NATURAL RESOURCES AND CONSERVATION, DEPARTMENT OF

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

1625 11th Avenue
PO Box 201601 Helena, MT 59620-1601
Phone 444-2074
Website http://www.dnrc.mt.gov
FAX Number 444-2684

TDD (Telephone Device for Deaf)

444-2074
Director, John E. Tubbs 444-1948
Deputy Director, Ray Beck 444-9708
Public Information Officer, John Grassy 444-0465
Chief of Staff, Kerry Davant 444-4942

LEGAL SERVICES OFFICE

Chief Legal Counsel, Anne Yates 444-0503
Legal Counsel/Special Projects, Vacant 444-6702
Real Estate Attorney, Valerie Balukas  
Legal Counsel WRD, Brian Bramblett 444-9758
Legal Counsel TLMD, Tommy Butler 444-3776
Legal Counsel WRD, Tim Hall 444-1307
Legal Counsel RWRCC/TLMD, Melissa Hornbein 444-9735
Legal Counsel WRD, Kevin Peterson 444-5785
Legal Counsel Forestry/TLMD, Mark Phares 542-4341
Legal Counsel Water Op/Floodplain, Fred Robinson 444-6703
Attorney, Faye Bergan 444-6702
Legal Services Office Support Supervisor, Lucy Richards 444-6699
Legal Secretary, Aliselina Strong 444-5258
Administrative Assistant, Renee Erb 444-0505

FINANCIAL SERVICES OFFICE

Chief Financial Officer, Patricia Schiltz 444-6734
SRF Accountant, Lorna Gregory 444-4947
Loan Accounting Technician, Debbie Kockler 444-1449
Lead Budget Analyst, DeAnna Noel 444-5701
Budget Analyst, Ann Bauchman 444-0535
Accountant/AP Supervisor, Coleen Ward 444-6735
Grant/Contracts Technician, Vacant 444-6729
Accounting Tech Procard, Cathlien Butler 444-4260
Accounting Technician, Jeannine Brown 444-9746
Accounting Technician, Rita Nason 444-6638
Trust Accountant, April Kidwell 444-2016
Accounting Technician-Cashier, Zentra Polk 444-0521
Administrative Clerk, Judy Dela Cruz 444-2016
Payroll Supervisor, Jodee Barkell 444-5735
Accounting Technician, Ronda Tallerico 444-6729 
Temporary Payroll Technician, Beverly Cody 444-6743
Contracting Officer, Gwen Ungerman 444-6724

HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICE

Human Resources Bureau Chief, Vacant  
Human Resources Specialist, Kelly Bishop 444-6673
Human Resources Specialist, Carol Nelson 444-0513
Safety Officer, Paige Tabor 444-3860

OFFICE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Chief Information Officer, Bill Anker 444-1310
Applications Manager, Vacant 444-0575
Network Services Manager, Todd Magill 444-4149
GIS Manager, Kreh Germaine 444-6625
GIS Analyst/Developer/Tech Lead, Drew Swayne 444-0583
GIS Specialist, Bret Lian 444-5748
GIS Specialist, Heather Nelson 444-0536
GIS Specialist, Liz Hertz 542-4222
Data and Systems Manager, Christopher Kuntz 444-6625
GIS Analyst/Developer, Brian Collins 542-5806 
GIS Analyst, Donna Riebe 542-4254
Database Manager, Dave Coey 444-9122
Database Administrator, Tawnia Pound 444-9750
Programmer, Pam Kennedy 444-6621
Network Administrator - Billings, Warren Sanders 247-4424
Network Administrator - Helena, Milt Popovich 444-6718
Network Administrator - Helena, Jeanette Prevel 444-4948
Network Administrator - Kalispell, Ted Joern 751-2279
Network Administrator - Missoula, Susan Rose 542-4318
Senior Software Engineer, Brad Villa 444-6737
Software Engineer, Vacant 444-1302
Software Engineer, John Appleby 444-1336
Web and Media Specialist, Jacob Dysart 444-7919

