PUBLIC HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

General Information (444-5622)

111 North Sanders, Helena, MT  59601-4520
PO Box 4210, Helena, MT 59604-4210
FAX Number 444-1970
Website www.dphhs.mt.gov

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

111 North Sanders, Room 301, Helena, MT 59601-4520
PO Box 4210, Helena, MT 59604-4210
Quick Lookup:
Director, Richard Opper 444-5623
Economic Security Services Branch Manager, Bob Runkel 444-9055
Medicaid & Health Services Branch Manager, Mary Dalton 444-4084
Operations Services Branch Manager, Marie Matthews 444-2754
Assistant Operations Service Branch Manager, Erica Johnston 444-9773
Administrative Assistant, Leah Anderson 444-9772
American Indian Health, Mary Lynne Billy 444-2748
Chief Information Officer, Stuart Fuller 444-2794
Children's Trust Fund Grant Manager, Jamey Peterson 444-3002
Communications Specialist, Herbert "Chuck" Council 444-4391
Executive Assistant & Office Manager, Sheila Lopach 444-5623
Financial Specialist Supervisor, Eric Higgenbotham 444-6938
Medicaid Policy Analyst, Mary Eve Kulawik 444-2584
Montana No Kid Hungry Campaign Manager, Lisa Lee 444-3518
Operations Revenue Forecasting Specialist, Dustin Dickerson 444-2748
Organizational Development Specialist, Lindsey Krywaruchka 444-2782
Policy Director, Jessica Rhoades 444-3666
Prevention Resources Center Director, Vicki Turner 444-3484
Public Information Officer, Jon Ebelt 444-0936
SIM Project Specialist, Amanda Harrow 444-5626
Tribal Relations Manager, Lesa Evers 444-1813
VISTA Project Supervisor, Abby Zent 444-9654

Office of Human Resources

111 North Sanders, Room 202
Helena, MT 59601-4520 TOP
Human Resources Director, Deborah Sloat 444-3426
Assistant Human Resources Director, Travis Tilleman 444-4211
Civil Rights & EEO Specialist, Derek Shepherd 444-1386
Senior Human Resource Generalist, Pamela Crewey 444-6920
Officer Manager, Debbie Driver 444-4206
Human Resources Assistant, Genevieve Jones-Garber 444-6930
Human Resources Assistant 444-3136
Compensation/Payroll Supervisor, Barbara Weston 444-4054
Classification Specialist, Tina Limesand 444-4550
Classification Specialist, Julie Loraas 444-4549
Classification Specialist, Anita Quenemoen 445-0962
Payroll Technician, Jennifer Baron 444-5636
Payroll Technician, David Tallman 444-3873
Recruitment, Lindsey Fryer 444-1918
Recruitment, Tiffany Thornton 444-2912
Safety & Security Coordinator, Joe McAnally 444-1544
Safety Officer, Kathy Battrick 444-5937
Training Coordinator, Scott Burnett 444-0942
FAX Number (HR) 444-0262
FAX Number (Payroll) 444-6912

Office of Legal Affairs

111 North Sanders, Room 210
Helena, MT 59601-4520 TOP
Chief Legal Counsel, Frank Clinch 444-3127
Deputy Chief Legal Counsel, Shannon McDonald 444-2644
Attorney, Barbara Banchero 444-5625
Attorney, Susan Callaghan 444-9129
Attorney, Nicholas Domitrovich 444-0207
Attorney, Geralyn Driscoll 444-5331
Attorney, Brenda Elias 444-4589
Attorney, Vicki Knudsen 444-9516
Attorney, Paulette Kohman 444-1258
Attorney, Cary Lund 444-5624
Attorney, Mark Prichard 444-1480
Attorney, Mary Tapper 444-4123
HIPAA Privacy Officer, Theran Fries 444-5910
Office Manager, Todd Olson 444-9503
Paralegal Legal Assistant, Margaret "Mickie" Petty 444-6902
Administrative Rule Specialist, Kenneth Mordan 444-4094
Administrative Legal Assistant, Cindy Amundson 444-3026
Administrative Legal Assistant, Zeba Reeder 444-5561
FAX Number 444-9744

PUBLIC HEALTH & SAFETY DIVISION

1400 Broadway, Room B201, Helena, MT  59601-5231
PO Box 202951, Helena, MT 59620-2951 TOP
Administrator, Todd Harwell 444-4141
FAX Number 444-6943
State Medical Officer, Dr Gregory Holzman 444-1286
Senior Public Health Epidemiologist, Carol Ballew, PhD 444-6988
System Improvement Coordinator, Terry Ray 444-9352
Quality Improvement Specialist, Wendy Kowalski 444-5949
Administrative Support, Jacqueline Tunis 444-7374
Montana Tobacco Quit Line 866-485-7848
Poison Control 800-222-1222
WIC Toll Free Number 800-433-4298

Chronic Disease Prevention & Health Promotion Bureau

1400 Broadway, Room C314
Helena, MT 59601-5231 TOP
Chief, Kathy Myers 444-4575
Fiscal Officer, Valinda Holmes 444-2640
FAX Number 444-7465
Montana Cancer Control Section
1400 Broadway, Room C317
Helena, MT 59601-5231 TOP
Supervisor, Lisa Troyer 444-6089
FAX Number Toll Free (Confidential) 877-764-7575
Fiscal & American Indian Screening Initiative
Program Manager, Mark Wamsley 444-0063
Financial Specialist, Cassandra Rice-Wetzel 444-2618
Policy & Environmental Approaches & Community-Clinical Linkages
Program Manager, Lisa Troyer 444-6089
Health Educator, Maghan Strachan 444-7858
Office Manager, Valerie Weedman 444-5442
Health Systems Change & Quality Prevention Services
Program Manager, Leah Merchant 444-4599
Data Manager 444-9079
Data Technician, Jim Van Brunt 444-4575
Surveillance
Epidemiology Program Manager, Laura Williamson 444-0064
MCTR Coordinator, Debbi Lemons 444-6786
QA Technician, Diane Dean 444-6710
QA Technician, Paige Johnson 444-6709
FAX Number 444-6557
Health Improvement Section
1400 Broadway, Rm C314, Helena, MT 59601-5231
Supervisor, Ginny Furshong 444-6888
Office Manager, Susan Day 444-6677
FAX Number 444-7465
Asthma Control Program
Program Manager, Jessie Fernandes 444-9155
Epidemiologist 444-4592
Health Education Specialist, BJ Biskupiak 444-0995
Quality Improvement Coordinator, Anna Von Gohren 444-7304
Administrative Specialist, Carolyn Linden 444-5946
Cardiovascular Health Program
Program Manager, Shephard, Crystelle Fogle 947-2344
Epidemiologist, Carrie Oser 444-4002
Health Education Specialist, Mike McNamara 444-9170
Quality Improvement Coordinator, Marilyn McLaury 444-6968
Diabetes Prevention & Control Program
Program Manager, Sarah Brokaw 444-9154
Epidemiologist, Dorota Carpenedo 444-0653
Health Education Specialist, Paul Campbell 444-0593
Quality Improvement Coordinator, Christine Jacoby 444-7324
Office Manager, Susan Day 444-6677
Coordinated Chronic Disease & CTG Programs
Program Manager, Linda Krantz 444-4105
Epidemiologist, Heather Zimmerman 444-2732
Emergency Medical Services & Trauma Systems Section
1400 Broadway, Room C314
Helena MT 59601-5231  TOP
Supervisor, James DeTienne 444-4460
Data Coordinator, Gail Hatch 444-3746
EMS System Manager, Shari Graham 444-6098
EMS Service/Performance Improvement Coordinator, Francine Janik 444-3896
EMS-C Coordinator, Robin Suzor 444-0901
Injury Prevention Coordinator, Jeremy Brokaw 444-4126
Trauma Nurse Coordinator, Carol Kussman 444-4459
Trauma System Manager, Alyssa Sexton 444-0752
FAX Number 444-1814
Healthy Lifestyles Section
1400 Broadway, Room C314, Helena, MT  59601-5231
PO Box 202951, Helena, MT 59620-2951 TOP
Supervisor, Stacy Campbell 444-3138
Epidemiologist, Lisa Schmidt 444-0927
Office Manager/Financial Specialist 444-7408
FAX Number 444-5900
Montana Tobacco Prevention Program
Program Coordinator, Jennifer Ullman 444-3866
Health Educator, Michelle McNiven 444-6911
Health Educator 444-7896
Health Educator 444-5687
Health Educator, Charlo, Janet Sucha 444-2448
Arthritis Program
Program Manager, Heather Welch 444-0958
Health Educator, Kimberly Weisert 444-0959
Nutritional & Physical Activity Program
Program Manager, Mandi Zanto 444-7373
Health Educator, Emily Epperson 444-9617

