Contracts Officer 444-4504
Purchasing Officer Christine Petrosky 444-0546
Health Information Technology
2401 Colonial Dr, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59620
Program Manager, Camie Zufelt 444-0928
SLR Manager, Randy Haight 444-1268

QUALITY ASSURANCE DIVISION

2401 Colonial Drive, 3rd Floor
Helena, MT 59620-2953 TOP
Administrator, Jeff Buska 444-5401
Interim Administrator, Roy Kemp 444-2868
Information Systems Analyst 444-4679
Administrative Assistant, Kathy Cook 444-0507
FAX Number 444-3980

Audit Bureau

2401 Colonial Drive, 3rd Floor
Helena, MT 59620-2953 TOP
Chief, Carol Bondy 444-5908
Auditor, Dick Bridegroom 444-4155
Auditor, David Hanson 444-0161
Auditor, Clint Ohman 444-4177
Auditor, Scott Scanson 444-4554
Auditor, William Schmidt 444-5944
Auditor, Adam Stoll 444-4159
FAX Number 444-3980

Certification Bureau

2401 Colonial Drive
PO Box 202953
Helena, MT 59620-2953 TOP
Main Number 444-2099
Chief 444-2038
Certified Nurse Aide Registry 444-4980
CLIA Program Manager 444-2099
Life Safety Code Supervisor 444-2099
Long Term Care Supervisor 444-2099
Non Long Term Care Supervisor 444-2099
Nursing Facilities Abuse Hotline
Toll Free Number
444-4193
800-762-4618
FAX Number 444-3456
E-mail mtssad@mt.gov

Licensure Bureau

2401 Colonial Drive
Helena, MT 59620-2953 TOP
Main Number 444-2676
Chief, Becky Fleming-Siebenaler 444-7770
Health Care Program Manager, Leigh Ann Holmes 444-1575
CD Evaluator, Heather Taylor 444-4901
Community Residential Program Manager, Anaconda, Julie Fink
563-3448
Community Residential Administrative Assistant, Kathy Cook 444-2921
Construction Consultant, Joseph Merrill 444-6794
HC Facility Surveyor, Harry Dziak 444-0572
HC FAcility Surveyor, Linda Egebjerg 444-5401
HC Facility Surveyor, Tara Popp 444-9138
Program Support Manager, Kathy Lubke 444-1441
Medical Marijuana Program, Amy Goetze 444-5211
Permit Technician, Monica Taylor 444-2746
Radiological Health Coordinator 444-2868
Administrative Specialist, Leslie Howe 444-9519
FAX Number 444-1742
Child Care Licensing TOP
Child Care Licensing Program Manager, Stephanie Goetz 444-1510
Child Care Specialist, Anna Haire 444-1954
Child Care Specialist, Karl Job 444-6587
Child Care Specialist, Penny Job 444-3074
Child Care Specialist, Gloria Tatchell 444-1954
Child Care Licensing Technician, Ali Cornwell 444-0479
Licensing Technician, Suzanne Graveley 444-2012
Administrative Support, Mary Stukaloff 444-9460

Program Compliance Bureau

2401 Colonial Drive, 2nd Floor
Helena, MT 59620-2953 TOP
Chief, Michelle Truax 444-4120
Recovery Audit Contractor (RAC), Mike Murry 444-4168
Payment Error Rate Measurement (PERM), Heather Smith 444-4171
FAX Number 444-0778
Program Integrity Section
2401 Colonial Drive, 2nd Floor
Helena, MT 59620-2953 TOP
Supervisor, Stephen Kranich 444-9356
Quality Control Team Lead, Jodi Dalbec 444-9365
Quality Control Team Lead, Heather Kerker 444-4508
Financial Statistician, Rolene Benson 444-9361
Quality Control Auditor, Kristyn Anderson 453-0585
Quality Control Auditor, Toni Austad 362-4937
Quality Control Auditor, Susan Dickinson 329-1558
Quality Control Auditor, Teresa Jones 364-2384
Quality Control Auditor, Jamie LaCroix 655-7327
Quality Control Auditor, Chantel Lane 655-7681
Quality Control Auditor, Barb Lindquist 782-5481
Quality Control Auditor, Theresa Matye 444-3084
Quality Control Auditor, Brenda Paulsen 444-4166
Quality Control Auditor, Niki Stafford 329-5435
Quality Control Auditor, Jodi Stephenson 329-1557
Program Integrity Investigator, Martin Guhl 444-1319
Program Integrity Investigator, Amy Hill 329-1320
Program Integrity Investigator, Lori Stapp 444-1582
Program Integrity Investigator, Nancy White 444-4240
Program Integrity Auditor, Recipient Fraud Referral Hot Line 800-201-6308
FAX Number 444-0778
Surveillance Utilization & Review Section
2401 Colonial Drive, 2nd Floor
Helena, MT 59620-2953 TOP
Supervisor, Jennifer Tucker 444-4586
Team Lead, Barbara Doggett 444-4281
Auditor, Nancy Barry 453-0225
Auditor, Helena Breidenbach 444-5971
Auditor, Barbara Canning-Graziana 444-0911
Auditor, Rob Elkins 444-0013
Auditor, Angela Herbst 444-9353
Auditor, Jenni Leu 444-6826
Auditor, Corvallis, Kay Propst 961-3596
Auditor, Juleah Ryder 444-6977
Auditor, William Sharp 444-5993
FAX Number 444-0778
Third Party Liability
2401 Colonial Drive, 2nd Floor
Helena, MT 59620-2953 TOP
Supervisor, David Schiefen 444-6004
Tort Recovery (A-K), Julie Davis 444-4172
Tort Recovery (L-M), James Oster 444-1457
Health Insurance Premium Payment (HIPP), Helen Taffs 444-4552
Lien & Estate Recovery, Team Lead, Lana Haynes 444-7313
Overpayments, Monica West 444-9085
HIPAA Program Officer 444-7459
TPL (Outside Helena) Toll Free Number 800-694-3084
Health Insurance Premium Payment & HIPAA FAX Number 444-1829