CONSERVATION AND RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT DIVISION

Administrator, Vacant 444-6671
Program Specialist, Ross Campbell 444-6852
Fax Number 444-6721

Loan & Financial Management Bureau

Bureau Chief, Anna Miller 444-6689
Financial Accountant, Diana Hoy 444-6690
Financial Accountant, Janice Yearry 444-6840
Administrative Support, Amy Personette 444-6667
Administrative Support, Denise Cook 444-6668

Conservation Districts Bureau

Bureau Chief, Laurie Zeller 444-6669
Resource Specialist, Linda Brander 444-0520
Public Information Specialist, Dave Martin 444-4253
Forest Service Liason, John Hagengruber 444-4490
Conservation District Specialist, Karl Christians 444-3022
Range Specialist, Heidi Crum 444-6619

Resource Development Bureau

Bureau Chief, Alice Stanley 444-6687
RDGP Grant Manager, Stephanie Hester 444-6691
Program Officer, Pam Smith 444-6839
Renewable Resource Grant Manager, Lindsay Volpe 444-9766
Renewable Resource Grant Manger, Sonja Hoeglund 444-6843
Financial Specialist, William Herbolich 444-6686
Program Officer, Alicia Stickney 444-0547
Civil Engineer Specialist, Robert Fischer 444-6688
Regional Project Coordinator, Rick Duncan 444-1879

FORESTRY DIVISION

2705 Spurgin Road, Missoula, MT 59804
Phone 542-4300
Administrator, Bob Harrington 542-4301
FAX Number 542-4217
FOR COMPLETE LISTING SEE MISSOULA CITY LISTING

Air Operations Section

2580 Airport Road
Helena, MT 59620-1601
Chief Pilot, Chuck Brenton 444-0747
Safety Pilot, Tal Williams 444-4766
Helicopter Pilot, Jon Albertson 444-9439
Helicopter Pilot, Chris Bryce 444-0741
Helicopter Pilot, Thomas Mendyke 444-0741
Helicopter Pilot, Don Sneck 444-0741
Helicopter Pilot, Bob Witham 444-9439
Helicopter Pilot, Vacant 444-9439
Helicopter Pilot, Randy Yaeger 444-0780
Maintenance Supervisor, Ed Martin 444-0789
Aircraft Mechanic, Kevin Flanagan 444-0789
Aircraft Mechanic, Nick Keilman 444-0789
Aircraft Mechanic, Russell Mason 444-0789
Aircraft Mechanic, Vacant  
Aircraft Mechanic, Ed Virostko 444-0789

Central Land Office

8001 North Montana
Helena, MT 59602
Area Manager, Garry Williams 458-3501
Office Manager, Debbie Barela 458-3500
FAX Number 458-3506

OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION DIVISION

1625 Eleventh Avenue
Helena, MT 59620-1601
Phone 444-6675
Administrative Officer, Terri Perrigo 444-6970
Administrative Support, Vacant 444-6732
Administrative Assistant, Erin Ricci 444-6731

Board of Oil & Gas Conservation

Executive Secretary, Terri Perrigo 444-6675
Attorney, Norman Clyde Peterson 444-5871
FAX Number 444-2453

Billings Oil & Gas Conservation Headquarters

2535 St John's Avenue
Billings, MT 59102
(Interim) Administrator, Jim Halvorson 656-0040
FOR COMPLETE LISTING SEE BILLINGS

TRUST LAND MANAGEMENT DIVISION

Phone 444-2074
Administrator, Shawn Thomas 444-4978
Fiscal Specialist, Robin Hein 444-5760
Administrative Officer, Connie Daruk 444-3842

Agriculture & Grazing Management Bureau

Bureau Chief, Kevin Chappell 444-3847
Land Management Supervisor, Dave Mousel 444-2991
Archeologist, Patrick Rennie 444-2882
Hydrologist/Water Rights, Dennis Meyer 444-5484
Weed Coordinator/Rec Use Program, Dan Dobler 444-9726
Accounting Technician, Vacant 444-4951
Surface Leasing Supervisor, Betty Demers 444-3014
Administrative Assistant, Amanda Taylor 444-2058
Trust Lands Dam Engineer, Scott Blossom 444-0525