Communicable Disease Control, Emergency Preparedness & Training Bureau

1400 Broadway, Room C216
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Main Number 444-0919
Chief, Jim Murphy 444-4016
Accounting Technician Sue Mergenthaler 444-2989
Communicable Disease Epidemiology Section
1400 Broadway, Room C216
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Main Number 444-0273
Supervisor, Karl Milhon 444-0921
Foodborne/Vectorborne Epidemiologist 444-3049
Healthcare-Associated Infection Prevention Initiative Coordinator 444-0274
HIV/AIDS Surveillance Epidemiologist, Peter Choi 444-4735
Surveillance System/Informatics Epidemiologist 444-3012
Tuberculosis Program Coordinator, Denise Ingman 444-0275
Vaccine Preventable, Rabies, Elton Mosher 444-3165
Administrative Support, Lydia Bloom 444-0273
FAX Number 444-0272
Food & Consumer Safety Section
1400 Broadway, Room C214
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Main Number 444-2837
Supervisor 444-5309
Body Art, Trailer Courts & Campgrounds, Melanie Shaw 444-2823
Food Manufacturing, Jeff Havens 444-5302
Food Manufacturing, Erik Leigh 444-5306
Licensing, Gail Macklin 444-2415
Pools & Spas, Edward Evanson 444-0067
Public Accommodations, Preparedness, RS Training, Deen L Pomeroy 444-5303
Retail Food, Christine Cox 444-2089
Administrative Assistant/Licensing, Margie Silva 444-2837
FAX Number 444-5055
Immunization Section
1400 Broadway, Room C211
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Main Number 444-5580
Supervisor, Bekki Wehner 444-0065
CDC Public Health Advisor - Vaccines for Children, Carolyn Parry 444-2675
Daycare & School Assessment Coordinator, Laura Baus 444-6978
Immunization Information System Manager, Lisa Rasmussen 444-9539
Immunization Information System Training & Support Specialist, Michelle Funchess 444-2969
Immunization Information System Data Exchange Specialist, Deb Belleau 444-5952
Perinatal & Adult Hepatitis B Nurse Consultant, Susan Reeser 444-1805
Vaccines for Children Quality Specialist, Katie Grady-Selby 444-1613
Vaccine Manager Health Service Specialist, Lori Hutchinson 444-0277
Program Assistant 444-5580
FAX Number 444-2920
STD/HIV/HCV/Rape Prevention Section
1400 Broadway, Room C211
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Main Number 444-3565
Supervisor 444-2457
HIV/Community Planning Group Coordinator, Dee de Yong 444-4117
HIV Treatment Coordinator, Judy Nielsen 444-4744
HIV Prevention Coordinator, Stacy Russell 444-1604
STD Program Manager/Rape Prevention Education Program Manager 444-2457
STD Data Entry Specialist, Peggy Baker 444-3565
STD Surveillance/Data Manager, Cara Murolo 444-2678
Administrative Support, Peggy Baker 444-3565

Office of Epidemiology & Scientific Support

1400 Broadway, Room A113
Helena, MT 59601-5231
TOP
Senior Public Health Epidemiologist, Carol Ballew, PhD 444-6988
MCH Epidemiologist, Todd M Koch, MPH 444-5954
Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)
1400 Broadway, Room A113
Helena, MT 59601-5231
Coordinator/Epidemiologist, Emily Ehrlich 444-2973
Epidemiologist 444-4111
Montana Hospital Discharge Data System
1400 Broadway, Room A113
Helena, MT 59601-5231
Epidemiologist, Cody Custis, MS 444-6947
Vital Statistics Analysis Unit
1400 Broadway, Room A113
Helena, MT 59601-5231
Lead Epidemiologist 444-1756
Senior Research Statistician, Anna Walker, MS, MBA 444-1746
Data Control Specialist 444-6092
FAX Number (Confidential) 444-5013
Office of Public Emergency Preparedness & Training
1400 Broadway, Room C202
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Supervisor 444-1611
MT Public Health Training Institute Supervisor 444-0931
Public Health Emergency Preparedness Coordinator 444-1305
Contracts Manager 444-6927
Distance Learning/Workforce Development Coordinator, Margaret Souza 444-3011
Emergency & Risk Communications Coordinator, Luke Fortune 444-1281
Emergency Preparedness Exercise Training Coordinator, Adam Powers 444-3045
Health Alert Network Coordinator, Gerry Wheat 444-6736
Hospital Preparedness Coordinator, Dayle Perrin 444-3898
Hospital Preparedness Planner, Don McGiboney 444-7072
Strategic National Stockpile Coordinator, Michael Radke 444-6072
Administrative Support & Technical Assistance 444-0732
Administrative Support, Rita Karnopp 444-0919
FAX Number 444-3044

Family & Community Health Bureau

1400 Broadway, Rm A116
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Main Number 444-4572
Chief, Denise Higgins 444-4743
Financial Specialist, Corinne Kyler 444-3618
FAX Number 444-2750
Children's Special Health Services Section
1400 Broadway, Rm A119
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Main Number 444-3622
Toll Free In-state 800-762-9891
Supervisor, Rachel Donahoe 444-3617
Clinics & Billing, Michele O'Donnell 444-3529
Eligibility & Customer Support 444-3622
Newborn Hearing Screening 444-1216
Nurse Consultant/Information Manager 444-3620
Data Coordinator, Jessica Mason 444-4254
FAX Number 444-2750
Maternal & Early Childhood Home Visiting
1400 Broadway, Rm B102
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Supervisor, Dianna Frick 444-6940
Epidemiologist 444-0957
Health Educator 444-0956
Health Educator 444-0955
Public Health Nurse Consultant 444-0041
FAX Number 444-2606
MCH Coordination Section
1400 Broadway, Rm A116
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Supervisor, Ann Buss 444-4119
Fetal Infant Child Mortality Review 444-3394
Health Education Specialist, Blair Lund 444-0276
Oral Health Program Coordinator, Tonette Hollingsworth 444-2660
Primary Care Officer 444-3934
Administrative Support, Danica Boe 444-4572
FAX Number 444-2750
Nutrition Section (WIC)
1400 Broadway, Room C305
PO Box 202951
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Main Number 444-5533
WIC Toll Free Number 800-443-4298
Supervisor 444-4747
Contracts, Michelle Sanchez 444-3451
Information Systems Coordinator, Michael Field 444-0237
Information Systems Help Desk, Richard 'Dick' Michaelis 444-2740
Nutritionist/Breastfeeding Coordinator, Chris Fogelman 444-5285
Nutrition Education Coordinator, Kathryn 'Kate' Girard 444-5923
Prevention Specialist, Bernadette Lahr 444-0909
Prevention Specialist 444-5530
Retailer Services, Kevin Moore 444-4746
Retailer Services, Glade Roos 444-2841
Administrative Support, Mark Squires 444-5533
FAX Number 444-0239
Women & Men's Health Section
1400 Broadway, Room A116
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Supervisor, Helen McCaffrey 444-0983
PREP Coordinator, Kara Hughes 444-3628
Nurse Consultant 444-7331
Program Assistant, Chris Brave 444-3609
Title X Program Specialist, Kimberly Koch 444-4348
Title X Program Specialist 444-3775
FAX Number 444-2750

Financial Services & Operations Services Bureau

1400 Broadway, Room B102
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Chief Financial Officer, Dale McBride 444-3635
Budget Analyst, Janae Grotbo 444-6369
Budget Analyst 444-7486
Contracts Officer, Kim Venetz 444-4473
FAX Number 444-6943
Office of Vital Statistics
111 North Sanders, Room 6
Helena, MT 59601-4520 TOP
Birth Certificate Issuance 444-2685
Vital Records 444-4228
Section Supervisor, Karin Ferlicka 444-4250
Vital Records Supervisor, Dean Vig 444-5249
Data Acquisition Supervisor, Kathy Thompson 444-0692
Data Acquisition Specialist, Kathy Farrar 444-1986
Data Acquisition, Dawn Wheelock 444-0693
Issuance Lead Worker, Sharon Breidenbach 444-4251
Adoption/Correction Lead Worker, Lisa Spencer 444-4226
Corrections, Cheryl Gran 444-9039
Issuance, Dona Dobler 444-4252
Issuance, Gilbert Silva 444-2685
FAX Number 444-1803
Public Health Informatics Section
1400 Broadway, Room B204
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Operations Research Analyst 444-1548
Database Architect, Neil Squires 444-5441
FAX Number 449-2059

