DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

AGRICULTURE/LIVESTOCK BUILDING

302 North Roberts
PO Box 200201, Helena, MT 59620-0201

 
Website   www.agr.mt.gov
Main Number   444-3144
FAX Number   444-5409
TTY ( Telephone Device for the Deaf)   444-6234

DIRECTOR' S OFFICE

 
Director, Ron de Yong   444-3144
Executive Secretary, Nikki Johnson   444-3156
Receptionist/Administrative Assistant, Mari Victory-Daw   444-3144
Attorney, Cort Jensen   444-5402
Information Specialist/Projects Coordinator, Jayson O'Neill   444-3684

CENTRAL SERVICES DIVISION

 
Administrator, Libbi Lovshin   444-5408
Human Resource Officer, Diana Piccono   444-9474
Human Resource Specialist, Valerie Ewals   444-3145
Human Resource FAX Number   444-0606
Fiscal Officer, Mary Hunt   444-5405
Accountant, Linda Beckstrom   444-5404
Accountant, Jenneth Lord   444-5403
Systems Analyst, John Dayton   444-9562
Program Analyst, Vacant   444-9492
Network Administrator, John Ortman   444-0667
Information Systems Support, Vacant   444-2934

                                  AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT DIVISION

 
Deputy Director/Administrator, Joel A. Clairmont   444-5426
FAX Number   444-5409

Agricultural Development & Marketing Bureau

 
Bureau Chief, Kim Falcon   444-3571
Administrative Support/Hail/Hay Hotline, Jana Mertens   444-2402
Attorney, Ben Tiller   444-0132
Accountant, Cid Sivils   444-3640
Rural Development/Farm & Ranch Loan Manager, Walt Anseth   444-5420
GTA Program Specialist, Lindra Davies   444-0511
Business Development Specialist for Eastern Montana, Treston Vermandel   860-7480
Business Development/GTA Program Manager, Angela Nelson   444-0134
Grants Manager, Vacant   444-5424
Livestock Marketing Officer, Marty Earnheart   444-9126
Business Development Marketing Officer, Linda Howard   444-5425
Hail Insurance Hotline   1-844-515-1571
FAX NUMBER   444-9442

Agricultural Statistics Services

 
Director, Eric Sommer   441-1240
FAX Number   441-1250
Hail Hotline   1-844-515-

State Grain Laboratory Bureau, Great Falls

 
Bureau Chief, Jeff Rumney   452-9561
FAX Number   761-2141

Wheat and Barley Bureau, Great Falls

 
Bureau Chief, Collin Watters   761-7732
FAX Number   761-7851

AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES DIVISION

 
Administrator, Gregory H. Ames   444-2945
Program Assistant, Nancy Savage   444-2944
Budget Analyst, Nancy Petrie   444-4197
FAX Number   444-7336

Commodity Services Bureau

 
Bureau Chief, Andy Gray   444-0512
Administrative Assistant, Carol Kimble   444-3730
Business Examiner, Greg Stordahl   444-3950
Commodity Services Licensing & Registration Specialist, Kay Deskins   444-0510
Seed, Potato & Anhydrous Ammonia Specialist, Larry Krum   444-5419
Organic Program Manager, Georgana Webster   444-9421
Organic Program Specialist, Breanna Caldwell   444-7804
Commodities Section Program Manager, Bob Church   444-5410
Feed & Fertilizer Specialist, Falina Hutchinson   444-5415
Phyto/CAPS Survey Coordinator, Ian Foley   444-9454

Analytical Laboratory Bureau, Bozeman

 
Bureau Chief, Heidi Hickes   994-3383
FAX Number   994-4494

Agricultural Services Bureau

 
Bureau Chief, Donna Rise   444-9461
Administrative Assistant, Jasmine Reimer   444-5400
Natural Resource Program Manager, Cam Lay   444-3790
Weed Program Manager, Dave Burch   444-3140
Weed Specialist/NWSFF, Kim Johnson   444-7819
Weed Program Specialist, Carol Bearden   444-7880
Quarantine/Nursery Specialist, Beth Eiring   444-9066
Hydrologist, Christopher Kelley   444-5422
Hydrologist, Emilie Erich   444-3271
Pesticide Registration Specialist, Elena Johnson   444-5471
Pesticide Licensing Specialist, Dan Reimer   444-4900
Education & Assessment Manager, Linda Johns   444-3676
Training/Development Specialist, Jolene Warnke-Roszel   444-3732
Pesticide Program Manager, Leonard Berry   444-6982
Pesticide/Worker Protection Specialist, Greg Murfitt   444-5430
FAX Number   444-9493