TECHNOLOGY SERVICES DIVISION

111 N Sanders, Room 301
Helena, MT 59601 2827 Airport Road
Helena, MT 59601 TOP
Administrator, Stuart Fuller 444-2794
Contracts Monitor, Cherelyn Routzahn 444-1367
Contract Specialist, Amy Blixt 444-0981
Security & Compliance Manager, Jackie Thiel 444-6983
Security Business Analyst, Chris Silvonen 444-5794
FAX Number 444-4555

Information Systems Bureau

2831 Airport Road
Helana MT 59601 TOP
Chief, Dan Forbes 444-1794
FAX Number 444-9739
Application Development & Support Section (ADSS)
2831 Airport Road
Helena, MT 59601 TOP
Computer Supervisor, Emil Glatz 444-5996
Lead Computer Application Engineer, Kathy Burt 444-1404
Lead Computer Application Engineer, Marty Wangen 444-5994
Lead Computer Application Engineer, Alan Wintersteen 444-4130
Computer Application Engineer, Dennis Buck 444-0657
Computer Application Engineer, Candace Coefield 444-4321
Computer Application Engineer, Shane Echo 444-4080
Computer Application Engineer, Sasha Harlow 444-4079
Computer Application Engineer, Thomas Judge 444-5489
Computer Application Engineer, John Monday 444-4379
Computer Application Engineer, Dennis Prody 444-9618
Computer Application Engineer, Dan Stone 444-4082
Computer Application Engineer 444-2710
Computer Application Engineer 444-3006
Computer Programmer, Robin Baker 444-7439
Computer Programmer, Tim Determan 444-0902
Computer Programmer, Richard Jokela 444-5986
Computer Programmer, Michael Murphy 444-0922
Computer Programmer, Colin Wilett 444-6953
Computer Programmer 444-0964
Database & Web Group (DAWG)
2823 Airport Road
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Computer Supervisor 444-0113
Database Administrator, Mark Malensek 444-1974
Database Administrator, Chuck Noziska 444-9552
Database Administrator, Paul Parnofiello 444-0519
Systems Administrator, Doug Holly 444-9554
Web Administrator, Jim Burton 444-3070

Network & Communications Bureau

111 North Sanders, Room 204
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief, Chris Gleason 444-1922
Network Systems Manager, Mary Gilbert 444-9601
Network Engineer Lead , Billings, Jarrod Lindseth 657-3176
Network Engineer, Jaime Beckman 444-3946
Network Engineer, David Good 444-1916
Network Engineer, Darran Trench 444-5268
Network Systems Analyst, Greg Bratcher 444-0997
Network Systems Analyst, Warm Springs, Gerri Gillibrand 693-7154
Network Systems Analyst, Billings, Jesse Hartmann 238-9612
Network Systems Analyst, Kathleen Kershaw 444-1652
Network Systems Analyst, Chris Manning 444-0986
Network Systems Analyst, Casey McMahon 444-6043
Network Systems Analyst, Kyle Sayler 444-5965
Network Systems Analyst, Rick Wilkowski 444-4520
Network Systems Analyst, Jerrod Williams 444-5487
Network Systems Analyst, Steve Wilson 444-1832
Network & Security Unit
Systems Security Officer, Christi Mock 444-9602
Computer Security Engineer, Sherry Mitschke 444-9406
Computer Security Engineer 444-7463
Network Systems Analyst, Susan Spatzierath 444-5630
FAX Number 444-5924
Technology Services Center (Help Desk)
111 North Sanders, Room 204
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Main Number 444-9500
Supervisor, Sue Ann Tack 444-4597
Computer Support Specialist, James Haun 444-9641
Computer Support Specialist, Chris Matson 444-4598
Computer Support Specialist, Brad Ottoson 444-5929
Computer Support Specialist, Brad Ricker 444-7497
Computer Support Specialist, John Sutherland 444-5283

Project Management Bureau

2827 Airport Road
Helena, MT 59601
TOP
Chief, Harold Bruce 444-0639
Supervisor, Justyn Katsilas 444-0647
Project Manager, Melissa Begger 444-1911
Project Manager, Mike Earley 444-0655
Project Manager, Becky Giono 444-4137
Project Manager, Cory Mabry 444-4133
Project Manager, Thompson Falls, Marcie Tomas 827-8106
Business Analyst, Diana Lee 444-0433
Business Analyst, Laurence Marshall 444-6751
Business Analyst, Steve Oldham 444-9402
FAX Number 444-4555
Deloitte Help Desk 855-682-4463
Northrop Grumman Help Desk 444-4125
Northrop Grumman Help Desk Toll Free 800-285-2361