Laboratory Services Bureau

1400 Broadway, Room B222
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Main Number 444-3444
Toll Free Main Number 800-821-7284
Chief, Ron Paul 444-5559
FAX Number 444-1802
Environmental Laboratory Section
1400 Broadway Room B221
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Main Number 444-2642
Supervisor, Russell Leu 444-5259
Chemist, Jill Cohenour 444-5261
Chemist, Curtis Fjelstad 444-4684
Chemist, Gayle LaBlanc 444-5260
Chemist, Katie McCormick 444-9652
Chemist, Janel Weidemoyer 444-9198
Chemical Terrorism Coordinator, Joel Felix 444-9653
FAX Number 444-2617
Financial Support Section
1400 Broadway, Room B206
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Supervisor 444-5246
Accounting/Medical Billing 444-7447
Purchasing/Accounting Tech, Lois Sundblad 444-7400
Administrative Support 444-2642
FAX Number 444-1802
Laboratory Systems Improvement Section
1400 Broadway, Room B105
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Supervisor 444-2839
Bioterrorism Lab Coordinator 444-0944
Developmental Laboratory Scientist/ELC Program Coordinator, Carrie Biskupiak 444-5526
Laboratory QA Safety Coordinator 444-5941
Laboratory System Program Coordinator, Janet Stetzer 444-0695
Laboratory Training Coordinator, Crystal Fortune 444-0930
Technical Support, Jamie O'Malley 444-3444
Technical Support, Joanne Thun 444-3444
Microbiology Molecular Section
1400 Broadway, Room B130
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Supervisor, Deborah Gibson 444-5970
Clinical Lab Specialist, Keith Baker 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Michelle Mozer 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Kimberly Newman 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Joy Ritter 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Laurie Skillman 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Elaine Ulgenes 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist 444-3444
FAX Number 444-5527
Newborn Screening/Serology Section
1400 Broadway, Room B129
Helena, MT 59601-5231  TOP
Supervisor, Vicky Tiberi 444-3040
NBS Coordinator, Linda Beischel 444-0984
Clinical Lab Specialist, Tammy Buckley 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Jody Coopersmith 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Jeanne Lee 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Kathy Manion 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Tana Meeds 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Robert Sampsel 444-3444
Clinical Lab Specialist, Walter Walsh 444-3444
FAX Number 444-5527

Economic Security Services Branch

CHILD & FAMILY SERVICES DIVISION

301 South Park, 5th Floor, Helena, MT  59601-6282
PO Box 8005, Helena, MT 59604-8005 TOP
General Information 841-2400
Administrator 841-6866
Deputy Administrator 841-2457
Complaint & Critical Incident Manager, Laura McCullough 841-2412
Child Abuse Hotline (24 hrs/7 days) Toll Free (In State Only) 866-820-5437
TTY (24 hrs/7 days) Toll Free 866-341-8811
National Domestic Violence Hotline Toll Free 800-799-7233
FAX Number 841-2487

System Integration & Innovation Unit

301 South Park, 5th Floor, Helena, MT 59601-6282
PO Box 8005, Helena, MT 59604-8005 TOP
Supervisor, Erin Kintop 841-2421
SafeCare Program Manager, Meaghan Kolar 841-2453
Residential Services & Innovations Support Program Manager, Victoria Varma 841-2459
Chafee Foster Care Independence Program Manager, Samantha Mistar 841-2469
In-Home Program Manager, Meaghan Kolar 841-2453
Centralized Intake Unit
301 South Park, 5th Floor, Helena, MT 59601-6282
PO Box 8005, Helena, MT 59604-8005
Chief, Mark Laramore 444-3286
Centralized Intake Specialist Supervisor, Staci Blankenship 444-9846
Centralized Intake Specialist Supervisor, Jamie Fortune-Blair 444-9064
Centralized Intake Specialist Supervisor, Yvette Keller 444-9065
Centralized Intake Specialist Supervisor, Tara Starkel 444-4164
Child Abuse Hotline 866-820-5437
Regional Administrators
Eastern Region, Miles City, Eric Barnosky 234-1385
North Central Region, Great Falls, Marti Vining 358-3755
North Western Region, Kalispell, Scott Warnell 751-5950
South Central Region, Billings, Jason Larson 657-3120
South Western Region, Butte, Jennifer Hoerauf 796-4950
Western Region, Missoula, Nicole Grossberg 329-1542

Fiscal & Operations Bureau

301 South Park, 5th Floor, Helena, MT 59601-6282
PO Box 8005, Helena, MT 59604-8005 TOP
Chief, Ricki Jones 841-2457
Administrative Support Unit
Administrative Support Supervisor, Angie Smith 841-2452
Administrative Support, Judy Kilmer 841-2460
Administrative Support, Tiffany Snook 841-2400
Fiscal Services Unit
Fiscal Services Manager, Chris Currie 841-2430
Contract Manager, Andy Isola 841-2431
Budget Analyst, Brenda McGee 841-2426
Data Analyst, Joanne Oreskovich 841-2455
IT Business Analyst, Audree Kilbey 841-2418
Foster Care Payment Specialist, Kat McKay 841-2428
Foster Care Payment Technician, Lisa Yim 841-2429
Project Manager, Lori Keck 841-2445
SSI & Title IV-E Section
301 South Park, 5th Floor, Helena, MT 59601-6282
PO Box 8005, Helena, MT 59604-8005
Eligibility Unit Supervisor, Dale Hause 841-2424
SSI Specialist, Paddy Ferriter 841-2441
SSI Specialist, Jill Jenneskens 841-2438
SSI Specialist, Elizabeth Skinner 841-2444
SSI Specialist, Mary McGee-Spalding 841-2499
Title IV-E Compliance Officer, Dana Banks 841-2490
Title IV-E Compliance Officer, Brittanny Black 841-2474
Title IV-E Compliance Officer, Bridgette Guerin 841-2434
Title IV-E Compliance Officer, Jonelle LaPiere 841-2491
Title IV-E Compliance Officer, Cheryl Taylor Menard 841-2408
FAX Number 841-2486
Data Management Unit
301 South Park, 5th Floor, Helena, MT 59601-6282
PO Box 8005, Helena, MT 59604-8005
CQI Program Compliance Manager 841-2418
CQI Development Specialist, Jack Clearman 841-2476
Systems Specialist, Janice Basso 841-2414
Information Systems Specialist, Margaret Jennings Jeffrey 841-2465

Program Bureau

301 South Park, 5th Floor, Helena, MT 59601-6282
PO Box 8005, Helena, MT 59604-8005 TOP
Chief, Mick Leary 841-2483
HIPAA Liaison, Heather Gagnon 841-2403
ICWA Specialist 841-2477
Foster Care, Licensing & Guardianship Management Section
301 South Park, 5th Floor, Helena, MT 59601-6282
PO Box 8005, Helena, MT 59604-8005
Supervisor, Theresa Becker 841-2415
Foster Care & Guardianship Program Manager, Mark Girdler 841-2411
Policy & Technical Assistance Section
301 South Park, 5th Floor, Helena, MT 59601-6282
PO Box 8005, Helena, MT 59604-8005
Supervisor, ICPC/ICAMA, Kandice Morse 841-2417
Adoption Program Manager, Heidi Lutz 841-2419
Adoption Negotiations Manager, Jania Hatfiled 841-2461
Post-Adoptions Services Program Manager, Kyla Rock 841-2464
Legal Administrative Support, Janine Whitley 841-2473
Administrative Support 841-2435
FAX Number 841-2463

CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
PO Box 202943
Helena, MT 59620-2943 TOP
Main Number - In Helena area or out of state 444-6856
Toll Free - In state only 800-346-5437
To Access Payment Information https://app.mt.gov/csed
To Make an On-Line Payment https://app.mt.gov/csp
Administrator, Chad Dexter 444-1846
Attorney Specialist, Amy Pfeifer 444-3893
FAX Number 444-1370

Budget & Administrative Services Bureau

2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
PO Box 202943
Helena, MT 59620-2943 TOP
Chief, Bill Alger 444-0565
Accountant, Mary Biskupiak 444-0550
Budget Analyst, Roy Hinman 444-6045
FAX Number 444-1370
Fiscal Services Section
Supervisor 444-0557
Budget Analyst 444-3877
Program Specialist, Terrie McNac 444-2775
Training & Development Specialist, Karen Anderson 444-5694
Accounting Technician 444-0432
Technical Accounting & Payment Processing Section
Supervisor. Patty Cartin 444-0558
Accountant Lead, Deborah Heggen 444-2431
Accountant, Glenda McDonald 444-2941
Accountant, Shawn Rafferty 444-3419
Accountant, Linda Rogers 444-2507
Accounting Technician, Brent Brown 444-1819
Accounting Technician, Mitzi Brown 444-2931
Accounting Technician, Nicole Lay 444-4104
Accounting Technician, Leah Norberg 444-2975
Accounting Technician, Tami Turcotte 444-9563
FAX Number 444-3346