Minerals Management Bureau

Bureau Chief, Monte Mason 444-3843
Hydro-Geologist, Teresa Kinley 444-2845
Mineral Lease Section Supervisor, Julie Mason 444-4576
Audit Section Supervisor, Kirk Leikam 444-4561
Mineral Accountant, Steve Webster 444-0292
Accounting Technician, Vacant 444-3770
Senior Accounting Tech, Minda Kneedler 444-4986
Mineral Lease Clerk, Wanda Walks 444-4596
Mineral Resource Specialist, Linda Angeloni 444-5370
Petroleum Engineer, Trevor Taylor 444-9518
Revenue-Royalty Auditor, John Smith 444-9703

Real Estate Management Bureau

Bureau Chief, John Grimm 444-3844
Administrative Support, Vacant 444-3844
Lease Manager, Heather Noel 444-0518
Property Manager Section Supervisor, Jessica Jenewein 444-3544
ROW Specialist Acquisition, Norm Kuenner 754-2256
ROW Specialist SW, Dana Boruch 542-4286
Right-of-Way Specialist Supervisor, Lisa Axline 444-7431
Right-of-Way Specialist, Bruce Shelt 444-5718
Right-of-Way Specialist, Kelly Motichka 444-5718
Real Estate Section Supervisor, Emily Cooper 444-4165
Real Estate Specialist, Terri Gudmundsen 444-1868
Real Estate Fiscal Analyist, Brett Holzer 444-1363

Forest Management Bureau

2705 Spurgin Road
Missoula, MT 59801
Phone 542-4300
Bureau Chief, Sonya Germann 542-4306
FAX Number 542-4217
FOR COMPLETE LISTING SEE MISSOULA CITY LISTING

WATER RESOURCES DIVISION

1424 9th Avenue
PO Box 201601
Helena, MT 59620-1601
Phone 444-6601
Administrator, Tim Davis 444-6605
Operations Manager, Jan Langel 444-0559
Fiscal/Human Resource Manager, Lorene Harris 444-6608
Administrative Support Manager, Cindy Forgey 444-6603
Administrative Support, Cheryl O'Connor 444-6601
Web Developer/Graphic Design, Martha Hodder 444-1557
FAX Number 444-0533

State Water Projects Bureau

Phone 444-6646
Bureau Chief, Kevin Smith 444-2932
Administrative Support, Rhonda Bowman 444-6646
Project Rehabilitation Supervisor, Rob Kingery 444-6790
Data Management Specialist, Michelle Lee 444-0525
Geotechnical Engineer, Brian Grant 444-5709
Engineering Project Manager, Sanna Yost 444-6665
Civil Engineer, Joshua Gilstrap 444-6692
Project Management Section Supervisor, Brian Holling 444-5710
Environmental Science Specialist, Jim Domino 444-6622
DFWP Dam Safety Engineer, Richard Misplon 444-6611
Accountant, Dolores Eustice 444-6645
Project Engineer, David C. Larson 444-6653
Civil Engineer Specialist, Charlie Atkins 444-6693
Civil Engineer Specialist, Danel Deutsch 444-5775
Program Resource Specialist, Matt Norberg 444-6658
Instrumentation Specialist, Brandon Watne 444-6629
FAX Number 444-5918

Broadwater Power Project

Phone 266-3869
Program Manager, David Lofftus 444-6659
Plant Superintendent, Mike Sims 444-6772
Plant Operator, Brian Carroll 266-3869
FAX Number 266-3869