Field Services Bureau

2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
PO Box 202943
Helena, MT 59620-2943 TOP
Chief, Lori Fleming 444-3338
FAX Number 444-1370
Interstate Services Office
Regional Manager, Betsy Riley 444-3007
Attorney Specialist, Dave Barnhill 444-1811
Paralegal, Susan Parshall 444-3347
Team Supervisor, Wayne Benson 444-0263
Team Supervisor, Marcie Sickels 444-4522
Investigator, Jennifer Adams 444-1581
Investigator, Kelsey Bell 444-2530
Investigator, Gail Benson 444-1629
Investigator, Heather Caprara 444-6579
Investigator, Kristine Lewis 444-3479
Investigator, Blair Martenson 444-1912
Investigator, Chad Martin 444-3891
Investigator, Ron Mashek 444-2570
Investigator, Keith Pickering 444-4599
Investigator, Sam Robbins 444-3348
Investigator, Shannen Rossmiller 444-1994
Investigator, Kim Watne 444-7753
Investigator 444-9341
Investigator 444-6581
Investigator 444-9189
Office Manager, Cathy Roberts 444-2533
Enforcement Technician 444-1924
Enforcement Technician 444-1817
FAX Number 444-9626

Program & Training Bureau

2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
PO Box 202943
Helena, MT 59620-2943 TOP
Chief, Barb Delaney 444-1957
FAX Number 444-1370
Audit & Compliance Unit
Employer Relations Specialist, Monique Prevel 444-6893
Federal Tax Offset Specialist, Clarice St Clair 444-3739
New Hire Directory Specialist, Gary Dahlquist
Toll Free
444-9290
888-866-0327
New Hire FAX Number
Toll Free FAX
444-0745
888-272-1990
Locate Unit
Locate Supervisor, Anna Schlinger-Sampson 444-4675
Locate Technician, Kayla Stringer 444-4674
System Policy & Training Unit
Administrative Officer, Melanie Hultin 444-3801
Policy & Procedure Specialist, Jana Maier 444-5509
Program Auditor, Kial Leach 444-2831
SEARCHS Program Manager, Stephanie Crifaci 444-5743
Training & System Specialist, Cindy Lee 444-9367
Administrative Support 444-2848
Administrative Support 444-6856

Administrative Law Judge Office

111 North Jackson, Suite 2C, PO Box 202922
Helena, MT 59620-2922 TOP
Chief, Terressa McDaniel 444-9370
Administrative Law Judge, Robin Hall 444-9370
Administrative Law Judge, Caroline Riss 444-9370
Paralegal, Joan Krywaruchka 444-9370
Paralegal Assistant 444-9370
Administrative Support, Destiny Alberts 444-9370
FAX Number 444-6565

Disability Employment & Transitions Division

111 North Last Chance Gulch, Ste 4C, Helena, MT  59601-4125
PO Box 4210, Helena, MT 59604-4210
Helena, MT 69604
Main Number (Voice/TTY) 444-2590
Toll Free Number 877-296-1197
Administrative Support Supervisor, Sue Anderson 444-4183
Administrative Support, Dani Sanders 444-2054
Administrator, Jim Marks 444-2591
Budget Analyst, Clay Calton 444-5903
Budget Analyst, Karrie Whitlock 444-9052
FAX Number 444-3632

Disability Determination Services Bureau

2550 Prospect Avenue, Helena, MT 59601-9757
PO Box 4189, Helena, MT 59604-4189
Helena, MT 59604 TOP
Main Number 444-3054
Toll Free Number 800-545-3054
FAX Number 444-3564
FAX Number Toll Free 800-356-4410
Chief, Jennifer Nottingham 444-3838
Adjudication Operations Section Chief, Robin Britt 444-5754
Adjudication Supervisor, Dale Gauer 444-3779
Adjudication Supervisor, Karen Jones 444-5721
Adjudication Supervisor, Diana King 444-5746
Support Operations Supervisor, Mary Carole Wise 444-5720

Program Support Bureau

111 North Last Chance Gulch, Suite 4C
Helena, MT 59601-4125 TOP
Chief 444-4184
ASPIRE Montana Site Coordinator, Mary Taylor 444-3567
Program Manager, Bill Harrant 444-4175
Program Manager, Mike Hermanson 444-3833
Program Analyst 444-4076
Human Resource Development Specialist, Billings, Mark Mahnke 248-4801
Transportation Coordinator, Butte, Patrick Sanders 782-4046
Administrative Assistant, Kathleen Brook 444-4175

Montana Telecommunications Access Program (MTAP)

111 North Last Chance Gulch, Suite 2B
Helena, MT 59601-4125 TOP
Main Number 444-1335
Director, Barbara Varnum 444-4290
Equipment Distribution Specialist, Julianna Whittaker 444-1486
Helena Equipment Distribution Toll Free 800-833-8503
Equipment Distribution Specialist, Great Falls, Steve Johnson 452-2724
Great Falls Equipment Distribution Toll Free 877-499-5682
Office Manager/Media Specialist 444-1335
Montana Relay Customer Service Toll Free 800-833-8503

Vocational Rehabilitation & Visual Services

111 North Last Chance Gulch, Ste 3A
Helena, MT 59601-4125 TOP
Main Number (Voice/TTY) 444-1710
FAX Number 444-9659

Blind & Low Vision Services Section

111 North Last Chance Gulch, Suite 4C
Helena, MT 59601 TOP
Program Administrator, Great Falls, Beverly Berg 454-6081
Assistive Technology Specialist, Paul Suptic 444-0034
Toll Free Number 888-279-7527

Field Services Section

111 North Last Chance Gulch, Suite 4C
Helena, MT 59601 TOP
Chief, Chanda Hermanson-Dudley 444-2590

HUMAN & COMMUNITY SERVICES DIVISION (HCSD)

111 North Jackson, 5th Floor, Helena, MT 59601-4168
PO Box 202925, Helena, MT 59620-2925 TOP
Main Number 444-1788
FAX Number 444-2547
Montana Public Assistance Help Line 888-706-1535
Montana Public Assistance FAX Number 877-418-4553
Administrator, Jamie Palagi 444-4154
Executive Assistant, Ruby Benasky 444-4154
Business Process/Policy
111 N Jackson, Helena, MT 59601-4168
PO Box 202925, Helena, MT 59620-2925
FAX Number 444-2770
Associate Implementation Administrator, Christie Twardoski 444-1917
Presumptive Eligibility 444-4543
Contract Relations
111 N Jackson St, Helena, MT 59601-4168
PO Box 202925, Helena, MT 59620-2925
 
Contract Relations Manager, Wendy Nicolai 444-9740
Contract Monitor, Lana Mullaney 444-9702
Contract Coordinator, Brenda Medvec 444-6855
Contract Coordinator, Renne't Sarbu 444-5925

Early Childhood Services Bureau (ECSB)

111 North Jackson, 5th Floor, Helena, MT 59601-4168
PO Box 202925, Helena, MT 59601-4168
Helena, MT 59620-2925 TOP
Early Childhood Services Toll Free Number 866 239-0458
FAX Number 444-2547
Chief, Patty Butler 444-1828
Administrative Assistant, Sarah Adams 444-9120
Budget Analyst, Darla Tenter 444-2803

Child & Adult Care Food Program Unit (CACFP)

111 North Jackson, 5th Floor, Helena, MT 59601-4168
PO Box 202925, Helena, MT 59620-2925 TOP
CACFP Toll Free Number 888-307-9333
Program Manager, Mary Musil 444-4086
Administrative Assistant, Diane Edgar 444-4347

Child Care Program Unit (CCP)

111 North Jackson, 5th Floor, Helena, MT 59601-4168
PO Box 202925, Helena, MT 59620-2925 TOP
Program Manager, Carrie Leu 444-3657
Management Analyst, Melody Olson 444-1839
Child Care Quality Program
111 N Jackson, 5th Floor, Helena, MT 59601-4168
Helena, MT 59620-2925
 
Program Manager, Leslie Lee 444-3928
Early Childhood Systems
111 N Jackson, 5th Fl, Helena, MT 59601-4168
PO Box 202925, Helena, MT 59620-2925
Collaboration Manager, Kathy Rich 444-0309
Head Start/Best Beginnings EC System Coordinator 444-0589
Montana Project Launch Grant Specialist, Miranda Briggs 444-6956
Preschool Development
111 N Jackson, 5th Fl, Helena, MT 59601-4168
 
Grant Specialist, Sally Tilleman 444-2789

Field Services Bureau

2121 Rosebud, Ste D
Billings, MT 59102 TOP
FAX Number 655-7691
Associate Implementation Admin/Chief 655-7693
Region 1 Field Manager, Jane Harper 237-0554
Region 2 Field Manager, Kevin T Frank 655-7694
Region 3 Field Manager 538-7468
Region 4 Field Manager, Erin Ducharme 444-0791
Career Development Manager, Debi Phillips 655-7695
Program Quality & Compliance Supervisor, Tammy Poppe 444-9379
Field QA Specialist, Hardin, Kim Roan 665-6708
Field QA Specialist, Thompson Falls, Nykolee Battles 827-8101
QA Specialist, Trinda Smith 444-3098
Customer Service Supervisor, Toni Simon 444-5851
FAX Number Toll Free 877-418-4533

Fiscal Bureau

111 N Jackson St, Helena, MT 59601-4168
PO Box 202925, Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief, Candee Krantz 444-4559
Budget Analyst, Monica Hagman 444-7056
Budget Analyst, Chris Johns 444-7921
Purchasing Analyst, Donovan Schmidt 791-6235

Intergovernmental Human Services Bureau (IHSB)

1400 Carter Drive, Helena, MT  59601-6400
PO Box 202956, Helena, MT 59620-2956
Helena, MT 59620-2956 TOP
FAX Number 447-4287
Chief, Kane Quenemoen 447-4260
Budget Analyst, Andrea Goetsch 447-4265

Food Distribution/Commodity Warehouse Program

1400 Carter Drive, Helena, MT  59601-6400
PO Box 202956, Helena, MT 59620-2956 TOP
FAX Number 447-4287
Manager, Forest Farris 447-4262
Warehouse Supervisor, Wayne Spiroff 447-4261
Food Distribution Specialist, Michael Boman 447-4263
Food Distribution Specialist, William Hardy (Billings)
FAX Number
655-7634
655-7648

Energy & Community Services Program (LIEAP)

1400 Carter Drive, Helena, MT  59601-6400
PO Box 202956, Helena, MT 59620-2956 TOP
Energy & Community Program Manager, Marcia Lemon 447-4276
Energy & Community Services Specialist 447-4264
Energy & Community Services Specialist, Jonathan Ballew 447-4260
Energy Services Specialist, Sheri Shepherd 447-4269
Energy & Community Services Specialist, Missoula
FAX Number
329-1335
329-1613
Energy & Community Services Specialist, White Sulphur, Dayna Shepherd 547-6335
Community Services Specialist, Missoula, Julianna Crowley
FAX Number
329-1612
329-1613
Service Desk/Systems Unit
111 N Jackson St, PO Box 20295
Helena MT 59620-202925
Associate Implementation Administrator/Systems Manager, David Crowson 444-7887
IT Business Analyst/apply.mt.gov 444-1473
CHIMES Security/System Support, Rachel Heaton 444-9291
Public Assistance Service Desk Supervisor, Doug O'Dell 444-5902
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) Program Unit
111 North Jackson, Helena, MT  59601-4168
PO Box 202925, Helena, MT 59620-2925
Manager, Stephanie Wilkins 444-0641
FAX Number 444-0617
SNAP E&T & ED Coordinator, Mary Miller 444-0642
TANF Program Coordinator, Jessi Westerhold 444-4139
Contract Monitor, Havre, Lorrie Cofer
FAX Number
265-5196
265-6919
Contract Monitor, Billings, Katrina Johnson
FAX Number
655-7689
655-7691

MEDICAID & HEALTH SERVICES BRANCH

ADDICTIVE & MENTAL DISORDERS DIVISION

100 N Park, Helena, MT  59601-4168
PO Box 202905, Helena, MT 59620-2905 TOP
Main Number 444-3964
Administrator, Glenda Oldenburg 444-3969
Suicide Prevention Coordinator, Karl Rosston 444-3349
Office Manager, Cindy Dallas 444-3907
Administrative Assistant, Yvonne Gentile 444-7209
Administrative Assistant 444-4928
FAX Number 444-4435

Chemical Dependency Bureau

100 N Park, Helena, MT  59601-4168
PO Box 202905, Helena, MT 59620-2905 TOP
Chief, Bobbi Perkins 444-6981
Prevention Program Manager, Billy Reamer 444-9304
Data Specialist, Butte, Rona McOmber 496-4993
Monitoring & Data Officer, Joy Langstaff 444-9635
Program Planning & Outcome Officer, Jackie Jandt 444-9656
Treatment Program Officer, Isaac Coy 444-7922
Program Officer, Christine Steele 444-1202
Program Officer, Curtis Weiler 444-7926
Program Officer 444-3023

Mental Health Services Bureau

100 N Park, Helena, MT  59601-4168
PO Box 202905, Helena, MT 59620-2905 TOP
Chief, Julie Prigmore 444-9657
Mental Health Information 888-866-0328
Community Resources & Support, Carrie Lutkehus 444-9344
Behavioral Analyst, Deborah Rumberger 444-1955
Behavioral Health Analyst 444-3356
Eligibility Specialist, Jean Steber 444-9530
MMIS Analyst, Helen Higgins 444-3055
Medicaid Program Officer, Marcia Armstrong 444-2878
Medicaid Program Officer, Jennifer Fox 444-9330
Planning Officer, Billings, Marlene Disburg Ross
Cell Number
655-7660
422-9915
Quality Assurance Manager 444-4927
Veterans Grant Special Projects 444-4926
Community Program Officer, Butte, Kenneth Bell
Cell Number
782-2579
498-7358
Community Program Officer, Billings, Andrew Boyer
Cell Number
655-7622
670-6910
Community Program Officer, Great Falls, Jane Wilson
Cell Number
454-6078
788-8167
Community Program Officer, Miles City, Antonia Klein
Cell Number
234-1866
853-4421
Community Program Officer, Missoula, Vicky Varichak
Cell Number
241-7369
241-7369
Community Liaison Officer, Helena, Sarah Volesky 431-6175
Community Liaison Officer, Missoula, Kristin Young
Cell Number
329-1610
241-7226
Community Liaison Officer, Missoula 329-1610

Operations Bureau

100 N Park, Helena, MT  59601-4168
PO Box 202905, Helena, MT 59620-2905 TOP
Chief 444-3964
Budget Officer, Karen Antonick 444-9311
Budget Officer,  Lena Havron 444-3520
Contract Manager, Susan Haran 444-4423

Mental Health Nursing Care Center

800 Casino Creek Drive
Lewistown, MT 59457
For a complete listing, see Lewistown TOP
Administrator, Dianne Scotten 535-6932
FAX Number 535-2863

Montana Chemical Dependency Center

2500 Continental Drive
Butte, MT 59701
For a complete listing, see Butte TOP
Main Number 496-5400
Administrator, Kyle Fouts 496-5414
FAX Number 496-5437

Montana State Hospital

Warm Springs, MT 59756-0300
For a complete listing, see Warm Springs TOP
Administrator, Jay Pottenger 693-7010
Hospital Operator 693-7000
FAX Number 693-7069

DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES DIVISION

111 North Sanders, Helena, MT  59601-4520
PO Box 4210, Helena, MT 59604-4210 TOP
Main Number 444-2995
Main Number 444-4545
FAX Number 444-0230
Administrator, Rebecca De Camara 444-6951

Children's Mental Health Bureau

111 North Sanders, Room 307
Helena, MT 59601-4520 TOP
Main Number 444-4545
FAX Number 444-5913
Chief, Zoe Barnard 444-1290
Co-Occurring Grant Manager, Joclynn Ware 444-5979
Administrative Assistant, Lori Davenport 444-5978
Clinical Supervisor, Laura Taffs 444-3814
Licensed Clinician, Dan Carlson-Thompson 444-1460
Licensed Clinician, Missoula, Melinda Mason 329-1594
Regional Resource Specialist, Billings/Miles City, Libby Carter 254-7028
Utilization Review Technician 444-3819
Utilization Review Technician, Gwen Knight 444-1822
Regional Resource Specialist, Helena, Theresa Holm 444-2958
Regional Resource Specialist, Missoula, Afton Russell 329-1330
Medicaid Program Supervisor, Melissa Higgins 444-1535
Medicaid Program Officer, Aaron Hahm 444-6962
Medicaid Program Officer, Tracey Riley 444-7064
Research Analyst, Robin Albee 444-2727
Research Analyst, Jamie Olsen 444-7392
Family Liaison, Kandis Wells 444-6018

Financial Services Bureau

111 North Sanders, Room 305/307
Helena, MT 59601-4520 TOP
Chief, Deann Willcut 444-1848
Budget Analyst, Jennifer Carlson 444-2965
Budget Analyst, Dawn Doyle 444-0631
Budget Analyst, Bill Wells 444-5649
Data Analyst, Ryan Jose 444-6922
Grants & Contracts Manager, Stephanie Kindt 444-2664
Information System Specialist, Chet Williams 444-7754
Rates Project Manager, Kelly McNurlin 444-4215