Water Management Bureau

Phone 444-6637
Bureau Chief, Paul Azevedo 444-6635
Hydroscience Section Supervisor/Ground Water Hydrogeologist, Russ Levens 444-6679
Surface Water Hydrologist, Chuck Dalby 444-6644
Surface Water Hydrologist, Larry Dolan 444-6627
Surface Water Hydrologist, Aaron Fiaschetti 444-0504
Surface Water Hydrologist, Mike Roberts 444-6641
Surface Water Hydrologist, Dave Amman 444-6648
Ground Water Hydrologist, Attila Folnagy 444-6630 
Water Hydrologist, James Heffner 444-9731 
Planning Section Supervisor/Water Resources Planner, Michael Downey 444-9748 
Water Resource Planner, Jesse Aber 444-6628
Water Resource Planner, Jim Robinson 444-4247
Water Resource Planner, Ann Schwend 444-1806
Economist, Tim Bryggman 444-6889
Compact Implementation Supervisor, Arne Wick 444-5700
Compact Implementation Hydrologist, Stan Jones 444-1270
Montana Watercourse Director, Nikki Sandve 994-6671
FAX Number 444-0533

Water Operations Bureau

Phone 444-0860
Bureau Chief, Laurence Siroky 444-6816
Administrative Support, Aspen Bowler 444-0862
BWWC Program Manager, Art Robinson 444-6643
State Floodplain Engineer, Story Steve 444-6664
Civil Engineering Specialist, Chadrick Hill 444-6665
Dam Safety Program/Civil Engineer, Michele Lemieux 444-6613
NFIP/CAP Coordinator, Tracy Sears 444-6654
Floodplain Outreach, Mary Guokas 444-1343
Floodplain Outreach, Tiffany Lyden 444-0599
Civil Engineer Specialist, Scott Pfahler 444-6656
Dam Safety Outreach/EPA Coordinator, Adam Powers 444-9362
Training Specialist, Briona Shipman 444-1300
FAX Number 444-0533

Water Rights Bureau

Phone 444-6610
Bureau Chief, Millie Heffner 444-0581
Hearings Officer, David Vogler 444-6835
Hearings Officer/WR Specialist, Martin Balukas 444-9755
Hearings Assistant, Jamie Price 444-6615
New Appropriations Manager, Jamie Ellis 444-9754
New Appropriations Specialist, James Ferch 752-2735
New Appropriations Specialist, John Hoeglund 444-6614
Records Program Manager, Nancy Hughes 444-6694
Data Imaging Operator, Elise Moore 444-6620
Data Imaging Operator, James Bush 444-1356
Data Imaging Operator, Kaleb Gero-Zebrun 444-1388
Data Imaging Operator, Amanda O'Dell 444-6610
Data Imaging Operator, Yvonne Paddock 444-6617
Data Imaging Operator, Mark Dostal 444-6657
Data Imaging Operator, Ryan Tanguilan 444-1311
FAX Number 444-0533

Water Rights Adjudication

910 Helena Avenue
PO Box 201602
Helena, MT 59620-1602
Phone 444-0560
Fax 444-0569
Bureau Chief, John Peterson 444-6618
Water Resource Specialist Supervisor, Matt Murphy 444-0480
Water Resource Specialist Supervisor, Laura Hinck 444-0486
Water Resource Specialist, Misty Hauer 444-0484
Quality Control Specialist, Zach Marshall 444-3177
Water Resource Specialist, Don Andersen 444-0516
Water Resource Specialist, John Beyrau 444-0541
Water Resource Specialist, Rebecca Canright 444-0483
Water Resource Specialist, Margie Haikka 444-0905
Water Resource Specialist, Robert Hensley 444-0508
Water Resource Specialist, Kaitlin McLane 444-0580
Water Resource Specialist, Fred Offenkrantz 444-0497
Water Resource Specialist, Pete Petersen 444-1352
Water Resource Specialist, Roxa Reller 444-1410
Water Resource Specialist, Brad Ramsay 444-1688
Water Resource Specialist, Gary Zipperian 444-0506

Water Resources Regional Office

1424 9th Avenue
PO Box 201601
Helena, MT 59620-1601
Deputy Regional Manager, Bryan Gartland 444-5783
FAX Number 444-9317