Developmental Disability Program

111 North Sanders, Room 305
Helena, MT 59601-4520 TOP
Main Number 444-2995
FAX Number 444-0230
Chief, Novelene Martin 444-5662
Administrative Assistant, Karen Cech 444-1831
Medical Director, Dr Jean Justad 444-4556
Psychiatric Consultant, Dr Michelle McCall 444-5482
Community & Crisis Support Coordinator, Sam Morgenroth 444-4182
Crisis & Transition Specialist Supervisor, Connie Orr 444-3072
Crisis & Transition Specialist, Nathan Dudley 444-6904
Crisis & Transition Specialist, Billings, Cheryl Nystrom 259-8122
Behavior & Intervention Specialist, Missoula, Kelli Caballero 546-5845
Developmental Disabilities
111 N Sanders, Rm 305
Helena, MT 59601-4520
Chief, Tim Plaska 444-3878
Region 1 Glasgow/Miles City, Connie Wethern 228-8264
Region 2 Great Falls, Laurel Gebo 454-6085
Region 3 Billings, Shannon Merchen 259-8122
Region 4 Helena/Bozeman/Butte, Lindsey Carter 444-2799
Region 5 Missoula/Kalispell, Paula Tripp 329-5415
Developmental Disability Program Support
111 N Sanders, Rm 305
Helena, MT 59601-4520
Program Support Supervisor, Cathy Murphy 444-1716
Eligibility Specialist 444-6047
Training Information Systems Coordinator, Kathy Zeeck 444-6952
Lead Waiver Specialist 444-2695
Waiver Specialist, Carla Rime 444-6047
Part C Coordinator & Early Intervention, Wendy Studt 444-5647

Montana Developmental Center

310 E 4th Avenue, PO Box 87
Boulder, MT 59632-0087
For a complete listing, see Boulder TOP
Main Number 225-4411
Acting Superintendent, Tammy Ross 225-44528
FAX Number 225-4414

HEALTH RESOURCES DIVISION

1400 Broadway, Room A206 & C214
Helena, MT 59601-5231
TOP
Montana Healthcare Programs Member/Provider Contact Numbers
Big Sky Rx Program (Helena area) 444-1233
Big Sky Rx Program Toll Free Number 866-369-1233
Drug Prior Authorization (Helena) 443-6002
Medicaid Prior Authorization Toll Free Number 800-262-1545
Medicaid Transportation Services Toll Free Number 800-292-7114
Montana Healthcare Programs Member Helpline 800-362-8312
Montana Healthcare Programs Provider Relations Helpline 800-624-3958
Nurse First Member Assistance Helpline 800-330-7847
Plan First Program Toll Free Number 855-854-1399
To Report Medicaid Provider Fraud Toll Free Number 800-376-1115
To Report Suspected Medicaid Member Fraud Toll Free Number 800-201-6308
Xerox (Helena only) Medicaid Claims 442-1837
Xerox (Montana only) Medicaid Claims Payment Contractor Toll Free Number 800-624-3958
Administration
1400 Broadway, Room A203
Helena, MT 59601-5231
Main Number 444-4455
Fax Number 444-1861
Administrator, Duane Preshinger 444-4458
Administrative Assistant, Michelle Schneiter 444-0992
Medicaid Reform
1400 Broadway, Room B101
Helena, MT 59601-5231
Medicaid Reform Initiative Specialist, Jennifer Rieden 444-0965

Allied Health Services Bureau

1400 Broadway, Room A206
Helena, MT 59601-5231 TOP
Main Number 444-4455
FAX Number 444-1861
Chief, Dan Peterson 444-4144
Allied Health Claims Resolution, Bev Clark 444-2764
Dental & Denturist Program Officer, Jan Paulsen 444-3182
Durable Medical Equipment, Hearing Aid & Audiology Program Officer, Danielle Green 444-5296
Healthy Montana Kids Dental & Eyeglass Specialist, Gail Moloney 444-7045
Pharmacy Program Officer, Katie Hawkins 444-2738
Pharmacist, Dave Campana 444-5951
School Base Services & School Administrative Claiming Orientation & Mobility Therapies, Rena Steyaert
444-4066
Program Analyst, Clay Hanson 444-9197
FAX Number 444-1861
Big Sky Rx & Pharmacist Plan First Eligibility
1400 Broadway, Room A201
Helena, MT 59601-5231
FAX Number 444-3486
Pharmacy Assistance Supervisor, Christina David 444-3008
Eligibility Specialist, Kathryn "Kitty" Cutting 444-0297
Eligibility Specialist, Pamela Peterson 444-3534
Eligibility Specialist 444-3554

Financial & Operations Services Bureau

1400 Broadway, Room A107
Helena, MT 59601-5231 TOP
Main Number 444-4455
FAX Number 444-1861
Chief, Beckie Beckert-Graham 444-3681
Grant & Contract Specialist 444-4565
Financial Specialist, Jauna Anderson 444-9745
Financial Specialist, Sarah Jordt 444-9283
Financial Specialist, Mary Munger 444-1571
Financial Specialist, Meghan Peel 444-4565
Administrative Assistant, Josh Millen 444-5905
Medicaid & Healthy Montana Kids Drug Rebate Program
1400 Broadway, Room A206
Helena, MT 59601-5231
Main Number 444-4455
FAX Number 444-1861
Drug Rebate Program Coordinator 444-4518
Drug Rebate Program Specialist, Shirley "Michaelanne" Fagnan 444-9674
Drug Rebate Program Specialist, Kriston Lowe 444-3457
Drug Rebate Program Specialist, Aleasha Horn 444-6036

Hospital & Physician Services Bureau

1400 Broadway, Room A104 & A206
Helena, MT 59601-5231 TOP
Main Number 444-4455
FAX Number 444-4441
Chief, Brett Williams 444-3634
Hospital & Clinic Services Analyst, Settlements Program Officer, Donald Holmlund 444-0061
Hospital Analyst, Settlements Program Officer 444-2850
IHS Program Officer, Casey Peck 444-4349
Hospital Section
Hospital Supervisor 444-4587
Hospital Claims Resolution, Rebecca Nettleton 444-7002
CAH Hospital Program Officer, Valerie St Clair 444-4834
PPS Hospital Program Officer, Erica Lewis 444-7018
Physician Section
FAX Number 444-1861
Physician Section Supervisor, Michelle Gillespie 444-5778
Physician Program Specialist 444-9633
Physician Program Officer, Cassandra O'Bryant 444-3995
Physician Claims Resolution, Brenda Beardslee 444-3337

Member Health Management Bureau

1400 Broadway, Room A206
Helena, MT 59601-5231 TOP
Main Number 444-4455
FAX Number 444-1861
Chief, Jo Thompson 444-4146
Medicaid Child & Maternal Health Nurse, EPSDT & Nurse First, Lisa Warrington 444-0950
TPA Contract Supervisor, Meghan Peel 444-2768
Healthy Montana Kids Program Officer, Michael Mahoney 444-0904
Plan First, Healthy Montana Kids Extended Mental Health, Liz Lelacheur 444-6002
State Plan & Basic Medicaid Waiver Program Officer, Holly Mook 444-6868
HELP Program Officer, Rebecca Corbett 444-6869
HELP Program Officer, Renae Huffman 444-1355
HELP Program Analyst, Marcia Levitan 444-0669
Care Management Supervisor, Mary LeMieux 444-5938
Medicaid Operations Research Analyst, Anna Buckner 444-2738
Passport Program Officer, Amber Sark 444-0991
TEAMSCARE Program Officer, Connie Olson 444-5926
Health Improvement Program/Patient Centered Medical Home
Program Officer, Kelley Gobbs 444-1292

Medicaid Systems Support Program

121 North Last Chance Gulch, Suite C, Helena, MT 59601-4159
PO Box 4210, Helena, MT 59604-4210 TOP
 
MMIS Project Director, Jeff Buska 841-5014
MMIS Project Manager, Glen Gormely 841-5019
MMIS Project Manager, Gene Hermanson 841-5021
MMIS Project Manager, Shellie McCann 841-5025
MMIS Project Manager, Tim Peterson 459-8472
MMIS Business Analyst, Michael Gamble 841-5033
MMIS Business Analyst, Dave Mangold 442-6237
MMIS Business Analyst, Heather Monday 438-5301
MMIS Business Analyst, Janet Reifschneider 437-1881
MMIS Business Analyst, Jeanie Thiel 841-5037
MMIS Business Analyst, Jennifer Wilhoit 841-5034
MMIS Coordinator, Gail Briese-Zimmer 841-5029

SENIOR & LONG TERM CARE DIVISION

2030 11th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Administrator, Kelly Williams 444-4147
Project Director, Money Follows The Person Grant, Traci Clark, BSW 444-7782
MFP Project Manager, Jonathan Arnold 444-0993
MFP Housing Coordinator, Brian Barnes 444-0947
MFP Transition Coordinator, Hazel Noonan 444-0933
FAX Number 444-7743
Elder Abuse Toll Free Number 800-551-3191

Adult Protective Services Bureau

2030 11th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief, Michael Hagenlock 444-9810
Program Officer, Kathy Wilkins 444-5707
FAX Number 444-7743
Adult Protective Services, Region 4
2030 11th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Supervisor, Patricia Renenger 444-5987
Social Worker, Laurene Chandler 444-1312
Social Worker, Peggy Colvin 444-1312
Social Worker, Cindy Paradis 444-1348
FAX Number 444-1681

Aging Services Bureau

2030 11th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief, Charlie Rehbein 444-7788
Information & Assistance, Kerrie Reidelbach 444-0998
Legal Developer, John McCrea 444-7783
Legal Developer Assistant, Katy Lovell 444-7787
State Long Term Care Ombudsman, Jerry Sorensen 444-7785
Assistant State Long Term Care Ombudsman, Linda Skiles-Hadduck 444-6995
Program Officer, Glenna Kurns 444-7786
Program Officer, Jackie Stoeckel 444-6061
State Health Insurance Program, Kimme Evermann 444-7870
Assistant State Health Insurance Program, Janet Stellmon 444-7784
ADRC Resource Support 444-7781
Aging Hotline 800-332-2272

Centralized Services Bureau

2030 11th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief, Joe Weber 444-4143
Fiscal Officer, Freddi Haab-Fiedler 444-1956
Administrative Assistant, Linda Owen 444-1591
Administrative Support, Jean Bond 444-4541

Community Services Bureau

2030 11th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief, Jill Sark 444-4544
Program Manager, Abby Holm 444-4564
Program Manager, Kieran Roberts 444-4150
Program Manager, LaDawn Whiteside 444-4131
Program Specialist, Craig Bender 444-4376
Program Specialist, Michaelene "Mickey" Brown 444-6064
Claims Examiner, Paula Soll 444-4142
Regional Program Officer, Lori Rowe 444-1707

Nursing Facility Services Bureau

2030 11th Avenue
Helena, MT 59620 TOP
Chief, Shaunda Hildebrand 444-4209
Human Service Specialist, Sandy Karrick-Nelson 444-3997
Program Officer, Steve Blazina 444-4129

Eastern Montana Veterans Home

2000 Montana Avenue
Glendive, MT 59330 TOP
Administrative Officer, Nancy Lane 345-8855
FAX Number 345-8121

Montana Veterans Home

400 Veterans Way, PO Box 250
Columbia Falls, MT 59912 TOP
Superintendent, Joren Underdahl 892-3256
FAX Number 892-0256

OPERATIONS SERVICES BRANCH

Management & Fair Hearings

Financial Management

2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59601-4909
TOP
Financial Manager, Sheri Vukasin 444-9664
Budget Analyst, Mary Gee 444-6984
Budget Analyst,, Mae Schwartz 444-4691

Office of Fair Hearings

2401 Colonial Drive, 3rd Floor
Helena, MT 59601-4909 TOP
Main Number 444-2470
Chief, Joe Sternhagen 444-9088
Hearing Officer, Stephen Fankino 444-0966
Hearing Officer, Matthew Herington 444-5973
Hearing Officer, Jim Keil 444-0797
Hearing Officer 444-2472
Administrative Assistant, Tricia Welnel 444-2470
FAX Number 444-3980

BUSINESS & FINANCIAL SERVICES DIVISION

2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59601-4909 TOP
Administrator, Becky Schlauch 444-9407
Main Number 444-3130
FAX Number 444-9763
Fiscal Business Analyst, Ilia Balsley 444-4180
Fiscal Business Analyst, Darci Wiebe 444-6055
Fiscal Policy Analyst, Christine Dighans 444-3086
Financial Transparency Specialist 444-5957
Medicaid Financial & Electronic Health Records (EHR) Unit
2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59601-5909
 
Manager, Yvonne Sutliff 444-1671
Medicaid/EHR Supervisor 444-0928
EHR Tech, Randy Haight 444-1268
Accountant, Julieanna Malensek 444-3823
Budget Analyst 444-3716
Office of Budget & Finance
2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59601-5909
 
Manager, Scott Sim 444-4216
Budget Analyst, Deanna Ziesman 444-3269
Budget Analyst 444-2787

Fiscal Operations Bureau

2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59604 TOP
Chief, Terri Johns 444-5369
Cost Accounting Section
2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59601-4909
Fiscal Manager, Andrew Vann 444-5909
Accountant, Renee Foster 444-4052
Accountant, Shanon McMaster 444-9045
Accountant, Mitchell Stukaloff 444-5934
Federal Reporting & General Ledger Section
2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59601-4909
Fiscal Manager, Connie Simurdak 444-5947
Supervisor, Steve Harr 444-3941
Accountant, Caroline Edquist 444-2796
Accountant, Kathy Koenig 444-4134
Accountant, Sandy Levengood 444-4049
Accountant, Roxianne Verworn 444-4538
Accountant 444-7049
Reimbursement & Financial Investigations Section
2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59601-4909
Manager, Teddi Everett 444-4497
Montana Mental Health Nursing Care Center & Montana Developmental Center Financial Investigator
444-3416
Montana Chemical Dependency Center & Montana Veterans Home
Financial Investigator, Peggy Bennetts

496-5407
Montana State Hospital
Financial Investigator, Calvin Trainor

693-7229
Montana State Hospital
Financial Investigator, Krista Henderson

693-7505
Billings Supervisor, Aimee Collison 444-3094
Billing Clerk, Sharon Deboer 444-4499
Billing Clerk, Rita Frankforter 444-2019
Billing Clerk, Christina McKay 444-4498
Billing Clerk 444-5443
Business Services & Internal Support Bureau
2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59601-4909
Chief, Cheryl Richman 444-4690
Internal Support/Mail Room
111 N Sanders, Rms 3,4, Helena, MT 59601-4520
1400 Broadway, Rm A111, Helena, MT  59601-5231
 
Internal Support Manager, Debbie Smithson 444-3912
DPHHS Mailroom Supervisor, Lee Davis 444-3453
DPHHS Mailroom, Robert Farrar 444-3945
Cogswell Mailroom, Tim Isaacson 444-9524
Forms & Records, Ashley Winchell 444-2583
FAX Number 444-7358
Accounts Payable
2401 Colonial Dr, 1st Floor
Helena, MT  59601-4909
 
Fiscal Manager, Judy Pillen 444-4937
Accounting Supervisor, Cheri Strong 44494072
Accounting Specialist, Jay Duncan 444-5966
Accounting Technician, Erin Cobban 444-6012
Accounting Technician, Monique England 444-5932
Accounting Technician, TyLynn England 444-3130
Accounting Technician, Dustin Hendrickson 444-4257
Accounting Technician, Linda Stueven 444-5933
Records & Lease Management
2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT  59601-4909
 
Records & Lease Specialist, Theresa Rush 444-4547
Accounts Receivable Unit
2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59601-4909
Manager, Brooke Amestoy 444-9791
AR & Internal Control Specialist, Beth Lewis 444-7344
Lead Worker, Kelly Crosier 444-4061
Accounting Technician (Med Needy), Dawn Lane 444-3961
Accounting Technician, Kathleen Frandsen 444-4230
Collections Specialist, Becky Putnam 444-5945
Procurement & Contracts Unit
2401 Colonial Drive, 1st Floor
Helena, MT 59601-4909
Supervisor, Jennifer Garza 444-2851
Contracts Officer, Justin Harris 444-4504
Purchasing Officer Christine Petrosky 444-0546

QUALITY ASSURANCE DIVISION

2401 Colonial Drive, 3rd Floor
Helena, MT 59601-4909 TOP
Administrator, Roy Kemp 444-2868
Information Systems Analyst 444-4679
Administrative Assistant, Kathy Cook 444-0507
FAX Number 444-3980

Audit Bureau

2401 Colonial Drive, 3rd Floor
Helena, MT 59601-4909 TOP
Chief 444-5908
Auditor, Dick Bridegroom 444-4155
Auditor, Chet Mclean 444-4177
Auditor, Scott Scanson 444-4554
Auditor, William Schmidt 444-5944
Auditor, Adam Stoll 444-4159
Auditor 444-0161
FAX Number 444-3980

Certification Bureau

2401 Colonial Drive, Helena, MT 59601-4909
PO Box 202953, Helena, MT 59620-2953 TOP
Main Number 444-2099
Chief 444-2038
Certified Nurse Aide Registry 444-4980
CLIA Program 444-2099
Life Safety Code Supervisor 444-2099
Long Term Care Supervisor 444-2099
Non Long Term Care Supervisor 444-2099
Nursing Facilities Abuse Hotline
Toll Free Number
444-4193
800-762-4618
FAX Number 444-3456
E-mail mtssad@mt.gov

Licensure Bureau

2401 Colonial Drive
Helena, MT 59601-4909 TOP
Main Number 444-2676
Chief, Becky Fleming-Siebenaler 444-7770
Health Care Program Manager, Leigh Ann Holmes 444-1575
CD Evaluator, Heather Taylor 444-4901
Community Residential Program Manager, Anaconda, Julie Fink 563-3448
Community Residential Administrative Assistant, Kathy Cook 444-2921
Construction Consultant, Joseph Merrill 444-6794
HC Facility Surveyor, Harry Dziak 444-0572
HC Facility Surveyor, Linda Egebjerg 444-5401
HC Facility Surveyor, Tara Popp 444-9138
Program Support Manager, Kathy Lubke 444-1441
Medical Marijuana Program, Amy Goetze 444-5211
Permit Technician, Monica Taylor 444-2746
Radiological Health Coordinator 444-2868
Administrative Specialist, Leslie Howe 444-9519
FAX Number 444-1742
Child Care Licensing
Child Care Licensing Program Manager, Stephanie Goetz 444-1510
Child Care Specialist, Anna Haire 444-1954
Child Care Specialist, Penny Job 444-3074
Child Care Specialist, Gloria Tatchell 444-1954
Child Care Specialist 444-6587
Child Care Licensing Technician, Alex Coe 444-0479
Licensing Technician, Suzanne Graveley 444-2012
Administrative Support, Mary Stukaloff 444-9460

Program Compliance Bureau

2401 Colonial Drive, 2nd Floor
Helena, MT 59601-4909 TOP
Chief, Michelle Truax 444-4120
Recovery Audit Contractor (RAC), Mike Murry 444-4168
Payment Error Rate Measurement (PERM), Heather Smith 444-4171
FAX Number 444-0778
Program Integrity Section
2401 Colonial Drive, 2nd Floor
Helena, MT 59601-4909 TOP
Supervisor, Stephen Kranich 444-9356
Quality Control Team Lead, Heather Kerker 444-4508
Financial Statistician, Rolene Benson 444-9361
Quality Control Auditor, Kristyn Anderson 453-0585
Quality Control Auditor, Toni Austad 362-4937
Quality Control Auditor, Susan Dickinson 329-1558
Quality Control Auditor, Teresa Jones 364-2384
Quality Control Auditor, Jamie LaCroix 655-7327
Quality Control Auditor, Chantel Lane 655-7681
Quality Control Auditor, Barb Lindquist 782-5481
Quality Control Auditor, Theresa Matye 444-3084
Quality Control Auditor, Brenda Paulsen 444-4166
Quality Control Auditor, Tara Bucy 329-5435
Quality Control Auditor, PJ Isaacson 329-1557
Program Integrity Investigator, Martin Guhl 444-1319
Program Integrity Investigator, Yvonne Perry 329-1320
Program Integrity Investigator, Lori Stapp 444-1582
Program Integrity Investigator, Nancy White 444-4240
Program Integrity Auditor, Recipient Fraud Referral Hot Line 800-201-6308
FAX Number 444-0778
Surveillance Utilization & Review Section
2401 Colonial Drive, 2nd Floor
Helena, MT 59601-4909 TOP
Supervisor, Jennifer Tucker 444-4586
Team Lead, Barbara Doggett 444-4281
Auditor, Jennifer Bergmann 444-6826
Auditor, Helena Breidenbach 444-5971
Auditor, Barbara Canning-Graziana 444-0911
Auditor, Angela Herbst 444-9353
Auditor, Corvallis, Kay Propst 961-3596
Auditor, William Sharp 444-5993
Auditor 453-0225
Auditor 444-0013
Auditor 444-6977
FAX Number 444-0778
Third Party Liability
2401 Colonial Drive, 2nd Floor
Helena, MT 59601-4909 TOP
Supervisor, Olivia Roussan 444-6004
Tort Recovery (A-K), Cassie Keller 444-4172
Tort Recovery (L-M), Cindi Cieri 444-4157
Health Insurance Premium Payment (HIPP), Helen Taffs 444-4552
Lien & Estate Recovery, Team Lead, Lana Haynes 444-7313
Overpayments, Stefani Demars 444-9085
HIPAA Program Officer, Brett Christian 444-7459
TPL (Outside Helena) Toll Free Number 800-694-3084
Health Insurance Premium Payment & HIPAA FAX Number 444-1829

TECHNOLOGY SERVICES DIVISION

111 N Sanders, Room 301
Helena, MT 59601-4520
2827 Airport Road
Helena, MT 59601-1203 TOP

Administrator, Stuart Fuller 444-2794
Business Security Analyst, Thomas Callaway 444-1125
Contracts Monitor, Cherelyn Routzahn 444-1367
Contract Specialist, Amy Carpenter 444-0981
Security & Compliance Manager, Jackie Thiel 444-6983
Security Business Analyst, Chris Silvonen 444-5794
FAX Number 444-4555

Information Systems Bureau

2831 Airport Road
Helana MT 59601-1203 TOP
Chief, Dan Forbes 444-1794
FAX Number 444-9739
Application Development & Support Section (ADSS)
2831 Airport Road
Helena, MT 59601-1203 TOP
Computer Supervisor, Emil Glatz 444-5996
Computer Supervisor, Thomas Judge 444-5489
Computer Supervisor, Alan Wintersteen 444-4130
Lead Computer Application Engineer, Kathy Burt 444-1404
Lead Computer Application Engineer, Marty Wangen 444-5994
Computer Application Engineer, Dennis Buck 444-0657
Computer Application Engineer, Shane Echo 444-4080
Computer Application Engineer, Sasha Harlow 444-4079
Computer Application Engineer, John Monday 444-4379
Computer Application Engineer, Dennis Prody 444-9618
Computer Application Engineer, Great Falls, Stacey Williams 454-8565
Computer Programmer, Nancy Bailey 444-5986
Computer Programmer, Robin Baker 444-7439
Computer Programmer, Tom Briscoe 444-4078
Computer Programmer, Jason "Jay" Coleman 444-4321
Computer Programmer, Tim Determan 444-0902
Computer Programmer, Jessica Forbes 444-1253
Computer Programmer, Michael Murphy  444-0922
Web Administrator, Brad Ricker 444-3006
Web Administrator, Sue Ann Tack 444-6953
Database & Web Group (DAWG)
2823 Airport Road
Helena, MT 59601-1203 TOP
Computer Supervisor, Casey Collins 444-0113
Database Administrator, Bruce Coensgen 444-0519
Database Administrator, Chuck Noziska 444-9552
Database Administrator 444-1974
Systems Administrator, James Dominick 444-9554
Web Administrator, Jim Burton 444-3070

Network & Communications Bureau

111 North Sanders, Room 204
Helena, MT 59601-4520 TOP
Chief, Chris Gleason 444-1922
Network Systems Manager, Mary Gilbert 444-9601
Network Engineer, David Good 444-1916
Network Engineer, Brett Lutkehus 444-4597
Network Engineer, Darran Trench 444-5268
Network Engineer, Rick Wilkowski 444-4520
Network Systems Analyst, Greg Bratcher 444-0997
Network Systems Analyst, Warm Springs, Gerri Gillibrand 693-7154
Network Systems Analyst, Billings, Jesse Hartmann 238-9612
Network Systems Analyst, Kathleen Kershaw 444-1652
Network Systems Analyst, Chris Manning 444-0986
Network Systems Analyst, Casey McMahon 444-6043
Network Systems Analyst, Kyle Sayler 444-5965
Network Systems Analyst, Matt Strachan 444-7463
Network Systems Analyst, Bob Williamson 444-3946
Network Systems Analyst, Steve Wilson 444-1832
Network & Security Unit
Systems Security Officer, Christi Mock 444-9602
Computer Security Engineer, Sherry Mitschke 444-9406
Network Engineer, Billings, Jarrod Lindseth 657-3176
Network Systems Analyst, Susan Spatzierath 444-5630
FAX Number 444-5924
Technology Services Center (Help Desk)
111 North Sanders, Room 204
Helena, MT 59601-4520 TOP
Main Number 444-9500
Supervisor, Jerrod Williams 444-5487
Computer Support Specialist, James Haun 444-9641
Computer Support Specialist, Chris Matson 444-4598
Computer Support Specialist, John Sutherland 444-5283
Computer Support Specialist 444-5929

Project Management Bureau

2827 Airport Road
Helena, MT 59601-1203
TOP
Chief, Justyn Katsilas 444-0647
Supervisor 444-0639
Project Manager, Melissa Begger 444-1911
Project Manager, Mike Earley 444-0655
Project Manager, Becky Giono 444-4137
Project Manager, Cory Mabry 444-4133
Business Analyst, Diana Lee 444-0433
Business Analyst, Laurence Marshall 444-6751
Business Analyst, Steve Oldham 444-9402
FAX Number 444-4555
Deloitte Help Desk 855-682-4463
Northrop Grumman Help Desk 444-4125
Northrop Grumman Help Desk Toll Free 800-285-2361